Fairview, California

Area Profile

10,745 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fairview, in Alameda County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,846th of 4,199 cities measured48
SchoolsTop 44% of 4,162 cities measured54
Growth2,586th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordability3,432nd of 4,218 cities measured48
ClimateTop 8% of 4,225 cities measured89
Physical resilience2,988th of 4,226 cities measured37
AccessTop 9% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $148,667, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, rather than for Fairview alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, rather than for Fairview alone.

Buying strains owner incomes far more than renting strains renter incomes — the median home is 6.3 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three — while rent takes 28% of renter income.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
10,745
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$148,667
Top 4% nationally
Density
3,613/sq mi
3 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
OAK
10 mi · Oakland San Francisco Bay
Median home value
$963,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, fell 2.6% over the past year, to 811,195 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $148,667 is higher than in 96% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAlameda County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$123,03193rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAlameda County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$130,74696th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$17,1882024 ACS 5-Year$148,667Top 4%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,5122024 ACS 5-Year$55,682Top 13%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%Top 22%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year37.3 minBottom 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year42.9%Top 16%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year66.0%20th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAlameda County, CA’s figureJuly 2026811,195Top 6%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Alameda County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−3.2%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Alameda County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−2.6%Bottom 12%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceAlameda County, CA’s figureJuly 2026850,71494th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.1%Top 35%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$100,220Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,260Top 2%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%94th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Alameda County, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateAlameda County, CA’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year19.1%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024149k136k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $148,667 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides119,120$35,950
Software Developers69,030$186,640
Fast Food and Counter Workers49,970$43,870
General and Operations Managers43,520$149,990
Registered Nurses41,750$186,610
Retail Salespersons39,460$43,850

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Alameda County, CA, which contains this city.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, rather than for Fairview alone.

There are 21.8 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, rather than for Fairview alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
21.8
Math proficiency
48.6%
Top 31% in California
Reading proficiency
58.2%
Top 39% in California

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Alameda County, CA: too few schools in Fairview reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 18% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 117.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division is up 8.2% over five years, but down 4.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,754 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,912, some 10% above the $2,644 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,912 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $116,500 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $148,667.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,644 a month.

A median home at $963,300 costs 6.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $153,317, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
117.6

Prices here run about 18% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
6.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,912
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,644
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$963,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fairview’s median household income of $148,667, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area’s figure2023117.6Bottom 2%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2−4.8%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+8.2%1st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Oakland-Fremont-Berkeley, CA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+45.6%2nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year6.3Bottom 4%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year78.8%56th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3042024 ACS 5-Year3,54185th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,385Bottom 8%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,724Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,912Bottom 7%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$4782024 ACS 5-Year$2,644Bottom 2%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$50,0332024 ACS 5-Year$963,30098th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$8752024 ACS 5-Year$6,75496th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$18,6662024 ACS 5-Year$153,317Top 6%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%29th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 46%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±532024 ACS 5-Year3378th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%61st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%29th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1192024 ACS 5-Year15173rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,586 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

63% of the 3,312 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, rather than for Fairview alone.

Federal tax returns show Alameda County, which contains Fairview, lost about 1.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $123,031, below the $130,746 of households that moved out.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Alameda County, CA, which contains Fairview, rather than for Fairview alone.

Units permitted
3,312
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
+65%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
63.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$123,031
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$130,746
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Santa Clara County, CA 11,226 people · 18% of arrivals
  2. Contra Costa County, CA 7,605 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. San Francisco County, CA 5,527 people · 9.1% of arrivals
  4. San Mateo County, CA 4,032 people · 6.6% of arrivals
  5. San Joaquin County, CA 2,692 people · 4.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Contra Costa County, CA 12,831 people · 16% of departures
  2. Santa Clara County, CA 7,373 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. San Joaquin County, CA 6,832 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. San Francisco County, CA 4,335 people · 5.5% of departures
  5. San Mateo County, CA 3,205 people · 4.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Alameda County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Fairview, CA is not one. This is the figure for Alameda County, CA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 75°F and January a low of 43°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 16.0 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HAYWARD AIR TERMINAL, 4.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year632024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals16.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals75°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year492024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

37 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 72% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, coastal flooding, volcanic activity, tornado, tsunami, lightning, hail, strong wind, avalanche, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Alameda County records 4.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 6.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.6 per 100,000 residents in Alameda County.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fairview (Alameda County) rather than Fairview itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Oakland San Francisco Bay at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year94.6%Top 27%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 29%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK10 mi10,520 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO19 mi11,870 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC23 mi11,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San FranciscoSan Francisco County830,23556San Francisco vs Fairview
OaklandAlameda County439,41849Oakland vs Fairview
FremontAlameda County228,29560Fremont vs Fairview
HaywardAlameda County158,80143
ConcordContra Costa County124,03542
BerkeleyAlameda County120,25753
AntiochContra Costa County116,47740
RichmondContra Costa County115,50539
San MateoSan Mateo County103,10554
Daly CitySan Mateo County101,96454
San LeandroAlameda County87,82643
San RamonContra Costa County85,99355

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fairview side by side with a similar place.

Fairview vs Tamalpais-Homestead ValleyFairview vs Newcastle

Moving to Fairview from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.