Pima County, AZ

County Profile

1,060,490 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Pima County, AZ.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 16% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,301st of 1,463 counties measured31
SchoolsTop 26% of 1,377 counties measured70
GrowthTop 42% of 1,453 counties measured54
Housing affordability1,197th of 1,462 counties measured62
Climate881st of 1,463 counties measured64
Physical resilience1,342nd of 1,463 counties measured21
Access930th of 1,463 counties measured74
Economic stability793rd of 1,463 counties measured58
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places Pima County in the bottom 11%.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

4,790 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,060,490
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,315
Top 37% nationally
Density
115/sq mi
9,188.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Pima County
Arizona
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUS
49 mi · Tucson Intl
Median home value
$319,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.6% — higher than in all but 11% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 4.5% over the past year, to 453,902 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$76,35079th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$70,68978th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,0892024 ACS 5-Year$70,315Top 37%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5092024 ACS 5-Year$40,140Top 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$58,535Top 41%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.0 minBottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year36.8%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year69.3%13th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026453,902Top 4%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.9%Bottom 12%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.5%Bottom 3%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026480,90896th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.4%Top 46%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.5%92nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 10%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.6%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%88th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.62.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.6% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,315 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tucson, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers12,130$83,610
Retail Salespersons11,100$34,530
Home Health and Personal Care Aides11,030$34,420
Registered Nurses10,120$94,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,980$31,690
Cashiers9,610$32,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 269 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
346
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 269 of them
Math proficiency
45.1%
Top 17% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
46.3%
Top 25% in Arizona
The 12 largest of 346 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Tucson Magnet High SchoolTucson Unified District (4403)2,93817.844%40%
Marana High SchoolMarana Unified District (4404)2,43719.847%42%
Sunnyside High SchoolSunnyside Unified District (4407)2,25823.827%25%
Desert View High SchoolSunnyside Unified District (4407)2,10220.835%35%
Pima County Schools Superintendent's Diploma ProgramPima County Accommodation School District (4401)2,058———
Cienega High SchoolVail Unified District (4413)1,88118.367%64%
Catalina Foothills High SchoolCatalina Foothills Unified District (4410)1,86520.382%77%
Mountain View High SchoolMarana Unified District (4404)1,82719.947%52%
Pueblo High SchoolTucson Unified District (4403)1,82118.622%22%
Canyon Del Oro High SchoolAmphitheater Unified District (4406)1,75822.062%62%
Flowing Wells High SchoolFlowing Wells Unified District (4405)1,74222.147%47%
Cholla High SchoolTucson Unified District (4403)1,57517.522%22%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 1.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,272 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,402, some 16% above the $1,212 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,402 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $56,100 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $70,315.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,212 a month.

A median home at $319,700 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,269, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.9

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,402
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,212
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$319,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Pima County’s median household income of $70,315, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure202394.9Bottom 46%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.9%22nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.5%26th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.2%77th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 16%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%15th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3592024 ACS 5-Year479,93999th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,081Bottom 36%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,950Bottom 25%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,402Bottom 29%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$142024 ACS 5-Year$1,212Bottom 16%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,3382024 ACS 5-Year$319,70083rd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$2,27271st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,5592024 ACS 5-Year$88,269Top 27%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%42nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year31.8%Bottom 16%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1,0402024 ACS 5-Year15,07899th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%54th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%22nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,7332024 ACS 5-Year42,11299th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 42% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 1,080,149 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 4,658 units authorized in 2025, 12% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Pima County gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,350, above the $70,689 of households that moved out.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
4,790
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
23.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241080k1045k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
73%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,350
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,689
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 4,305 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Cochise County, AZ 1,387 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  3. Pinal County, AZ 1,317 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 1,005 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 905 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 5,043 people · 15% of departures
  2. Pinal County, AZ 1,428 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Cochise County, AZ 1,124 people · 3.3% of departures
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 824 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 683 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420256k5k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−6%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 99°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 56, in the Moderate band, and about 12 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TUCSON 11 W, 36.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals99°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year122024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
56
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
12
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireElevated
Inland floodingHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, hail, earthquake, strong wind, winter weather, drought, landslide, tornado, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Pima County records 5.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 18.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 36.4 per 100,000 residents in Pima County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
36.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Pima County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tucson Intl at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 32%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%Top 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tucson IntlTUS49 mi10,996 ft
Mesa GatewayIWA82 mi10,401 ft
Phoenix Sky Harbor IntlPHX91 mi11,489 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.