Fairfax County, VA

County Profile

1,147,837 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fairfax County, VA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 1,463 counties measured63
SchoolsTop 24% of 1,377 counties measured71
Growth950th of 1,453 counties measured42
Housing affordability1,100th of 1,462 counties measured66
ClimateTop 27% of 1,463 counties measured74
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 1,463 counties measured84
AccessTop 8% of 1,463 counties measured97
Economic stabilityTop 2% of 1,463 counties measured97
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $153,637, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 85% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

3,174 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,147,837
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$153,637
Top 1% nationally
Density
2,935/sq mi
391 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Fairfax County
Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
13 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$732,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.4% over the past year, to 616,156 employed residents.

65% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 99% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $153,637 is higher than in 99% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$104,96895th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$111,99097th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,6352024 ACS 5-Year$153,637Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6952024 ACS 5-Year$71,828Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%Top 3%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.4 minBottom 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year65.0%Top 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year55.4%2nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026616,156Top 3%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−3.4%Bottom 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 16%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026637,97597th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year86.0%Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%98th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 33%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%99th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.92.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024154k134k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $153,637 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers112,530$156,460
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76,600$104,770
Software Developers69,060$154,930
Retail Salespersons66,920$36,610
Management Analysts62,360$126,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,560$34,600

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

85% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 81% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 193 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
222
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across 193 of them
Math proficiency
85.4%
Top 27% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
81.0%
Top 30% in Virginia
The 12 largest of 222 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lake Braddock SecondaryFairfax County Public Schools4,41122.392%91%
Robinson SecondaryFairfax County Public Schools3,71021.792%91%
Hayfield SecondaryFairfax County Public Schools3,25616.382%80%
Chantilly HighFairfax County Public Schools2,93712.995%94%
West Springfield HighFairfax County Public Schools2,79913.796%95%
Westfield HighFairfax County Public Schools2,73712.886%85%
West Potomac HighFairfax County Public Schools2,71012.974%81%
Oakton HighFairfax County Public Schools2,62113.792%93%
Woodson HighFairfax County Public Schools2,43612.695%95%
South Lakes HighFairfax County Public Schools2,43411.785%88%
McLean HighFairfax County Public Schools2,42813.695%96%
Justice HighFairfax County Public Schools2,35715.580%73%

36.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,368 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.01% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,246, close to the $2,276 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,246 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $89,800 a year, about 58% of the median household income here of $153,637.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,276 a month.

A median home at $732,800 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $188,672, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.5

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,246
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,276
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$732,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Fairfax County’s median household income of $153,637, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2023109.5Bottom 8%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%27th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+33.9%14th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+67.3%11th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 13%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%25th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1842024 ACS 5-Year430,04799th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,015Bottom 3%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,835Bottom 5%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,246Bottom 4%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$152024 ACS 5-Year$2,276Bottom 1%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,7662024 ACS 5-Year$732,80099th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$7,36899th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,8222024 ACS 5-Year$188,672Top 1%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.01%66th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Bottom 45%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3402024 ACS 5-Year1,26478th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.4%4th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,2612024 ACS 5-Year15,94695th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

42/ 100
Ranks 950 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 1,160,925 in 2024.

79% of the 3,174 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Fairfax County lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $104,968, below the $111,990 of households that moved out.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
3,174
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
−8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
78.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241161k1141k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$104,968
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$111,990
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Alexandria city, VA 5,542 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  2. Arlington County, VA 5,460 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Loudoun County, VA 4,676 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Prince William County, VA 4,666 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  5. District of Columbia, DC 2,572 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Loudoun County, VA 7,977 people · 11% of departures
  2. Prince William County, VA 7,952 people · 11% of departures
  3. Alexandria city, VA 3,753 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Arlington County, VA 3,653 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Prince George's County, MD 1,799 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420253k2k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+78%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, including 21.0 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WASHINGTON DC DULLES AP, 12.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals21.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

84 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US counties.

HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, earthquake, ice storm, tornado, coastal flooding, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Fairfax County records 1.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 4.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 6.4 per 100,000 residents in Fairfax County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Fairfax County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year96.4%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 14%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD13 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI40 mi10,503 ft
Richmond IntlRIC92 mi9,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.