85741 — Casas Adobes, Arizona

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 85741. Its median home value runs 13% below Casas Adobes as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 17% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,931st of 3,116 ZIP areas measured27
SchoolsTop 32% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured65
Growth1,687th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
Climate2,107th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience2,760th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured19
AccessTop 42% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
Economic stabilityTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places 85741 in the bottom 6%. The unemployment rate is published for Casas Adobes, AZ, which contains 85741, rather than for 85741 alone.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

4,790 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Casas Adobes, AZ, which contains 85741, rather than for 85741 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
33,679
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,271
Top 43% nationally
Density
3,543/sq mi
9.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Casas Adobes
Arizona
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUS
16 mi · Tucson Intl
Median home value
$299,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Casas Adobes, AZ, which contains 85741, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 13% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Casas Adobes, AZ, which contains 85741, fell 4.5% over the past year, to 453,902 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPima County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,35064th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPima County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,68953rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,0982024 ACS 5-Year$76,271Top 43%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3702024 ACS 5-Year$38,740Top 43%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%Top 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.9 minBottom 43%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Top 31%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.0%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCasas Adobes, AZ’s figureJuly 2026453,902Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Casas Adobes, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−3.9%Bottom 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Casas Adobes, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−4.5%Bottom 2%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceCasas Adobes, AZ’s figureJuly 2026480,90891st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,200Bottom 35%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,760Bottom 29%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%76th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Casas Adobes, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateCasas Adobes, AZ’s figureJuly 20265.6%Bottom 13%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%72nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,271 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tucson, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers12,130$83,610
Retail Salespersons11,100$34,530
Home Health and Personal Care Aides11,030$34,420
Registered Nurses10,120$94,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,980$31,690
Cashiers9,610$32,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Casas Adobes, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
51.8%
Top 37% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
51.0%
Top 39% in Arizona
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sonoran Science Academy - Tucson · charterDaisy Education Corporation dba Sonoran Science Ac (79049)68913.562%63%
Butterfield Elementary SchoolMarana Unified District (4404)45913.547%39%
J Robert Hendricks Elementary SchoolFlowing Wells Unified District (4405)45713.857%59%
Robert Richardson Elementary SchoolFlowing Wells Unified District (4405)28615.162%62%
Mountain Rose Academy · charterMountain Rose Academy Inc. (10879)17214.312%12%
MUSD Early Learning and Resource CenterMarana Unified District (4404)150———
Sentinel Peak High SchoolFlowing Wells Unified District (4405)6565.05%5%
Pima County JTED - Master PiecesPima County JTED (89380)221.645%55%
PCJTED - Rio Rico High SchoolPima County JTED (89380)0—29%33%
Pima County JTED CosmetologyPima County JTED (89380)0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 1.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,209 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.74% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,730, some 9% above the $1,586 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,730 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $69,200 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $76,271.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,586 a month.

A median home at $299,500 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $87,792, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.9

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,730
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,586
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$299,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 85741’s median household income of $76,271, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure202394.9Top 36%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.9%33rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.5%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.2%73rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.5%19th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4472024 ACS 5-Year14,86292nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,330Bottom 47%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,410Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,730Bottom 38%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$1,586Bottom 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,4812024 ACS 5-Year$299,50067th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$2,20955th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3312024 ACS 5-Year$87,792Top 43%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.74%36th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.7%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1762024 ACS 5-Year27989th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%58th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%27th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2752024 ACS 5-Year84084th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 1,687 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Casas Adobes, AZ, which contains 85741, rather than for 85741 alone.

Units permitted
4,790
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 37% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
23.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
73%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,350
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,689
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 4,305 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Cochise County, AZ 1,387 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  3. Pinal County, AZ 1,317 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 1,005 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 905 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 5,043 people · 15% of departures
  2. Pinal County, AZ 1,428 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Cochise County, AZ 1,124 people · 3.3% of departures
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 824 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 683 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pima County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Casas Adobes, AZ, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 99°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.1 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TUCSON 11 W, 10.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals99°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year122024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
56
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
12
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireElevated
Inland floodingHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, hail, earthquake, strong wind, winter weather, drought, landslide, tornado, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
36.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 85741 (Pima County) rather than 85741 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Casas Adobes carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tucson Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.1%Top 19%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 46%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%Top 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tucson IntlTUS16 mi10,996 ft
Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAFFHU66 mi12,001 ft
Mesa GatewayIWA76 mi10,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

85741 vs Casas Adobes

How this ZIP area compares with Casas Adobes as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

85741
Casas Adobes
Median household income: Casas Adobes is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$76,271
vs
$83,683
Per capita income: Casas Adobes is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$38,740
vs
$47,276
Population density
3,543/sq mi
vs
2,717/sq mi
Median home value
$299,500
vs
$343,400
Median gross rent: 85741 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,586
vs
$1,650
Homeownership rate
63.5%
vs
67.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Casas Adobes is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.1%
vs
42.5%
Poverty rate: Casas Adobes is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.6%
vs
6.1%
Median age
36.8
vs
43.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.