Corte Madera, California

Area Profile

10,077 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Corte Madera, in Marin County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 44% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,156th of 4,199 cities measured56
SchoolsTop 10% of 4,162 cities measured81
Growth3,132nd of 4,224 cities measured38
Housing affordability2,470th of 4,218 cities measured63
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured89
Physical resilience3,120th of 4,226 cities measured33
Access2,156th of 4,226 cities measured92
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $232,763, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Marin County, CA, which contains Corte Madera, rather than for Corte Madera alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 78% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,077
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$232,763
Top 1% nationally
Density
3,189/sq mi
3.2 sq mi of land
Median age
45.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
OAK
21 mi · Oakland San Francisco Bay
Median home value
$1,755,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Marin County, CA, which contains Corte Madera, is 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Marin County, CA, which contains Corte Madera, fell 2.3% over the past year, to 117,586 employed residents.

79% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 98% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $232,763 is higher than in 99% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMarin County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$233,26699th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMarin County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$165,88999th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$36,7302024 ACS 5-Year$232,763Top 1%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$14,5882024 ACS 5-Year$126,428Top 1%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%Top 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.3 minBottom 18%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%Top 2%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year39.0%3rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMarin County, CA’s figureJuly 2026117,586Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Marin County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−3.5%Bottom 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Marin County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.3%Bottom 16%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMarin County, CA’s figureJuly 2026122,68259th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Top 28%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$100,220Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,260Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%94th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Marin County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMarin County, CA’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year44.1%98th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024233k184k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $232,763 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,120$35,950
Software Developers69,030$186,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,970$43,870
General and Operations Managers43,520$149,990
Registered Nurses41,750$186,610
Retail Salespersons39,460$43,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Marin County, CA, which contains this city.

78% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 82% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.6 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
77.9%
Top 2% in California
Reading proficiency
82.5%
Top 3% in California
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Neil Cummins ElementaryLarkspur-Corte Madera45119.679%84%
CoveLarkspur-Corte Madera27519.676%80%

9.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 117.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Rafael, CA Metropolitan Division is up 20% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,604 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $144,200 a year, about 62% of the median household income here of $232,763.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

Cost of living
117.6

Prices here run about 18% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,604
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$3,500+
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,755,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Corte Madera’s median household income of $232,763, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2023117.6Bottom 2%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the San Rafael, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Rafael, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+20.3%5th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Rafael, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+40.7%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year68.8%35th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2742024 ACS 5-Year4,17187th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,977Bottom 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,604Bottom 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,604Bottom 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent2024 ACS 5-Year$3,500+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$182,5792024 ACS 5-Year$1,755,20099th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 42%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±312024 ACS 5-Year2273rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%25th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1172024 ACS 5-Year13571st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

38/ 100
Ranks 3,132 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 10,006 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 2 units authorized in 2025, against 6 the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 6 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Marin County, which contains Corte Madera, lost about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $233,266, above the $165,889 of households that moved out.

At 0.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
6
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.6
Bottom 17% nationally
Year over year
+50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202410k10k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$233,266
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$165,889
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. San Francisco County, CA 2,272 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Sonoma County, CA 781 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  3. Alameda County, CA 661 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Contra Costa County, CA 566 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 428 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sonoma County, CA 1,808 people · 17% of departures
  2. San Francisco County, CA 1,035 people · 9.9% of departures
  3. Contra Costa County, CA 575 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Alameda County, CA 484 people · 4.6% of departures
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 405 people · 3.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Marin County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420256.00.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 66°F and January a low of 47°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 22.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 28, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAN FRANCISCO DWTN, 12.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals22.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals66°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year282024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
28
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
52
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

33 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and coastal flooding, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Coastal floodingHigh
Inland floodingHigh
WildfireModerate
TsunamiModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, volcanic activity, drought, lightning, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, hail, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Marin County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.3 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 4.0 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.5 per 100,000 residents in Marin County.

Homicide
1.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Corte Madera (Marin County) rather than Corte Madera itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Oakland San Francisco Bay at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year98.8%Top 11%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miBottom 41%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%Top 13%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK21 mi10,520 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO23 mi11,870 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC50 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San FranciscoSan Francisco County830,23556San Francisco vs Corte Madera
OaklandAlameda County439,41849Oakland vs Corte Madera
FremontAlameda County228,29560Fremont vs Corte Madera
HaywardAlameda County158,80143
ConcordContra Costa County124,03542
BerkeleyAlameda County120,25753
AntiochContra Costa County116,47740
RichmondContra Costa County115,50539
San MateoSan Mateo County103,10554
Daly CitySan Mateo County101,96454
San LeandroAlameda County87,82643
San RamonContra Costa County85,99355

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Corte Madera side by side with a similar place.

Corte Madera vs Mill ValleyCorte Madera vs Belmont

Moving to Corte Madera from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Corte Madera

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Corte Madera with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Corte Madera closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9492510,077$232,763$1,755,200—