Valencia West, Arizona

Area Profile

14,728 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Valencia West, in Pima County.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 12% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity3,973rd of 4,199 cities measured29
Schools3,547th of 4,162 cities measured22
GrowthTop 49% of 4,224 cities measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 1% of 4,218 cities measured97
Climate2,837th of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilience3,687th of 4,226 cities measured19
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,810th of 4,226 cities measured49
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places Valencia West in the bottom 5%. The unemployment rate is published for Pima County, AZ, which contains Valencia West, rather than for Valencia West alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.7 students for every teacher.

4,790 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Pima County, AZ, which contains Valencia West, rather than for Valencia West alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,728
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,884
Top 18% nationally
Density
1,546/sq mi
9.5 sq mi of land
Median age
34.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arizona
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUS
10 mi · Tucson Intl
Median home value
$323,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pima County, AZ, which contains Valencia West, is 5.6% — higher than in all but 11% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Pima County, AZ, which contains Valencia West, fell 4.5% over the past year, to 453,902 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPima County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,35056th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPima County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,68947th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$21,6202024 ACS 5-Year$99,884Top 18%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,2212024 ACS 5-Year$34,643Top 47%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%Bottom 35%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year38.0 minBottom 10%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%Top 49%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPima County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026453,902Top 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pima County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−3.9%Bottom 7%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pima County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−4.5%Bottom 2%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forcePima County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026480,90882nd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%Bottom 43%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$63,200Bottom 26%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageTucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,760Bottom 21%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pima County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment ratePima County, AZ’s figureJuly 20265.6%Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%68th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024100k71k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $99,884 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tucson, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers12,130$83,610
Retail Salespersons11,100$34,530
Home Health and Personal Care Aides11,030$34,420
Registered Nurses10,120$94,110
Fast Food and Counter Workers9,980$31,690
Cashiers9,610$32,780

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Pima County, AZ, which contains this city.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across 4 of them
Math proficiency
33.8%
Bottom 16% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
36.2%
Bottom 24% in Arizona
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Vesey Elementary SchoolTucson Unified District (4403)67320.440%39%
Academy Del Sol - Star Valley · charterAcademy Del Sol Inc. (90199)558—45%50%
Harriet Johnson Primary SchoolTucson Unified District (4403)26815.8——
Anna Lawrence Intermediate SchoolTucson Unified District (4403)21511.36%14%
Ombudsman Hiaki Charter · charterOmbudsman Educational Services Ltd.a subsidiary (4323)15230.45%5%
PCJTED - Southwest Alt. High SchoolPima County JTED (89380)0———

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area is up 40% over five years, and up 1.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,235 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,530, below the $1,850 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,530 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $61,200 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $99,884.

The typical renter household here spends 14% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,850 a month.

A median home at $323,000 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,560, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.9

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tucson, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
14.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,530
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,850
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$323,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Valencia West’s median household income of $99,884, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure202394.9Top 26%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.9%33rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.5%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tucson, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+110.2%77th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 29%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%82nd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3682024 ACS 5-Year4,87788th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,180Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,130Top 48%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,530Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$7972024 ACS 5-Year$1,850Bottom 10%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,0232024 ACS 5-Year$323,00075th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2032024 ACS 5-Year$2,23560th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$20,1192024 ACS 5-Year$99,560Top 28%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.69%28th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Top 4%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%22nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1212024 ACS 5-Year10666th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 49% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Pima County, which contains Valencia West, gained about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $76,350, above the $70,689 of households that moved out.

At 4.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Pima County, AZ, which contains Valencia West, rather than for Valencia West alone.

Units permitted
4,790
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.5
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
23.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
73%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$76,350
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,689
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 4,305 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Cochise County, AZ 1,387 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  3. Pinal County, AZ 1,317 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 1,005 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 905 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Maricopa County, AZ 5,043 people · 15% of departures
  2. Pinal County, AZ 1,428 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. Cochise County, AZ 1,124 people · 3.3% of departures
  4. Santa Cruz County, AZ 824 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 683 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pima County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Valencia West, AZ is not one. This is the figure for Pima County, AZ, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 99°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.1 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 56, in the Moderate band, and about 12 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TUCSON 11 W, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals99°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year122024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year562024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
56
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
12
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 65% of it. Heat wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireElevated
Inland floodingHigh
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, hail, earthquake, strong wind, winter weather, drought, landslide, tornado, hurricane, cold wave, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Pima County records 5.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 18.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 36.4 per 100,000 residents in Pima County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
36.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Valencia West (Pima County) rather than Valencia West itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tucson Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year94.3%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 30%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tucson IntlTUS10 mi10,996 ft
Sierra Vista Muni-Libby AAFFHU59 mi12,001 ft
Mesa GatewayIWA87 mi10,401 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Tucson, AZ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
TucsonPima County547,07342Tucson vs Valencia West
Casas AdobesPima County72,05950Casas Adobes vs Valencia West
MaranaPima County56,93855Marana vs Valencia West
Catalina FoothillsPima County52,59353
Oro ValleyPima County48,16257
SahuaritaPima County35,86254
Drexel HeightsPima County27,67540
Green ValleyPima County22,11440
Flowing WellsPima County16,55943
VailPima County16,31555
Tanque VerdePima County15,86649
Tucson EstatesPima County12,13647

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Valencia West side by side with a similar place.

Valencia West vs SomertonValencia West vs Fuller Heights

Moving to Valencia West from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Valencia West

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Valencia West with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8575721,259$83,219$308,40045