San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

Metro Area Profile

1,969,337 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA metropolitan area.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
SchoolsTop 11% of 695 metro and micro areas measured81
GrowthTop 28% of 834 metro and micro areas measured63
Housing affordability799th of 835 metro and micro areas measured44
ClimateTop 1% of 835 metro and micro areas measured89
Physical resilience720th of 835 metro and micro areas measured25
Access419th of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 835 metro and micro areas measured91
The quick read

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara ranks in the top 23% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $162,111.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 7,788 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 126% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,969,337
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$162,111
Top 1% nationally
Density
735/sq mi
2,679.7 sq mi of land
Median age
38.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
California
Nearest major airport
SJC
44 mi · Mineta San Jose Intl
Median home value
$1,447,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 53% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 1,017,641 employed residents.

55% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $162,111 is higher than in 99% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,9632024 ACS 5-Year$162,111Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6932024 ACS 5-Year$79,109Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.8 minBottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year60.3%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20261,017,641Top 4%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.4%Bottom 47%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 37%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 20261,061,59696th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$119,230Top 1%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$84,050Top 1%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS1,134,97093rd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%95th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 47%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year23.5%99th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.32.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers87,350$213,110
Home Health and Personal Care Aides49,610$37,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers23,060$44,570
Registered Nurses22,930$216,740
Computer and Information Systems Managers19,070$291,660
Retail Salespersons18,340$44,220

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 64% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.4 students for every full-time teacher across 415 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
424
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.4
across 415 of them
Math proficiency
55.1%
Top 1% in California
Reading proficiency
63.8%
Top 1% in California
The 12 largest of 424 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Hollister HighSan Benito High3,31623.231%59%
Milpitas HighMilpitas Unified2,92621.562%79%
Evergreen Valley HighEast Side Union High2,70325.071%78%
Independence HighEast Side Union High2,28922.244%67%
Homestead HighFremont Union High2,22422.774%79%
Mountain View HighMountain View-Los Altos Union High2,18718.570%82%
Los Altos HighMountain View-Los Altos Union High2,17018.271%85%
Silver Creek HighEast Side Union High2,13923.854%75%
Santa Teresa HighEast Side Union High2,13422.750%71%
Fremont HighFremont Union High2,06021.249%69%
Piedmont Hills HighEast Side Union High1,91823.162%79%
Los Gatos HighLos Gatos-Saratoga Union High1,91421.069%81%

38.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 27% over five years, but down 1.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $9,901 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $3,483, some 23% above the $2,840 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $3,483 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $139,300 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $162,111.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,840 a month.

A median home at $1,447,800 costs 7.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $204,452, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
113.1

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
27.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
7.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$3,483
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,840
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$1,447,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara’s median household income of $162,111, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index2023113.1Bottom 1%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2−1.0%5th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+27.4%9th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+52.2%4th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year7.1Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year55.5%3rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2872024 ACS 5-Year720,15996th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,982Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$4,602Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$3,483Bottom 1%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$192024 ACS 5-Year$2,840Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,4552024 ACS 5-Year$1,447,80099th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$9,90199th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4672024 ACS 5-Year$204,452Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%36th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year27.7%Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6462024 ACS 5-Year4,10379th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,9162024 ACS 5-Year40,24593rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 28% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 1,995,484 in 2024.

72% of the 7,788 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
7,788
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.0
Top 34% nationally
Year over year
+126%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
71.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241995k1945k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 71°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 12.6 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SALINAS MUNICIPAL AP, 21.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals12.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals71°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

25 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 60% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, wildfire, coastal flooding, tornado, lightning, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Mineta San Jose Intl at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.6%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 45%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC44 mi11,000 ft
Stockton MetroSCK69 mi10,245 ft
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK73 mi10,520 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.