Rockford, Illinois

Area Profile

147,521 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rockford, in Winnebago County.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity3,545th of 4,199 cities measured39
Schools3,953rd of 4,162 cities measured12
Growth2,624th of 4,224 cities measured45
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 4,218 cities measured69
Climate3,709th of 4,225 cities measured59
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 4,226 cities measured62
Access3,884th of 4,226 cities measured65
Economic stability3,725th of 4,226 cities measured32
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Rockford in the bottom 16%.

In the public schools here, 15% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 32% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.7 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
147,521
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,752
Bottom 31% nationally
Density
2,259/sq mi
65.3 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Illinois
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ORD
62 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$129,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 25% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment held steady over the past year, at 61,394 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWinnebago County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,59510th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWinnebago County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,45729th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,2482024 ACS 5-Year$54,752Bottom 31%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9512024 ACS 5-Year$31,263Bottom 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.9%Bottom 21%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.3 minTop 32%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.5%Top 43%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202661,394Top 50%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.0%Bottom 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 20260.0%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202664,64050th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%Bottom 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,020Bottom 18%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageRockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,120Bottom 17%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%84th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.2%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 25%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.1%61st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/07115.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202455k47k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,752 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rockford, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,940$44,200
Registered Nurses4,620$80,930
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,630$31,640
Cashiers3,620$31,680
General and Operations Managers3,340$98,390
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,130$45,670

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

15% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 20% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.0 students for every full-time teacher across 42 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
45
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.0
across 42 of them
Math proficiency
15.2%
Bottom 9% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
20.0%
Bottom 8% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 45 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Guilford High SchoolRockford SD 2052,21619.620%26%
Jefferson High SchoolRockford SD 2052,17319.811%18%
Auburn High SchoolRockford SD 2051,95719.429%35%
Rockford East High SchoolRockford SD 2051,71916.410%16%
Rockford Envrnmntl Science AcadRockford SD 2051,10819.46%14%
Eisenhower Middle SchoolRockford SD 20596317.214%26%
Bernard W Flinn Middle SchoolRockford SD 20580716.56%11%
West Middle SchoolRockford SD 20579316.94%11%
Abraham Lincoln Middle SchoolRockford SD 20573617.57%12%
Whitehead Elem SchoolRockford SD 20567818.311%15%
Cherry Valley Elementary SchoolRockford SD 20567617.317%21%
Montessori Elementary SchoolRockford SD 20566016.912%21%

70.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rockford, IL Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 8.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,330 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.58% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,175, some 19% above the $985 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,175 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $54,752.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $985 a month.

A median home at $129,000 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,375, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.2

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rockford, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,175
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$985
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$129,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rockford’s median household income of $54,752, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure202390.2Top 7%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.1%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.8%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.2%80th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 23%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year54.9%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7902024 ACS 5-Year67,42399th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$895Top 14%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,555Top 21%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,175Top 19%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$192024 ACS 5-Year$985Bottom 48%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,9302024 ACS 5-Year$129,00031st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1232024 ACS 5-Year$3,33077th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,6552024 ACS 5-Year$74,375Bottom 44%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.14%2024 ACS 5-Year2.58%98th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1622024 ACS 5-Year34396th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%57th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%58th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6212024 ACS 5-Year6,09999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

45/ 100
Ranks 2,624 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 147,486 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 124 units authorized in 2025, 8% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 143 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Winnebago County, which contains Rockford, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $51,595, below the $62,457 of households that moved out.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
143
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 25% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024149k147k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,595
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,457
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 1,269 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Boone County, IL 1,068 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Rock County, WI 717 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. Kane County, IL 433 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  5. Ogle County, IL 408 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Boone County, IL 849 people · 8.7% of departures
  2. Cook County, IL 830 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. Rock County, WI 681 people · 6.9% of departures
  4. Ogle County, IL 390 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Stephenson County, IL 319 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Winnebago County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202513523
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+153%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.2 inches, including 37.1 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCKFORD GTR ROCKFORD AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, heat wave, ice storm, winter weather, earthquake, drought, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
900
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,531
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rockford's police department reported 900 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,531.

Winnebago County records 4.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.6 per 100,000 residents in Winnebago County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rockford’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rockford (Winnebago County) rather than Rockford itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 62 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle62 miBottom 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Bottom 37%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD62 mi11,245 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN62 mi9,006 ft
Quad Cities IntlMLI93 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Rockford, IL

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
BelvidereBoone County24,75254Belvidere vs Rockford
Loves ParkWinnebago County23,50256Loves Park vs Rockford
Machesney ParkWinnebago County22,63057Machesney Park vs Rockford
RoscoeWinnebago County10,70664

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Rockford side by side with a similar place.

Rockford vs HazletonRockford vs Scranton

Moving to Rockford from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rockford

8 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Rockford with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Rockford closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6110730,765$78,574$175,40052
6110830,355$64,415$144,80048
6110926,768$62,973$139,40047
6110322,869$51,161$115,500—
6110119,318$46,163$90,600—
6110417,222$33,772$90,100—
6110215,937$46,599$98,900—
6111415,325$85,568$204,300—