Marana, Arizona

Area Profile

56,938 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Marana, in Pima County.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,664th of 4,199 cities measured50
Schools2,740th of 4,162 cities measured38
GrowthTop 9% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 16% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate2,837th of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilience3,540th of 4,226 cities measured22
Access2,652nd of 4,226 cities measured89
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $112,606, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.9 students for every teacher.

989 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 1% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
56,938
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$112,606
Top 12% nationally
Density
468/sq mi
121.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arizona
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUS
27 mi · Tucson Intl
Median home value
$413,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 4.5% over the past year, to 27,418 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 87% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $112,606 is higher than in 88% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPima County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,35056th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPima County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,68947th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,9012024 ACS 5-Year$112,606Top 12%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3022024 ACS 5-Year$52,005Top 15%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 24%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.9 minBottom 34%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year47.8%Top 13%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%25th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202627,418Bottom 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.8%Top 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.5%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202628,81933rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.8%Top 29%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,200Bottom 26%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageTucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,760Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%88th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.92.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024113k95k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $112,606 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tucson, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers12,130$83,610
Retail Salespersons11,100$34,530
Home Health and Personal Care Aides11,030$34,420
Registered Nurses10,120$94,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,980$31,690
Cashiers9,610$32,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.9 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.9
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
38.8%
Bottom 37% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
38.2%
Bottom 33% in Arizona
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Dove Mountain K-8Marana Unified District (4404)1,00419.3——
Marana Middle SchoolMarana Unified District (4404)94117.432%29%
Gladden Farms ElementaryMarana Unified District (4404)74217.368%67%
Marjorie W Estes Elementary SchoolMarana Unified District (4404)60111.129%34%
Roadrunner Elementary SchoolMarana Unified District (4404)37213.324%25%
MCAT High SchoolMarana Unified District (4404)16314.815%5%
La Paloma Academy Marana · charterLiberty Traditional Charter School (10968)15719.6——
A. C. E.Marana Unified District (4404)0———
PCJTED - MCAT SchoolPima County JTED (89380)0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 1.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,428 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.83% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,871, close to the $1,818 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,871 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $112,606.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,818 a month.

A median home at $413,800 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,561, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.9

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,871
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,818
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$413,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Marana’s median household income of $112,606, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure202394.9Top 26%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.9%33rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.2%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 24%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%66th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5532024 ACS 5-Year23,43298th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,451Bottom 47%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,601Bottom 32%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,871Bottom 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,818Bottom 11%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,0102024 ACS 5-Year$413,80083rd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$3,42878th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,7102024 ACS 5-Year$116,561Top 17%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.83%40th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3782024 ACS 5-Year1,07399th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%80th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%24th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4292024 ACS 5-Year1,66597th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 9% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 19% since 2020, reaching 62,380 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 918 units authorized in 2025, 41% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 989 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Pima County, which contains Marana, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,350, above the $70,689 of households that moved out.

At 17.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
989
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
17.4
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
−1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202462k53k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
73%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,350
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,689
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 4,305 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Cochise County, AZ 1,387 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  3. Pinal County, AZ 1,317 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 1,005 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 905 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 5,043 people · 15% of departures
  2. Pinal County, AZ 1,428 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Cochise County, AZ 1,124 people · 3.3% of departures
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 824 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 683 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pima County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k913
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2020 (+1%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 99°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 56, in the Moderate band, and about 12 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TUCSON 11 W, 15.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals99°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year122024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
56
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
12
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 66% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireElevated
Inland floodingHigh

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, hail, earthquake, strong wind, drought, winter weather, landslide, avalanche, tornado, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
61
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,286
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Marana's police department reported 61 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,286.

Pima County records 5.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 18.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 36.4 per 100,000 residents in Pima County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
36.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Marana’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Marana (Pima County) rather than Marana itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tucson Intl at 27 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year97.5%Top 14%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle27 miBottom 32%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%Top 18%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tucson IntlTUS27 mi10,996 ft
Mesa GatewayIWA66 mi10,401 ft
Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAFFHU76 mi12,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Tucson, AZ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TucsonPima County547,07342Tucson vs Marana
Casas AdobesPima County72,05950Casas Adobes vs Marana
Catalina FoothillsPima County52,59353Catalina Foothills vs Marana
Oro ValleyPima County48,16257
SahuaritaPima County35,86254
Drexel HeightsPima County27,67540
Green ValleyPima County22,11440
Flowing WellsPima County16,55943
VailPima County16,31555
Tanque VerdePima County15,86649
Valencia WestPima County14,72847
Tucson EstatesPima County12,13647

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Marana side by side with a similar place.

Marana vs GrahamMarana vs Dayton

Moving to Marana from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Marana

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Marana with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8565323,574$86,154$333,80053
8565816,051$123,415$478,40057