Huntington, Virginia

Area Profile

13,502 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Huntington, in Fairfax County.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 4,199 cities measured60
Schools3,784th of 4,162 cities measured17
Growth2,730th of 4,224 cities measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 4,218 cities measured67
ClimateTop 42% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilienceTop 24% of 4,226 cities measured80
Access2,456th of 4,226 cities measured90
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 4,226 cities measured71
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $99,956, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Fairfax County, VA, which contains Huntington, rather than for Huntington alone.

In the public schools here, 67% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

3,174 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 8% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fairfax County, VA, which contains Huntington, rather than for Huntington alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,502
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,956
Top 18% nationally
Density
11,959/sq mi
1.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
23 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$541,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fairfax County, VA, which contains Huntington, is 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Fairfax County, VA, which contains Huntington, fell 2.4% over the past year, to 616,156 employed residents.

65% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 95% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsFairfax County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$104,96885th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftFairfax County, VA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$111,99088th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,4282024 ACS 5-Year$99,956Top 18%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,8072024 ACS 5-Year$67,951Top 7%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 33%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year35.0 minBottom 16%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year65.2%Top 5%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year49.2%6th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFairfax County, VA’s figureJuly 2026616,156Top 12%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fairfax County, VA’s figureJuly 2026−3.4%Bottom 10%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fairfax County, VA’s figureJuly 2026−2.4%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceFairfax County, VA’s figureJuly 2026637,97588th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.1%Top 8%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$91,930Top 6%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageWashington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$71,060Top 8%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%99th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fairfax County, VA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 39%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateFairfax County, VA’s figureJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%92nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024100k94k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $99,956 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers112,530$156,460
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76,600$104,770
Software Developers69,060$154,930
Retail Salespersons66,920$36,610
Management Analysts62,360$126,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,560$34,600

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Fairfax County, VA, which contains this city.

67% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
67.1%
Bottom 3% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
53.0%
Bottom 1% in Virginia
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Cameron ElementaryFairfax County Public Schools60612.972%59%
Mount Eagle ElementaryFairfax County Public Schools36113.959%43%

84.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Virginia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 2.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,443 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.00% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,481, some 20% above the $2,062 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,481 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $99,200 a year, about 99% of the median household income here of $99,956.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,062 a month.

A median home at $541,900 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $146,780, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
109.5

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,481
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,062
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$541,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Huntington’s median household income of $99,956, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area’s figure2023109.5Bottom 27%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.6%39th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+33.9%24th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+67.3%11th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.7Bottom 21%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year43.3%6th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3252024 ACS 5-Year7,89592nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,230Bottom 13%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,133Bottom 17%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,481Bottom 16%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$2,062Bottom 7%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$32,0602024 ACS 5-Year$541,90090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3852024 ACS 5-Year$5,44391st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,9632024 ACS 5-Year$146,780Top 7%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.00%52nd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Bottom 46%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year5082nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%52nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2242024 ACS 5-Year63292nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 2,730 of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

79% of the 3,174 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Fairfax County, VA, which contains Huntington, rather than for Huntington alone.

Federal tax returns show Fairfax County, which contains Huntington, lost about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $104,968, below the $111,990 of households that moved out.

At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Fairfax County, VA, which contains Huntington, rather than for Huntington alone.

Units permitted
3,174
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.8
Top 48% nationally
Year over year
−8%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
78.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$104,968
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$111,990
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Alexandria city, VA 5,542 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  2. Arlington County, VA 5,460 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Loudoun County, VA 4,676 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  4. Prince William County, VA 4,666 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  5. District of Columbia, DC 2,572 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Loudoun County, VA 7,977 people · 11% of departures
  2. Prince William County, VA 7,952 people · 11% of departures
  3. Alexandria city, VA 3,753 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Arlington County, VA 3,653 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Prince George's County, MD 1,799 people · 2.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Fairfax County, VA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Huntington, VA is not one. This is the figure for Fairfax County, VA, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.8 inches, including 13.7 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WASHINGTON REAGAN AP, 4.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals13.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year32024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 76% of measured US cities.

HurricaneModerate
Cold waveModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, hail, earthquake, ice storm, tornado, coastal flooding, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Fairfax County records 1.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 4.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 6.4 per 100,000 residents in Fairfax County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Huntington (Fairfax County) rather than Huntington itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year96.4%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 37%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 45%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%Top 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD23 mi11,500 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI34 mi10,503 ft
Dover AFBDOV89 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
WashingtonDistrict of Columbia681,29468Washington vs Huntington
ArlingtonArlington County236,25473Arlington vs Huntington
AlexandriaAlexandria city156,97660Alexandria vs Huntington
GermantownMontgomery County90,71968
FrederickFrederick County83,39567
WaldorfCharles County82,94360
Silver SpringMontgomery County81,46268
CentrevilleFairfax County71,70667
Dale CityPrince William County71,01663
GaithersburgMontgomery County69,82568
BethesdaMontgomery County69,39770
RockvilleMontgomery County67,67170

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Huntington side by side with a similar place.

Huntington vs GrovetonHuntington vs Manassas Park

Moving to Huntington from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Huntington

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Huntington with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Huntington closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
2230316,922$103,656$552,800—