61107 — Rockford, Illinois

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 61107. Its median household income runs 44% above Rockford as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

52out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 27% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity1,948th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured48
Schools2,696th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured19
Growth2,050th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured72
Climate2,754th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured59
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Access2,837th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Economic stability1,670th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured52
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.0% and median household income $78,574, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Rockford, IL, which contains 61107, rather than for 61107 alone.

In the public schools here, 14% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,765
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,574
Top 40% nationally
Density
2,061/sq mi
14.9 sq mi of land
Median age
42.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Rockford
Illinois
Metro area
Nearest major airport
ORD
60 mi · Chicago O'Hare Intl
Median home value
$175,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rockford, IL, which contains 61107, is 5.0% — higher than in all but 27% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Rockford, IL, which contains 61107, held steady over the past year, at 61,394 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 76% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWinnebago County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,59512th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWinnebago County, IL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,45736th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8012024 ACS 5-Year$78,574Top 40%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6292024 ACS 5-Year$42,527Top 32%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Top 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 26%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Top 24%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.8%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRockford, IL’s figureJuly 202661,394Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rockford, IL’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rockford, IL’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 36%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRockford, IL’s figureJuly 202664,64058th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.5%Top 45%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageRockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,020Bottom 27%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageRockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,120Bottom 25%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rockford, IL’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRockford, IL’s figureJuly 20265.0%Bottom 27%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,574 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Rockford, IL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand5,940$44,200
Registered Nurses4,620$80,930
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,630$31,640
Cashiers3,620$31,680
General and Operations Managers3,340$98,390
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators3,130$45,670

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rockford, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

14% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 21% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
14.0%
Bottom 13% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
21.2%
Bottom 19% in Illinois
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eisenhower Middle SchoolRockford SD 20596317.214%26%
Montessori Elementary SchoolRockford SD 20566016.912%21%
Brookview Elem SchoolRockford SD 20548417.933%28%
C Henry Bloom Elem SchoolRockford SD 20542618.58%12%
Maud E Johnson Elem SchoolRockford SD 20542514.710%21%
Jackson Charter School · charterRockford SD 20524348.61%6%

56.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 90.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rockford, IL Metro Area is up 64% over five years, and up 8.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,676 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,175, close to the $1,100 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,175 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,000 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $78,574.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,100 a month.

A median home at $175,400 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,635, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
90.2

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Rockford, IL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,175
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,100
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$175,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 61107’s median household income of $78,574, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure202390.2Top 12%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+8.1%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+63.8%98th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rockford, IL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+112.2%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 17%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.1%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5262024 ACS 5-Year13,85490th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$895Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,555Top 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,175Top 25%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$632024 ACS 5-Year$1,100Bottom 42%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,8092024 ACS 5-Year$175,40037th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2192024 ACS 5-Year$4,67686th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,0232024 ACS 5-Year$95,635Top 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year2.67%99th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.1%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±272024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%51st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2822024 ACS 5-Year97187th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

43/ 100
Ranks 2,050 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 143 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Rockford, IL, which contains 61107, rather than for 61107 alone.

At 1.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Rockford, IL, which contains 61107, rather than for 61107 alone.

Units permitted
143
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.0
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
+28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,595
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,457
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Cook County, IL 1,269 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Boone County, IL 1,068 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Rock County, WI 717 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  4. Kane County, IL 433 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  5. Ogle County, IL 408 people · 4.3% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Boone County, IL 849 people · 8.7% of departures
  2. Cook County, IL 830 people · 8.5% of departures
  3. Rock County, WI 681 people · 6.9% of departures
  4. Ogle County, IL 390 people · 4.0% of departures
  5. Stephenson County, IL 319 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Winnebago County, IL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rockford, IL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.2 inches, including 37.1 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCKFORD GTR ROCKFORD AP, 7.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals37.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 56% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

TornadoModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, lightning, heat wave, winter weather, ice storm, earthquake, drought, landslide, wildfire, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 61107 (Winnebago County) rather than 61107 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Rockford carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Chicago O'Hare Intl at 60 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle60 miBottom 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Chicago O'Hare IntlORD60 mi11,245 ft
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN61 mi9,006 ft
Gary/Chicago IntlGYY94 mi8,859 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
52
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

61107 vs Rockford

How this ZIP area compares with Rockford as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

61107
Rockford
Median household income: 61107 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$78,574
vs
$54,752
Per capita income: 61107 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,527
vs
$31,263
Population density
2,061/sq mi
vs
2,259/sq mi
Median home value
$175,400
vs
$129,000
Median gross rent: Rockford is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,100
vs
$985
Homeownership rate
71.1%
vs
54.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 61107 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
37.1%
vs
23.5%
Poverty rate: 61107 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.9%
vs
20.9%
Median age
42.4
vs
37.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.