Paradise Valley, Arizona
Area Profile
12,611 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Paradise Valley, in Maricopa County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesUnemployment is 4.7% and median household income $247,159, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Paradise Valley, rather than for Paradise Valley alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 74% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 9% of published profiles for schools.
70 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Paradise Valley, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Paradise Valley, fell 3.3% over the past year, to 2,337,013 employed residents.
74% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US cities.
Median household income of $247,159 is higher than in 99% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsMaricopa County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $88,570 | 70th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftMaricopa County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $78,089 | 61st percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$31,4822024 ACS 5-Year | $247,159 | Top 1%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$19,1462024 ACS 5-Year | $164,581 | Top 1%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.6% | Top 27%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 22.4 min | Top 28%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 74.3% | Top 3%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 65.5% | 19th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentMaricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | 2,337,013 | Top 3%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Maricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.3% | Bottom 34%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Maricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | −3.3% | Bottom 5%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceMaricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | 2,453,129 | 97th percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.5% | Bottom 32%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $69,630 | Top 46%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,380 | Top 49%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Maricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.5% | Bottom 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateMaricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.7% | Bottom 36%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.5% | 92nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 81,520 | $98,610 |
| Retail Salespersons | 69,060 | $35,960 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 68,930 | $46,410 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 57,940 | $36,930 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 56,420 | $44,950 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 54,900 | $34,540 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains this city.
74% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 73% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 18.6 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chaparral High School | Scottsdale Unified District (4240) | 1,773 | 21.4 | 74% | 73% |
| Cherokee Elementary School | Scottsdale Unified District (4240) | 690 | 17.7 | 78% | 81% |
| Kiva Elementary School | Scottsdale Unified District (4240) | 609 | 15.6 | 71% | 65% |
| Scottsdale Country Day School · charter | Scottsdale Country Day School (91110) | 133 | 16.6 | 85% | 75% |
| Montessori Academy · charter | Montessori Academy Inc. (80011) | 107 | 11.9 | 62% | 77% |
| EVIT - Chaparral High School | East Valley Institute of Technology (4516) | 0 | — | 67% | 67% |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,500 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $100,000 a year, about 40% of the median household income here of $247,159.
The typical renter household here spends 15% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.
Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2023 | 104.7 | Bottom 34%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.8% | 15th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +35.8% | 30th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +119.6% | 87th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 95.0% | 86th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3682024 ACS 5-Year | 5,985 | 90th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,150 | Bottom 15%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,360 | Bottom 14%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,500 | Bottom 16%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent2024 ACS 5-Year | $3,500+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value2024 ACS 5-Year | $2,000,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes2024 ACS 5-Year | $10,000+ | — | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$31,6962024 ACS 5-Year | $245,909 | Top 1%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 14.7% | Top 5%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±1412024 ACS 5-Year | 295 | 95th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.9% | 80th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 9.0% | 60th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2052024 ACS 5-Year | 836 | 94th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 12,523 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 75 units authorized in 2025, 7% below the prior year.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 70 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Maricopa County, which contains Paradise Valley, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $88,570, above the $78,089 of households that moved out.
At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Pinal County, AZ 11,753 people · 7.9% of arrivals
- Los Angeles County, CA 5,844 people · 3.9% of arrivals
- Pima County, AZ 5,043 people · 3.4% of arrivals
- San Diego County, CA 3,877 people · 2.6% of arrivals
- Orange County, CA 2,978 people · 2.0% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Pinal County, AZ 20,751 people · 14% of departures
- Pima County, AZ 4,305 people · 3.0% of departures
- Yavapai County, AZ 3,909 people · 2.7% of departures
- Los Angeles County, CA 3,155 people · 2.2% of departures
- San Diego County, CA 2,636 people · 1.8% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Maricopa County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 104°F and January a low of 43°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 8.7 inches.
Air quality measures a median index of 77, in the Moderate band, and about 73 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 113 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 8.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 43°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 104°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 6 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 73 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 77 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 40°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, drought, earthquake, lightning, tornado, winter weather, hurricane, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, ice storm, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Paradise Valley's police department reported 24 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 609.
Maricopa County records 5.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 38.2 per 100,000 residents in Maricopa County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Paradise Valley’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Paradise Valley (Maricopa County) rather than Paradise Valley itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Scottsdale at 6 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year | 96.8% | Top 17%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 6 mi | Top 11%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.1% | Top 15%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scottsdale | SDL | 6 mi | 8,249 ft |
| Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl | PHX | 9 mi | 11,489 ft |
| Phoenix Deer Valley | DVT | 12 mi | 8,196 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenix | Maricopa County | 1,642,323 | 52 | Phoenix vs Paradise Valley |
| Mesa | Maricopa County | 511,764 | 52 | Mesa vs Paradise Valley |
| Gilbert | Maricopa County | 280,262 | 59 | Gilbert vs Paradise Valley |
| Chandler | Maricopa County | 280,136 | 56 | |
| Glendale | Maricopa County | 252,833 | 49 | |
| Scottsdale | Maricopa County | 243,821 | 57 | |
| Peoria | Maricopa County | 196,906 | 56 | |
| Tempe | Maricopa County | 188,065 | 54 | |
| Surprise | Maricopa County | 154,948 | 57 | |
| San Tan Valley | Pinal County | 109,189 | 51 | |
| Goodyear | Maricopa County | 107,645 | 57 | |
| Buckeye | Maricopa County | 104,923 | 55 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Paradise Valley side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Paradise Valley from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Paradise Valley
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Paradise Valley with census figures of its own, largest first.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85253 | 17,904 | $184,979 | $2,000,000+ | 59 |