Essex County, MA

County Profile

813,054 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Essex County, MA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 39% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity799th of 1,463 counties measured53
SchoolsTop 30% of 1,377 counties measured65
Growth818th of 1,453 counties measured47
Housing affordability1,366th of 1,462 counties measured50
Climate960th of 1,463 counties measured63
Physical resilienceTop 21% of 1,463 counties measured79
AccessTop 23% of 1,463 counties measured91
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 1,463 counties measured86
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $101,883, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 50% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

1,217 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
813,054
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$101,883
Top 5% nationally
Density
1,651/sq mi
492.5 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Essex County
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
BOS
21 mi · General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl
Median home value
$619,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 26% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.6% over the past year, to 421,683 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 94% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $101,883 is higher than in 95% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$105,19395th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$100,47096th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,5152024 ACS 5-Year$101,883Top 5%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8142024 ACS 5-Year$54,665Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$83,581Top 7%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year9.2%Top 22%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.9 minBottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year43.0%Top 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year67.6%10th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026421,683Top 5%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.6%Bottom 42%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.6%Bottom 30%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026443,03795th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%97th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 26%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year16.4%90th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.02.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024102k87k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $101,883 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 209 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
212
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across 209 of them
Math proficiency
49.9%
Top 33% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
52.3%
Top 50% in Massachusetts
The 12 largest of 212 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lawrence High SchoolLawrence3,45313.632%32%
Lynn English HighLynn2,06215.138%39%
Haverhill HighHaverhill1,92212.643%47%
Methuen HighMethuen1,84113.248%46%
Gr Lawrence Regional Vocational TechnicalGreater Lawrence Regional Vocational Technical1,83712.834%37%
Essex North Shore Agricultural and Technical SchoolEssex North Shore Agricultural and Technical School District1,83012.856%78%
Classical HighLynn1,79514.535%36%
KIPP Academy Lynn Charter School · charterKIPP Academy Lynn Charter1,63713.957%57%
Andover HighAndover1,60912.983%85%
Lynn Vocational Technical InstituteLynn1,58412.243%37%
Beverly Middle SchoolBeverly1,38812.548%56%
Peabody Veterans Memorial HighPeabody1,33310.349%53%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division is up 40% over five years, and up 2.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,430 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.04% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,756 a month.

A median home at $619,100 costs 4.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $137,990, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,756
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$619,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Essex County’s median household income of $101,883, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 6%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+2.8%31st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+39.7%28th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+88.3%39th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.5Bottom 7%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year63.5%12th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2242024 ACS 5-Year329,77697th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$232024 ACS 5-Year$1,756Bottom 4%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,9762024 ACS 5-Year$619,10098th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$512024 ACS 5-Year$6,43098th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3432024 ACS 5-Year$137,990Top 2%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year1.04%68th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year33.3%Bottom 8%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5802024 ACS 5-Year5,66895th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%38th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%4th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0142024 ACS 5-Year16,62995th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 818 of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 823,938 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Essex County lost about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $105,193, close to the $100,470 of households that moved out.

At 1.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
1,217
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.5
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
59.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024824k807k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
43%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$105,193
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$100,470
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA 7,552 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Suffolk County, MA 4,352 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Rockingham County, NH 1,280 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Norfolk County, MA 748 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Hillsborough County, NH 627 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Middlesex County, MA 6,252 people · 23% of departures
  2. Suffolk County, MA 2,736 people · 10.0% of departures
  3. Rockingham County, NH 2,649 people · 9.7% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, NH 1,041 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Worcester County, MA 986 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420252k864
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−20%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 37, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BEVERLY MUNI AP, 4.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, coastal flooding and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 63% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 79% of measured US counties.

Coastal floodingHigh
Ice stormModerate
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneElevated
Heat waveModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, lightning, tornado, strong wind, cold wave, landslide, wildfire, winter weather, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Essex County records 1.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 3.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.9 per 100,000 residents in Essex County.

Homicide
1.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
3.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
7.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Essex County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl at 21 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.4%Top 12%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle21 miTop 26%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%Top 14%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS21 mi10,083 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT35 mi9,250 ft
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD70 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.