San Antonio, Texas

Area Profile

1,479,835 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for San Antonio, in Bexar County.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 46% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,155th of 4,199 cities measured56
Schools2,387th of 4,162 cities measured44
GrowthTop 46% of 4,224 cities measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 44% of 4,218 cities measured69
ClimateTop 37% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilience2,663rd of 4,226 cities measured46
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability3,285th of 4,226 cities measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $65,056, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 4,295 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
1,479,835
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,056
Bottom 47% nationally
Density
2,966/sq mi
498.9 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
SAT
6 mi · San Antonio Intl
Median home value
$235,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 40% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 724,557 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBexar County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,13533rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBexar County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,03050th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7762024 ACS 5-Year$65,056Bottom 47%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3562024 ACS 5-Year$33,929Top 50%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%Bottom 31%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.3 minTop 48%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year29.0%Top 32%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%24th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026724,557Top 9%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.5%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026759,41991st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year78.7%Top 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,140Bottom 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,010Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.0%90th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 40%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year13.5%72nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.53.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202465k55k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,056 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers40,040$27,810
Customer Service Representatives34,730$42,720
Home Health and Personal Care Aides31,420$25,960
General and Operations Managers30,560$99,790
Retail Salespersons27,580$30,960
Stockers and Order Fillers27,440$37,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 479 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
509
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 479 of them
Math proficiency
46.9%
Bottom 36% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.6%
Bottom 49% in Texas
The 12 largest of 509 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Reagan H SNORTH EAST ISD3,40318.961%84%
Johnson H SNORTH EAST ISD3,19618.678%78%
Brennan H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,96517.066%61%
Harlan H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,77817.875%65%
Clark H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,75016.465%63%
Taft H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,67016.953%63%
Brandeis H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,65717.055%70%
Marshall H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,63415.457%49%
Sotomayor H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,62718.1——
Madison H SNORTH EAST ISD2,61616.749%55%
Stevens H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,54615.037%43%
Warren H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,54216.461%58%

63.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,122 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.75% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,775, some 34% above the $1,324 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,775 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $71,000 a year, about 109% of the median household income here of $65,056.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,324 a month.

A median home at $235,700 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,925, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.3

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,775
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,324
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$235,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against San Antonio’s median household income of $65,056, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure202394.3Top 23%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.3%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.7%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.02024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 43%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year52.2%11th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2,1222024 ACS 5-Year612,90199th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,462Bottom 46%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,277Bottom 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,775Bottom 43%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$122024 ACS 5-Year$1,324Bottom 26%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$2,3042024 ACS 5-Year$235,70062nd percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$692024 ACS 5-Year$4,12284th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,1192024 ACS 5-Year$86,925Top 40%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.75%87th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.0%Bottom 31%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±6542024 ACS 5-Year4,44299th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.8%59th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2,2872024 ACS 5-Year58,32099th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 1,526,656 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 1,526,656 residents in 2024, up 1.6% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4,295 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 15% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Bexar County, which contains San Antonio, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,135, below the $72,030 of households that moved out.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
4,295
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
15.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

202020212022202320241527k1439k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,135
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,030
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Guadalupe County, TX 3,371 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  2. Harris County, TX 3,032 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  3. Travis County, TX 2,719 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Comal County, TX 2,510 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Hidalgo County, TX 1,555 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Guadalupe County, TX 5,014 people · 6.4% of departures
  2. Comal County, TX 4,978 people · 6.4% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 2,881 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Travis County, TX 2,736 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Atascosa County, TX 2,003 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bexar County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202514k5k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−48%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 32.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 22 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAN ANTONIO INTL AP, 6.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals32.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
22
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, wildfire, winter weather, strong wind, hurricane, ice storm, drought, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
532
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,917
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

San Antonio's police department reported 532 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,917.

Bexar County records 7.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.7 per 100,000 residents in Bexar County.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by San Antonio’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around San Antonio (Bexar County) rather than San Antonio itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Antonio Intl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
San Antonio IntlSAT6 mi8,505 ft
Kelly FldSKF6 mi11,550 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS72 mi12,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
New BraunfelsGuadalupe County104,64369New Braunfels vs San Antonio
SchertzBexar County44,05068Schertz vs San Antonio
Timberwood ParkBexar County35,41366Timberwood Park vs San Antonio
CiboloGuadalupe County35,10972
Canyon LakeComal County33,88369
SeguinGuadalupe County33,75461
ConverseBexar County29,60758
BoerneKendall County20,51869
Universal CityBexar County20,18963
Live OakBexar County15,98461
SelmaBexar County11,50361
Leon ValleyBexar County11,44657

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put San Antonio side by side with a similar place.

San Antonio vs DallasSan Antonio vs Orlando

Moving to San Antonio from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in San Antonio

57 ZIP areas

The 30 largest ZIP areas in San Antonio, of 57 with census figures of their own. One more ZIP is included below despite falling outside that cutoff, because each carries a full profile of its own. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track San Antonio closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7824596,015$90,029$260,30059
7825477,893$115,526$320,80066
7825369,282$106,373$360,00061
7824963,439$80,565$305,400—
7825159,435$78,958$268,300—
7822358,983$52,088$172,600—
7824057,921$63,351$257,500—
7825057,323$80,659$235,000—
7822856,165$52,976$174,900—
7820755,474$32,472$106,700—
7825852,448$117,835$480,500—
7824751,933$91,013$275,500—
7823348,911$76,421$220,800—
7822744,035$51,519$159,700—
7820943,400$86,514$497,000—
7822142,178$63,811$171,200—
7820141,981$47,121$197,800—
7823041,387$73,529$386,600—
7821641,180$59,110$310,700—
7821340,526$55,884$216,400—
7821839,428$57,285$190,900—
7824438,092$71,128$216,300—
7823737,379$42,772$115,500—
7823236,636$85,273$362,000—
7824236,168$50,644$148,200—
7822935,664$46,574$228,900—
7821034,940$55,028$189,400—
7821734,055$60,988$242,300—
7821130,857$55,436$118,300—
7825929,826$114,156$380,800—
780562,526$119,946$553,50059