San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Metro Area Profile

4,645,029 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA metropolitan area.

57out of 100
Area Score
Top 50% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 11 sources
OpportunityTop 46% of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
SchoolsTop 17% of 695 metro and micro areas measured75
Growth619th of 834 metro and micro areas measured36
Housing affordability798th of 835 metro and micro areas measured44
ClimateTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured85
Physical resilience631st of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
AccessTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 10% of 835 metro and micro areas measured85
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $136,027, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 48% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 17% of published profiles for schools.

Buying strains owner incomes far more than renting strains renter incomes — the median home is 6.5 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 29% of renter income.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,645,029
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$136,027
Top 1% nationally
Density
1,881/sq mi
2,469.8 sq mi of land
Median age
40.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
OAK
5 mi · Oakland San Francisco Bay
Median home value
$1,140,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 42% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 2,343,964 employed residents.

53% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $136,027 is higher than in 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,1022024 ACS 5-Year$136,027Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5022024 ACS 5-Year$74,352Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.7 minBottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year52.9%Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year50.1%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20262,343,964Top 1%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.6%Bottom 14%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 20%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20262,451,10299th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$100,220Top 1%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$74,260Top 1%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS2,373,92097th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 40%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 42%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.02.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,120$35,950
Software Developers69,030$186,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,970$43,870
General and Operations Managers43,520$149,990
Registered Nurses41,750$186,610
Retail Salespersons39,460$43,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

48% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.6 students for every full-time teacher across 955 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
1,006
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.6
across 955 of them
Math proficiency
48.2%
Top 3% in California
Reading proficiency
58.4%
Top 10% in California
The 12 largest of 1,006 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Five Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) · charterFive Keys Independence HS (SF Sheriff's) District3,44733.53%32%
Pittsburg Senior HighPittsburg Unified3,40321.520%34%
Berkeley HighBerkeley Unified3,21818.552%75%
James Logan HighNew Haven Unified3,09624.244%74%
Dougherty Valley HighSan Ramon Valley Unified3,03924.987%95%
California HighSan Ramon Valley Unified2,89424.961%77%
Castro Valley HighCastro Valley Unified2,87423.859%67%
Liberty HighLiberty Union High2,83621.638%73%
Dublin HighDublin Unified2,77125.066%76%
American HighFremont Unified2,61825.470%88%
Amador Valley HighPleasanton Unified2,58323.570%80%
Lowell HighSan Francisco Unified2,57121.183%92%

45.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 117.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,522 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,185, some 29% above the $2,474 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,185 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $127,400 a year, about 94% of the median household income here of $136,027.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,474 a month.

A median home at $1,140,700 costs 6.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $176,447, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
117.6

Prices here run about 18% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,185
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,474
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,140,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont’s median household income of $136,027, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023117.6Bottom 1%of 3862023
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year6.5Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6092024 ACS 5-Year1,880,37499th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,618Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,071Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,185Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$122024 ACS 5-Year$2,474Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,8292024 ACS 5-Year$1,140,70099th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$8,52299th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,0952024 ACS 5-Year$176,447Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.75%44th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,3322024 ACS 5-Year20,22297th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%29th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4,1542024 ACS 5-Year136,30499th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 619 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 4,648,486 in 2024.

63% of the 8,350 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
8,350
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 35% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
62.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320244746k4600k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 72°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 18.7 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OAKLAND METRO INTL AP, 4.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals18.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals72°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

35 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 67% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate
Inland floodingElevated
DroughtModerate
TsunamiModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, coastal flooding, lightning, volcanic activity, tornado, hail, strong wind, winter weather, avalanche, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Oakland San Francisco Bay at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 4%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 15%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK5 mi10,520 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO12 mi11,870 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC34 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro

San Francisco
830,235 residents
Oakland
439,418 residents
Fremont
228,295 residents
Hayward
158,801 residents
Concord
124,035 residents
Berkeley
120,257 residents
Antioch
116,477 residents
Richmond
115,505 residents
San Mateo
103,105 residents
Daly City
101,964 residents
San Leandro
87,826 residents
San Ramon
85,993 residents
Livermore
85,522 residents
Redwood City
82,447 residents
Alameda
77,238 residents
Pleasanton
76,960 residents
Pittsburg
76,257 residents
Dublin
70,803 residents
Walnut Creek
70,088 residents
Union City
67,464 residents
Brentwood
65,208 residents
Castro Valley
65,001 residents
South San Francisco
64,305 residents
San Rafael
60,433 residents
Novato
52,546 residents
Newark
46,903 residents
Oakley
45,183 residents
Danville
43,401 residents
San Bruno
42,307 residents
Pacifica
37,261 residents
Martinez
36,903 residents
Pleasant Hill
34,235 residents
Foster City
32,792 residents
Menlo Park
32,727 residents
San Pablo
31,720 residents
Burlingame
30,525 residents
San Carlos
29,614 residents
San Lorenzo
29,171 residents
Belmont
27,337 residents
Hercules
26,302 residents
El Cerrito
25,994 residents
Mountain House
25,513 residents
Lafayette
25,285 residents
Bay Point
24,231 residents
Millbrae
22,689 residents
Ashland
22,210 residents
Orinda
19,514 residents
Albany
19,414 residents
Pinole
18,761 residents
Moraga
16,769 residents
El Sobrante
16,294 residents
Discovery Bay
14,911 residents
Alamo
14,488 residents
Cherryland
14,143 residents
Mill Valley
14,012 residents
North Fair Oaks
13,100 residents
Emeryville
13,081 residents
Larkspur
12,854 residents
San Anselmo
12,679 residents
Tamalpais-Homestead Valley
12,085 residents
Half Moon Bay
11,391 residents
Hillsborough
11,099 residents
Piedmont
10,945 residents
Clayton
10,937 residents
Fairview
10,745 residents
Blackhawk
10,137 residents
Corte Madera
10,077 residents