Orinda, California

Area Profile

19,514 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Orinda, in Contra Costa County.

Area Score unavailable

Missing required signal: opportunity. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
SchoolsTop 9% of 4,162 cities measured82
Growth3,173rd of 4,224 cities measured37
Housing affordability3,018th of 4,218 cities measured55
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured89
Physical resilience3,497th of 4,226 cities measured23
AccessTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 12% of 4,226 cities measured75
The quick read

Public schools test above most of the state: 83% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 9% of published profiles for schools.

Rent takes 29% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened.

Oakland San Francisco Bay is 11 miles away, closer than 69% of measured US cities.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
19,514
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$250,000+
Density
1,518/sq mi
12.9 sq mi of land
Median age
47.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
OAK
11 mi · Oakland San Francisco Bay
Median home value
$1,863,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Orinda, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Orinda, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 543,930 employed residents.

86% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsContra Costa County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$133,12096th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftContra Costa County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$130,97797th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$18,8722024 ACS 5-Year$140,621Top 1%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 12%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year38.5 minBottom 9%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Top 1%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year43.3%4th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentContra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026543,930Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Contra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Contra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceContra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026571,34787th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year80.8%Top 41%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$100,220Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,260Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%99th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Contra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateContra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year39.3%98th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024250k249k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $250,000+ in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,120$35,950
Software Developers69,030$186,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,970$43,870
General and Operations Managers43,520$149,990
Registered Nurses41,750$186,610
Retail Salespersons39,460$43,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains this city.

83% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 89% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.4 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
83.4%
Top 1% in California
Reading proficiency
89.2%
Top 1% in California
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Miramonte HighAcalanes Union High1,16719.177%93%
Orinda IntermediateOrinda Union82219.181%85%
Wagner Ranch ElementaryOrinda Union48922.292%87%
Glorietta ElementaryOrinda Union44523.488%89%
Del Rey ElementaryOrinda Union43521.887%92%
Sleepy Hollow ElementaryOrinda Union39921.087%87%

3.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 117.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division is up 8.2% over five years, but down 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

Cost of living
117.6

Prices here run about 18% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,912
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$3,500+
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,863,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Orinda’s median household income, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2023117.6Bottom 2%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2−4.8%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+8.2%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.6%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year91.3%81st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3202024 ACS 5-Year7,47592nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,385Bottom 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,724Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent2024 ACS 5-Year$3,500+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$65,2882024 ACS 5-Year$1,863,20099th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year$10,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income2024 ACS 5-Year$250,000+—2024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±412024 ACS 5-Year3478th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%22nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1142024 ACS 5-Year19878th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 3,173 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 19,573 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Contra Costa County, which contains Orinda, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $133,120, close to the $130,977 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Orinda, rather than for Orinda alone.

Units permitted
1,465
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
+17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
21.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202420k19k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$133,120
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$130,977
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Alameda County, CA 12,831 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. San Francisco County, CA 3,554 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  3. Santa Clara County, CA 3,245 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. San Mateo County, CA 2,428 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Solano County, CA 2,147 people · 5.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Alameda County, CA 7,605 people · 16% of departures
  2. Solano County, CA 3,871 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. San Francisco County, CA 2,309 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Sacramento County, CA 1,960 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. San Joaquin County, CA 1,931 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Contra Costa County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Orinda, CA is not one. This is the figure for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CONCORD BUCHANAN FLD, 9.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, tornado, tsunami, strong wind, hail, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
77
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
796
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Orinda's police department reported 77 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 796.

Contra Costa County records 4.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.0 per 100,000 residents in Contra Costa County.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Orinda’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Orinda (Contra Costa County) rather than Orinda itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. This profile has no Area Score, and that is because of a missing input above rather than anything on this list; the rule is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Oakland San Francisco Bay at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year98.0%Top 13%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 31%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%Top 15%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK11 mi10,520 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO21 mi11,870 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC38 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
—
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San FranciscoSan Francisco County830,23556San Francisco vs Orinda
OaklandAlameda County439,41849Oakland vs Orinda
FremontAlameda County228,29560Fremont vs Orinda
HaywardAlameda County158,80143
ConcordContra Costa County124,03542
BerkeleyAlameda County120,25753
AntiochContra Costa County116,47740
RichmondContra Costa County115,50539
San MateoSan Mateo County103,10554
Daly CitySan Mateo County101,96454
San LeandroAlameda County87,82643
San RamonContra Costa County85,99355

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Orinda side by side with a similar place.

Orinda vs AlamoOrinda vs Saratoga

Moving to Orinda from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Orinda

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Orinda with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Orinda closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9456319,378$250,000+$1,866,500—