Bay Point, California

Area Profile

24,231 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Bay Point, in Contra Costa County.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 10% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,853rd of 4,199 cities measured32
Schools2,130th of 4,162 cities measured49
Growth3,219th of 4,224 cities measured36
Housing affordability3,665th of 4,218 cities measured43
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured89
Physical resilience3,497th of 4,226 cities measured23
Access2,592nd of 4,226 cities measured89
Economic stability2,460th of 4,226 cities measured53
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.8% and the Opportunity signal places Bay Point in the bottom 8%. The unemployment rate is published for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Bay Point, rather than for Bay Point alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 22.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Bay Point, rather than for Bay Point alone.

Housing costs more relative to local incomes than in most cities measured: rent takes 31% of renter income and the median home is 6.0 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
24,231
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$82,565
Top 31% nationally
Density
3,771/sq mi
6.4 sq mi of land
Median age
32.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
OAK
26 mi · Oakland San Francisco Bay
Median home value
$525,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Bay Point, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 32% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Bay Point, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 543,930 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsContra Costa County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$133,12096th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftContra Costa County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$130,97797th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,1622024 ACS 5-Year$82,565Top 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2882024 ACS 5-Year$28,582Bottom 32%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%Bottom 39%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year39.0 minBottom 9%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 29%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.5%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentContra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026543,930Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Contra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−3.0%Bottom 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Contra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceContra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026571,34787th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$100,220Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,260Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%95th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Contra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateContra Costa County, CA’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 32%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.5%34th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202483k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $82,565 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,120$35,950
Software Developers69,030$186,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,970$43,870
General and Operations Managers43,520$149,990
Registered Nurses41,750$186,610
Retail Salespersons39,460$43,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains this city.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Bay Point, rather than for Bay Point alone.

There are 22.6 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Bay Point, rather than for Bay Point alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
22.6
Math proficiency
44.6%
Top 39% in California
Reading proficiency
56.6%
Top 42% in California

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Contra Costa County, CA: too few schools in Bay Point reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 117.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division is up 8.2% over five years, but down 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,642 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,912, some 41% above the $2,063 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,912 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $116,500 a year, about 141% of the median household income here of $82,565.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,063 a month.

A median home at $525,000 costs 6.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,438, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
117.6

Prices here run about 18% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,912
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,063
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$525,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Bay Point’s median household income of $82,565, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2023117.6Bottom 2%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2−4.8%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+8.2%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.6%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±12024 ACS 5-Year6.0Bottom 5%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year55.6%15th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3392024 ACS 5-Year6,91491st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,385Bottom 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,724Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$2,063Bottom 7%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$36,0502024 ACS 5-Year$525,00090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2762024 ACS 5-Year$3,64280th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$16,7882024 ACS 5-Year$87,438Top 39%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%28th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±252024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%23rd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±912024 ACS 5-Year15874th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 3,219 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Contra Costa County, which contains Bay Point, lost about 0.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $133,120, close to the $130,977 of households that moved out.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains Bay Point, rather than for Bay Point alone.

Units permitted
1,465
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 30% nationally
Year over year
+17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
21.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$133,120
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$130,977
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Alameda County, CA 12,831 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. San Francisco County, CA 3,554 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  3. Santa Clara County, CA 3,245 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. San Mateo County, CA 2,428 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Solano County, CA 2,147 people · 5.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Alameda County, CA 7,605 people · 16% of departures
  2. Solano County, CA 3,871 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. San Francisco County, CA 2,309 people · 4.9% of departures
  4. Sacramento County, CA 1,960 people · 4.1% of departures
  5. San Joaquin County, CA 1,931 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Contra Costa County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Bay Point, CA is not one. This is the figure for Contra Costa County, CA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 48, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CONCORD BUCHANAN FLD, 5.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year482024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
48
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 53% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingHigh
LandslideModerate
Heat waveModerate
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, tornado, tsunami, strong wind, hail, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Contra Costa County records 4.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 5.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.0 per 100,000 residents in Contra Costa County.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
5.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Bay Point (Contra Costa County) rather than Bay Point itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Oakland San Francisco Bay at 26 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.7%Top 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle26 miBottom 34%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK26 mi10,520 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO36 mi11,870 ft
Stockton MetroSCK41 mi10,245 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San FranciscoSan Francisco County830,23556San Francisco vs Bay Point
OaklandAlameda County439,41849Oakland vs Bay Point
FremontAlameda County228,29560Fremont vs Bay Point
HaywardAlameda County158,80143
ConcordContra Costa County124,03542
BerkeleyAlameda County120,25753
AntiochContra Costa County116,47740
RichmondContra Costa County115,50539
San MateoSan Mateo County103,10554
Daly CitySan Mateo County101,96454
San LeandroAlameda County87,82643
San RamonContra Costa County85,99355

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Bay Point side by side with a similar place.

Bay Point vs Grover BeachBay Point vs Watsonville

Moving to Bay Point from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.