Surprise, Arizona

Area Profile

154,948 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Surprise, in Maricopa County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,931st of 4,199 cities measured47
SchoolsTop 37% of 4,162 cities measured59
GrowthTop 11% of 4,224 cities measured73
Housing affordability3,111th of 4,218 cities measured54
Climate3,791st of 4,225 cities measured58
Physical resilience2,634th of 4,226 cities measured47
AccessTop 44% of 4,226 cities measured94
Economic stabilityTop 45% of 4,226 cities measured61
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.1% and median household income $96,711, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,428 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
154,948
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$96,711
Top 20% nationally
Density
1,402/sq mi
110.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arizona
Nearest major airport
GYR
18 mi · Phoenix Goodyear
Median home value
$435,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 3.3% over the past year, to 74,531 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMaricopa County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$88,57070th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMaricopa County, AZ’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$78,08961st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5212024 ACS 5-Year$96,711Top 20%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1182024 ACS 5-Year$41,888Top 29%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Top 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.4 minBottom 24%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Top 30%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%27th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202674,531Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.6%Top 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.3%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202678,53553rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.4%Top 42%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,630Top 46%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wagePhoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,380Top 49%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.5%85th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.12.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.1% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $96,711 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers81,520$98,610
Retail Salespersons69,060$35,960
Customer Service Representatives68,930$46,410
Home Health and Personal Care Aides57,940$36,930
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand56,420$44,950
Fast Food and Counter Workers54,900$34,540

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.9 students for every full-time teacher across 29 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
37
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.9
across 29 of them
Math proficiency
49.9%
Top 37% in Arizona
Reading proficiency
52.5%
Top 27% in Arizona
The 12 largest of 37 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Valley Vista High SchoolDysart Unified District (4243)2,33424.145%41%
American Leadership Academy West Foothills K-12 · charterAmerican Leadership Academy Inc. (4348)2,27617.0——
Shadow Ridge High SchoolDysart Unified District (4243)2,21221.548%49%
Willow Canyon High SchoolDysart Unified District (4243)1,90124.452%52%
Legacy Traditional School - Surprise · charterLegacy Traditional School - Surprise (92879)1,79746.168%71%
Paradise Honors Elementary School · charterParagon Management Inc. (5180)1,26413.355%66%
Legacy Traditional School - West Surprise · charterLegacy Traditional School - West Surprise (1000560)1,23153.5——
Arizona Charter Academy · charterSuccess School (79453)1,04918.752%47%
Canyon Ridge SchoolDysart Unified District (4243)1,04220.862%66%
Paradise Honors High School · charterParagon Management Inc. (5180)1,02817.472%72%
Marley Park ElementaryDysart Unified District (4243)1,02319.754%57%
Sunset Hills ElementaryDysart Unified District (4243)87719.551%54%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arizona’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 104.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area is up 36% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,842 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.42% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,332, some 15% above the $2,033 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,332 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $93,300 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $96,711.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,033 a month.

A median home at $435,100 costs 4.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $101,615, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
104.7

Prices here run about 5% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,332
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,033
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$435,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Surprise’s median household income of $96,711, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2023104.7Bottom 34%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+35.8%30th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.6%87th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.3Bottom 14%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%57th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9362024 ACS 5-Year62,09899th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,009Bottom 19%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,108Bottom 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,332Bottom 20%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$862024 ACS 5-Year$2,033Bottom 7%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,1832024 ACS 5-Year$435,10085th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,84252nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,2482024 ACS 5-Year$101,615Top 26%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.42%6th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Bottom 30%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5902024 ACS 5-Year3,19099th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%81st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%32nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6762024 ACS 5-Year5,59299th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

73/ 100
Top 11% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 16% since 2020, reaching 167,564 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 3,355 units authorized in 2025, 4% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,428 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Maricopa County, which contains Surprise, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $88,570, above the $78,089 of households that moved out.

At 15.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
2,428
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.7
Top 4% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024168k144k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
81%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$88,570
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$78,089
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pinal County, AZ 11,753 people · 7.9% of arrivals
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 5,844 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  3. Pima County, AZ 5,043 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 3,877 people · 2.6% of arrivals
  5. Orange County, CA 2,978 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pinal County, AZ 20,751 people · 14% of departures
  2. Pima County, AZ 4,305 people · 3.0% of departures
  3. Yavapai County, AZ 3,909 people · 2.7% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 3,155 people · 2.2% of departures
  5. San Diego County, CA 2,636 people · 1.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Maricopa County, AZ. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253k3k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+33%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 104°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 8.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 77, in the Moderate band, and about 73 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHOENIX DEER VALLEY MUNI AP, 21.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year1132024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals8.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals104°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year732024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
77
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
113
90th percentile index
Days above 100
73
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

47 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and wildfire, with inland flooding alone responsible for 51% of it.

Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingElevated
WildfireModerate
HailModerate
LandslideModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, drought, earthquake, lightning, tornado, winter weather, hurricane, volcanic activity, cold wave, tsunami, ice storm, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
86
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
781
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Surprise's police department reported 86 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 781.

Maricopa County records 5.2 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 38.2 per 100,000 residents in Maricopa County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
38.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Surprise’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Surprise (Maricopa County) rather than Surprise itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Phoenix Goodyear at 18 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year95.6%Top 22%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle18 miTop 50%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year2.6%Top 23%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Phoenix GoodyearGYR18 mi8,500 ft
Phoenix Deer ValleyDVT21 mi8,196 ft
Phoenix Sky Harbor IntlPHX30 mi11,489 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Where Surprise ranks

Top-ten placements in AreaProfile’s standing rankings

Every ranking is a standing calculation over all published profiles, not an editorial selection. Each one states its cohort, its inputs and what it excludes.

Other cities in Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
PhoenixMaricopa County1,642,32352Phoenix vs Surprise
MesaMaricopa County511,76452Mesa vs Surprise
GilbertMaricopa County280,26259Gilbert vs Surprise
ChandlerMaricopa County280,13656
GlendaleMaricopa County252,83349
ScottsdaleMaricopa County243,82157
PeoriaMaricopa County196,90656
TempeMaricopa County188,06554
San Tan ValleyPinal County109,18951
GoodyearMaricopa County107,64557
BuckeyeMaricopa County104,92355
AvondaleMaricopa County92,47750

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Surprise side by side with a similar place.

Surprise vs PeoriaSurprise vs Maricopa

Moving to Surprise from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Surprise

7 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Surprise with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Surprise closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8537951,035$110,616$448,20059
8537441,420$81,201$395,40053
8538835,369$112,164$459,90060
8538722,442$98,757$481,000—
853789,765$56,444$274,500—
853617,991$77,361$412,400—
853421,823$55,917$343,60048