Anthem, Arizona

Area Profile

22,584 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Anthem, in Maricopa County.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 33% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,777th of 4,199 cities measured48
SchoolsTop 40% of 4,162 cities measured57
Growth2,133rd of 4,224 cities measured50
Housing affordability3,529th of 4,218 cities measured46
Climate3,791st of 4,225 cities measured58
Physical resilience2,612th of 4,226 cities measured47
AccessTop 17% of 4,226 cities measured99
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 4,226 cities measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $120,613, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, rather than for Anthem alone.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, rather than for Anthem alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 27,533 units authorized over the past twelve months, 17% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, rather than for Anthem alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,584
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$120,613
Top 10% nationally
Density
2,853/sq mi
7.9 sq mi of land
Median age
46.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arizona
Nearest major airport
DVT
11 mi · Phoenix Deer Valley
Median home value
$569,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, fell 3.3% over the past year, to 2,337,013 employed residents.

51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $120,613 is higher than in 90% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMaricopa County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,57070th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMaricopa County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,08961st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,7692024 ACS 5-Year$120,613Top 10%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,8402024 ACS 5-Year$57,545Top 11%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.8 minBottom 39%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year50.8%Top 11%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.0%12th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentMaricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 20262,337,013Top 3%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Maricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 34%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Maricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026−3.3%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceMaricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 20262,453,12997th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,630Top 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,380Top 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Maricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateMaricopa County, AZ’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%96th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024121k108k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $120,613 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers81,520$98,610
Retail Salespersons69,060$35,960
Customer Service Representatives68,930$46,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,940$36,930
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand56,420$44,950
Fast Food and Counter Workers54,900$34,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains this city.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, rather than for Anthem alone.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, rather than for Anthem alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
17.8
Math proficiency
50.5%
Top 34% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
49.6%
Top 37% in Arizona

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Maricopa County, AZ: too few schools in Anthem reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,184 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.56% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,839, below the $2,548 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,839 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $73,600 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $120,613.

The typical renter household here spends 36% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,548 a month.

A median home at $569,900 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $131,607, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.7

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,839
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,548
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$569,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Anthem’s median household income of $120,613, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2023104.7Bottom 34%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.8%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.6%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year84.9%69th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4952024 ACS 5-Year9,48194th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,583Bottom 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,452Bottom 36%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,839Bottom 40%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$5152024 ACS 5-Year$2,548Bottom 2%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,9352024 ACS 5-Year$569,90091st percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1622024 ACS 5-Year$3,18475th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,9282024 ACS 5-Year$131,607Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.56%16th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year36.4%Bottom 17%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2482024 ACS 5-Year62898th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%84th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%25th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2712024 ACS 5-Year88794th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 2,133 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Maricopa County, which contains Anthem, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $88,570, above the $78,089 of households that moved out.

At 6.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains Anthem, rather than for Anthem alone.

Units permitted
28K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.0
Top 23% nationally
Year over year
−17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.2%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$88,570
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,089
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pinal County, AZ 11,753 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 5,844 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  3. Pima County, AZ 5,043 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 3,877 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 2,978 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pinal County, AZ 20,751 people · 14% of departures
  2. Pima County, AZ 4,305 people · 3.0% of departures
  3. Yavapai County, AZ 3,909 people · 2.7% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 3,155 people · 2.2% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 2,636 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Maricopa County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Anthem, AZ is not one. This is the figure for Maricopa County, AZ, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 104°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 77, in the Moderate band, and about 73 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHOENIX DEER VALLEY MUNI AP, 11.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1132024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals104°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year732024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
77
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
113
90th percentile index
Days above 100
73
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, drought, earthquake, lightning, tornado, winter weather, hurricane, cold wave, coastal flooding, tsunami, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Maricopa County records 5.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 38.2 per 100,000 residents in Maricopa County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
38.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Anthem (Maricopa County) rather than Anthem itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Phoenix Deer Valley at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year97.5%Top 14%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 30%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%Top 16%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Phoenix Deer ValleyDVT11 mi8,196 ft
ScottsdaleSDL20 mi8,249 ft
Phoenix Sky Harbor IntlPHX29 mi11,489 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PhoenixMaricopa County1,642,32352Phoenix vs Anthem
MesaMaricopa County511,76452Mesa vs Anthem
GilbertMaricopa County280,26259Gilbert vs Anthem
ChandlerMaricopa County280,13656
GlendaleMaricopa County252,83349
ScottsdaleMaricopa County243,82157
PeoriaMaricopa County196,90656
TempeMaricopa County188,06554
SurpriseMaricopa County154,94857
San Tan ValleyPinal County109,18951
GoodyearMaricopa County107,64557
BuckeyeMaricopa County104,92355

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Anthem side by side with a similar place.

Anthem vs Cherry CreekAnthem vs University Park

Moving to Anthem from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.