Sumner, Washington
Area Profile
10,733 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Sumner, in Pierce County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 16 sourcesEmployment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.4% and the Opportunity signal places Sumner in the bottom 29%. The unemployment rate is published for Pierce County, WA, which contains Sumner, rather than for Sumner alone.
In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.0 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 176 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 283% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Pierce County, WA, which contains Sumner, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment across Pierce County, WA, which contains Sumner, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 461,259 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsPierce County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $73,728 | 52nd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftPierce County, WA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $70,736 | 47th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$6,6852024 ACS 5-Year | $98,191 | Top 19%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$5,2942024 ACS 5-Year | $50,991 | Top 16%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.5% | Top 21%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±3.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.0 min | Bottom 26%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 26.3% | Top 37%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.9% | 36th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentPierce County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | 461,259 | Top 18%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Pierce County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.3% | Bottom 48%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Pierce County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.1% | Bottom 43%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forcePierce County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | 487,736 | 83rd percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.4% | Top 17%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $91,790 | Top 8%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSeattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $72,610 | Top 4%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.7% | 92nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Pierce County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.3% | Bottom 25%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment ratePierce County, WA’s figureJuly 2026 | 5.4% | Bottom 15%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.6% | 69th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Software Developers | 92,770 | $167,280 |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 54,670 | $48,210 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 49,190 | $39,150 |
| Retail Salespersons | 46,620 | $42,080 |
| Registered Nurses | 39,900 | $128,260 |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 38,800 | $101,920 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Pierce County, WA, which contains this city.
64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 74% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 20.0 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sumner High School | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 1,857 | 22.6 | 56% | 85% |
| Mountain View Middle School | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 937 | 20.8 | 60% | 73% |
| Sumner Middle School | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 674 | 19.3 | 65% | 71% |
| Maple Lawn Elementary | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 628 | 21.7 | 76% | 77% |
| Emerald Hills Elementary | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 551 | 19.0 | 79% | 84% |
| Daffodil Valley Elementary | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 524 | 20.2 | 62% | 60% |
| Liberty Ridge Elementary | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 515 | 17.8 | 57% | 58% |
| Bonney Lake Elementary | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 435 | 16.7 | 75% | 64% |
| Crestwood Elementary | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 393 | 15.7 | 63% | 68% |
| Sumner Special Services | Sumner-Bonney Lake School District | 35 | — | — | — |
37.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Washington’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 112.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tacoma-Lakewood, WA Metropolitan Division is up 29% over five years, and up 1.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,213 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.00% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,280, some 16% above the $1,974 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,280 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $91,200 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $98,191.
The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,974 a month.
A median home at $519,900 costs 4.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $106,726, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Sumner’s median household income of $98,191, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 112.7 | Bottom 9%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Tacoma-Lakewood, WA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +1.9% | 33rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Tacoma-Lakewood, WA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +28.5% | 14th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Tacoma-Lakewood, WA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +120.4% | 88th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year | 4.9 | Bottom 10%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 54.4% | 13th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±2872024 ACS 5-Year | 4,630 | 88th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $1,930 | Bottom 22%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,010 | Bottom 19%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,280 | Bottom 22%of 4,072 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year | $1,974 | Bottom 8%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$40,4352024 ACS 5-Year | $519,900 | 89th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$3932024 ACS 5-Year | $5,213 | 90th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,3372024 ACS 5-Year | $106,726 | Top 22%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.00% | 52nd percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.8% | Bottom 47%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.0% | 17th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±732024 ACS 5-Year | 44 | 47th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 10,885 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 122 units authorized in 2025, 24% below the prior year.
Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 10,885 residents in 2024, up 0.9% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.
88% of the 176 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.
Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Pierce County, which contains Sumner, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $73,728, close to the $70,736 of households that moved out.
At 16.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- King County, WA 16,244 people · 33% of arrivals
- Thurston County, WA 2,740 people · 5.6% of arrivals
- Kitsap County, WA 1,441 people · 2.9% of arrivals
- Snohomish County, WA 1,392 people · 2.8% of arrivals
- Maricopa County, AZ 695 people · 1.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- King County, WA 9,505 people · 20% of departures
- Thurston County, WA 3,656 people · 7.5% of departures
- Kitsap County, WA 1,887 people · 3.9% of departures
- Maricopa County, AZ 1,276 people · 2.6% of departures
- Snohomish County, WA 1,016 people · 2.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pierce County, WA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 38°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 39.3 inches, including 6.3 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 59 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 39.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 6.3" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 38°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 77°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 1 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 44 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 25°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and heat wave, with earthquake alone responsible for 68% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, cold wave, lightning, winter weather, ice storm, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, strong wind, tornado, hail, drought, hurricane.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Sumner's police department reported 320 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,084.
Pierce County records 4.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 36.1 per 100,000 residents in Pierce County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Sumner’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Sumner (Pierce County) rather than Sumner itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Seattle-Tacoma Intl at 16 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 95.6% | Top 22%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 16 mi | Top 45%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3% | Top 26%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle-Tacoma Intl | SEA | 16 mi | 11,901 ft |
| Boeing Fld/King County Intl | BFI | 21 mi | 10,007 ft |
| Portland Intl | PDX | 115 mi | 11,000 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seattle | King County | 754,195 | 61 | Seattle vs Sumner |
| Tacoma | Pierce County | 222,758 | 51 | Tacoma vs Sumner |
| Bellevue | King County | 151,847 | 63 | Bellevue vs Sumner |
| Kent | King County | 135,603 | 44 | |
| Everett | Snohomish County | 111,845 | 50 | |
| Renton | King County | 105,317 | 48 | |
| Federal Way | King County | 99,493 | 42 | |
| Kirkland | King County | 92,621 | 62 | |
| Auburn | King County | 85,676 | 47 | |
| Redmond | King County | 77,353 | 67 | |
| Marysville | Snohomish County | 73,002 | 53 | |
| South Hill | Pierce County | 68,025 | 56 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Sumner side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Sumner from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Sumner
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Sumner with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Sumner closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 98390 | 11,546 | $97,795 | $510,000 | — |