Okaloosa County, FL

County Profile

216,599 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Okaloosa County, FL.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,005th of 1,463 counties measured45
SchoolsTop 16% of 1,377 counties measured77
GrowthTop 45% of 1,453 counties measured53
Housing affordability1,176th of 1,462 counties measured63
ClimateTop 18% of 1,463 counties measured76
Physical resilience1,329th of 1,463 counties measured22
AccessTop 3% of 1,463 counties measured99
Economic stabilityTop 41% of 1,463 counties measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $81,998, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 73% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 16% of published profiles for schools.

1,275 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
216,599
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,998
Top 16% nationally
Density
233/sq mi
929.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Okaloosa County
Florida
Nearest major airport
VPS
10 mi · Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Median home value
$351,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 97,168 employed residents.

35% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$72,43375th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$67,80073rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,7642024 ACS 5-Year$81,998Top 16%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2342024 ACS 5-Year$44,070Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$63,192Top 29%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Top 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.2 minBottom 33%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year34.8%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%44th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202697,168Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.1%Bottom 10%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 18%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026101,75277th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%Top 35%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Bottom 12%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%60th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,998 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons5,760$33,920
Waiters and Waitresses4,430$37,370
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,350$29,220
Cashiers3,090$31,000
General and Operations Managers3,020$100,070
Office Clerks, General2,560$46,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

73% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 18.5 students for every full-time teacher across 42 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
45
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.5
across 42 of them
Math proficiency
72.6%
Top 5% in Florida
Reading proficiency
65.1%
Top 8% in Florida
The 12 largest of 45 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Crestview High SchoolOKALOOSA2,37624.270%56%
Niceville Senior High SchoolOKALOOSA2,03625.184%75%
Choctawhatchee Senior High SchoolOKALOOSA1,72021.559%58%
Fort Walton Beach High SchoolOKALOOSA1,55021.868%58%
Baker SchoolOKALOOSA1,43418.962%57%
Davidson Middle SchoolOKALOOSA1,11120.275%63%
C. W. Ruckel Middle SchoolOKALOOSA1,06120.486%74%
Riverside Elementary SchoolOKALOOSA1,03218.177%64%
Liza Jackson Preparatory School · charterOKALOOSA97716.392%85%
Antioch Elementary SchoolOKALOOSA93116.677%73%
Shoal River Middle SchoolOKALOOSA92319.264%60%
Destin Elementary SchoolOKALOOSA91017.285%80%

50.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 5.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,011 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.57% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,785, some 11% above the $1,612 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,785 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,400 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $81,998.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,612 a month.

A median home at $351,200 costs 3.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $100,135, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.4

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,785
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,612
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$351,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Okaloosa County’s median household income of $81,998, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure202398.4Bottom 31%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.9%88th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+41.5%34th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+115.0%84th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.5Bottom 18%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%24th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±802024 ACS 5-Year103,86491st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,581Bottom 11%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,448Bottom 8%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,785Bottom 13%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,612Bottom 6%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,0142024 ACS 5-Year$351,20087th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$2,01165th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,5402024 ACS 5-Year$100,135Top 14%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.57%25th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year31.9%Bottom 15%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6352024 ACS 5-Year8,71697th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%77th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.4%52nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9352024 ACS 5-Year18,45396th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 220,483 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 220,483 residents in 2024, up 0.4% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,275 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 1% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Okaloosa County lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,433, above the $67,800 of households that moved out.

At 5.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,275
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.9
Top 23% nationally
Year over year
+10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024220k212k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
72%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,433
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,800
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Santa Rosa County, FL 1,076 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  2. Walton County, FL 940 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  3. Escambia County, FL 413 people · 2.4% of arrivals
  4. Bexar County, TX 236 people · 1.4% of arrivals
  5. El Paso County, CO 235 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Walton County, FL 1,581 people · 9.0% of departures
  2. Santa Rosa County, FL 1,420 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Escambia County, FL 593 people · 3.4% of departures
  4. Bay County, FL 430 people · 2.4% of departures
  5. Bexar County, TX 261 people · 1.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253k993
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+6%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 63.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 36, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station CRESTVIEW BOB SIKES AP, 12.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals63.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
50
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

22 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 65% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, inland flooding, wildfire, strong wind, cold wave, coastal flooding, earthquake, winter weather, ice storm, hail, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Okaloosa County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.5 per 100,000 residents in Okaloosa County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Okaloosa County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year93.2%Top 8%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 10%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 7%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton BeachVPS10 mi10,012 ft
Bob SikesCEW12 mi8,006 ft
Northwest Florida Beaches IntlECP51 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.