Rockford, IL
Metro Area Profile
336,522 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Rockford, IL metropolitan area.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sourcesUnemployment is 4.3% and median household income $68,033, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.
In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.
Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.0 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 45% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.
Employment held steady over the past year, at 149,871 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income ±$1,6732024 ACS 5-Year | $68,033 | Top 46%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$6372024 ACS 5-Year | $36,348 | Top 45%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.3% | Bottom 37%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.1 min | Bottom 39%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.0% | Top 50%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 77.1% | 48th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 149,871 | Top 20%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | −2.0% | Bottom 27%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | 0.0% | Top 36%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 156,685 | 81st percentileof 835 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.6% | Top 35%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wage2025 OEWS | $61,020 | Top 49%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wage2025 OEWS | $47,120 | Bottom 43%of 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Metro employment2025 OEWS | 137,650 | 59th percentileof 392 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 60th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −1.2% | Top 6%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 4.3% | Bottom 45%of 835 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.8% | 60th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Largest occupations — Rockford, IL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,940 | $44,200 |
| Registered Nurses | 4,620 | $80,930 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,630 | $31,640 |
| Cashiers | 3,620 | $31,680 |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,340 | $98,390 |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,130 | $45,670 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 28% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 91 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guilford High School | Rockford SD 205 | 2,216 | 19.6 | 20% | 26% |
| Jefferson High School | Rockford SD 205 | 2,173 | 19.8 | 11% | 18% |
| Auburn High School | Rockford SD 205 | 1,957 | 19.4 | 29% | 35% |
| Harlem High School | Harlem UD 122 | 1,884 | 14.2 | 27% | 28% |
| Hononegah CHD High School | Hononegah CHD 207 | 1,814 | 16.5 | 50% | 55% |
| Rockford East High School | Rockford SD 205 | 1,719 | 16.4 | 10% | 16% |
| Belvidere North High Sch | Belvidere CUSD 100 | 1,354 | 14.3 | 30% | 36% |
| Harlem Middle School | Harlem UD 122 | 1,330 | 14.3 | 26% | 33% |
| Belvidere High School | Belvidere CUSD 100 | 1,167 | 13.4 | 19% | 19% |
| Rockford Envrnmntl Science Acad | Rockford SD 205 | 1,108 | 19.4 | 6% | 14% |
| Eisenhower Middle School | Rockford SD 205 | 963 | 17.2 | 14% | 26% |
| Belvidere Central Middle School | Belvidere CUSD 100 | 911 | 12.3 | 25% | 37% |
60.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 64% over five years, and up 8.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,045 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.36% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,175, some 15% above the $1,023 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,175 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $68,033.
The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,023 a month.
A median home at $171,300 costs 2.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $85,106, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.
The figures above are measured against Rockford’s median household income of $68,033, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living index2023 | 90.2 | Top 27%of 386 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2 | +8.1% | 94th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2 | +63.8% | 99th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2 | +112.2% | 78th percentileof 372 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year | 2.0 | Top 13%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.1% | 39th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±1082024 ACS 5-Year | 145,293 | 82nd percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $895 | Top 50%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $1,555 | Bottom 40%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $1,175 | Bottom 41%of 818 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$202024 ACS 5-Year | $1,023 | Bottom 42%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$2,6372024 ACS 5-Year | $171,300 | 30th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$782024 ACS 5-Year | $4,045 | 91st percentileof 933 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$1,9752024 ACS 5-Year | $85,106 | Top 42%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.36% | 99th percentileof 932 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.7% | Bottom 39%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3202024 ACS 5-Year | 1,056 | 51st percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 17th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.0% | 30th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±8442024 ACS 5-Year | 9,819 | 75th percentileof 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 337,103 in 2024.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 408 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
At 1.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.
Population, annual estimates
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 37.2 inches, including 37.1 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 37.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 37.1" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 15°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 84°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 52°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, heat wave, winter weather, ice storm, earthquake, drought, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Death-certificate rates
- The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 58 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 89.1% | Top 44%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 58 mi | Bottom 29%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Top 43%of 835 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.9% | Top 43%of 935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld | MSN | 58 mi | 9,006 ft |
| Chicago O'Hare Intl | ORD | 63 mi | 11,245 ft |
| Quad Cities Intl | MLI | 97 mi | 10,002 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Where Rockford ranks
Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings- #4Where Home Prices Rose Most of 40
Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.