Gloucester County, NJ

County Profile

306,954 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Gloucester County, NJ.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 20% of 1,463 counties measured71
SchoolsTop 31% of 1,377 counties measured65
GrowthTop 35% of 1,453 counties measured59
Housing affordability1,020th of 1,462 counties measured68
ClimateTop 40% of 1,463 counties measured71
Physical resilienceTop 8% of 1,463 counties measured89
AccessTop 4% of 1,463 counties measured99
Economic stabilityTop 10% of 1,463 counties measured88
The quick read

Gloucester County ranks in the top 20% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.6% and median household income of $105,115.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.7 students for every teacher.

869 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
306,954
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$105,115
Top 4% nationally
Density
953/sq mi
322 sq mi of land
Median age
40.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Gloucester County
New Jersey
Nearest major airport
PHL
11 mi · Philadelphia Intl
Median home value
$310,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 31% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 2.1% over the past year, to 160,525 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $105,115 is higher than in 96% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$69,50972nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$70,94979th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5792024 ACS 5-Year$105,115Top 4%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9152024 ACS 5-Year$48,631Top 8%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$65,526Top 25%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.4 minBottom 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year36.8%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year74.6%31st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026160,525Top 16%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.0%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+2.1%Top 11%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026168,20484th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year82.6%Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Top 5%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 31%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year14.9%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/077.13.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024105k93k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $105,115 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides158,280$29,800
Registered Nurses73,790$101,180
Fast Food and Counter Workers69,080$32,220
General and Operations Managers68,730$121,630
Retail Salespersons63,990$34,810
Cashiers54,100$33,050

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.7 students for every full-time teacher across 81 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
82
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.7
across 81 of them
Math proficiency
44.2%
Top 35% in New Jersey
Reading proficiency
53.8%
Top 50% in New Jersey
The 12 largest of 82 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Washington Township High SchoolWashington Township School District2,10513.323%46%
Kingsway Regional High SchoolKingsway Regional School District1,82213.957%63%
Williamstown High SchoolMonroe Township Public School District1,76914.639%51%
Williamstown Middle SchoolMonroe Township Public School District1,69411.638%53%
Gloucester County Institute of TechnologyGloucester County Vocational-Technical School District1,65715.156%66%
Clearview Regional High SchoolClearview Regional High School District1,33215.360%66%
Deptford Township High SchoolDeptford Township Public School District1,09813.135%46%
Delsea Regional High SchoolDelsea Regional High School District1,04813.426%59%
Kingsway Regional Middle SchoolKingsway Regional School District93912.255%71%
Deptford Township Middle SchoolDeptford Township Public School District89511.847%63%
Gateway Regional High SchoolGateway Regional High School District86210.427%46%
West Deptford Middle SchoolWest Deptford Township School District85911.244%62%

32.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Jersey’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division is up 63% over five years, and up 4.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $8,055 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.60% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,810, some 18% above the $1,531 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,810 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $72,400 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $105,115.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,531 a month.

A median home at $310,400 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $120,661, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.4

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,810
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,531
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$310,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Gloucester County’s median household income of $105,115, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area’s figure2023102.4Bottom 22%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+4.7%71st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+63.3%98th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Camden, NJ Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+109.5%76th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 46%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year80.1%81st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1172024 ACS 5-Year117,91592nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,520Bottom 14%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,170Bottom 19%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,810Bottom 12%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$562024 ACS 5-Year$1,531Bottom 7%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,2452024 ACS 5-Year$310,40082nd percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1002024 ACS 5-Year$8,05599th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4622024 ACS 5-Year$120,661Top 5%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year2.60%99th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Bottom 13%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1322024 ACS 5-Year19435th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%2nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%11th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6252024 ACS 5-Year5,37082nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

59/ 100
Top 35% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 311,783 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 1,000 units authorized in 2025, 4% below the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Gloucester County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $69,509, close to the $70,949 of households that moved out.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
869
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 50% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
39.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024312k303k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$69,509
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,949
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Camden County, NJ 4,330 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Philadelphia County, PA 1,388 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Burlington County, NJ 910 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  4. Cumberland County, NJ 597 people · 4.7% of arrivals
  5. Atlantic County, NJ 497 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Camden County, NJ 3,029 people · 27% of departures
  2. Salem County, NJ 738 people · 6.5% of departures
  3. Philadelphia County, PA 670 people · 5.9% of departures
  4. Burlington County, NJ 661 people · 5.8% of departures
  5. Cumberland County, NJ 640 people · 5.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251k779
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+28%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.1 inches, including 23.1 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and about 8 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PHILADELPHIA INTL AP, 11.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals23.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year82024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
8
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 92% of measured US counties.

Winter weatherModerate
Strong windElevated
EarthquakeElevated
Coastal floodingElevated
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, wildfire, cold wave, tornado, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Gloucester County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 6.8 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 18.5 per 100,000 residents in Gloucester County.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
6.8
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
18.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Gloucester County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Philadelphia Intl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year93.0%Top 8%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 11%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 5%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Philadelphia IntlPHL11 mi12,000 ft
Atlantic City IntlACY35 mi10,001 ft
Dover AFBDOV44 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.