78254 — San Antonio, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 78254. Its median household income runs 78% above San Antonio as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 23% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 26% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
SchoolsTop 23% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
Growth1,594th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordabilityTop 6% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured85
Climate1,822nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience2,003rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
AccessTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.6% and median household income $115,526, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for San Antonio, TX, which contains 78254, rather than for 78254 alone.

In the public schools here, 60% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 4,295 units authorized over the past twelve months, 28% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for San Antonio, TX, which contains 78254, rather than for 78254 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
77,893
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$115,526
Top 11% nationally
Density
3,852/sq mi
20.2 sq mi of land
Median age
33.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
San Antonio
Texas
Nearest major airport
SKF
13 mi · Kelly Fld
Median home value
$320,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across San Antonio, TX, which contains 78254, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across San Antonio, TX, which contains 78254, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 724,557 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $115,526 is higher than in 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBexar County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,13540th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBexar County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,03057th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,6402024 ACS 5-Year$115,526Top 11%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8782024 ACS 5-Year$40,185Top 39%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 13%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year34.3 minBottom 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year42.9%Top 18%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year65.8%21st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSan Antonio, TX’s figureJuly 2026724,557Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)San Antonio, TX’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)San Antonio, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSan Antonio, TX’s figureJuly 2026759,41995th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.4%Top 27%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,140Bottom 28%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,010Bottom 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)San Antonio, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSan Antonio, TX’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.7%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024116k107k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $115,526 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers40,040$27,810
Customer Service Representatives34,730$42,720
Home Health and Personal Care Aides31,420$25,960
General and Operations Managers30,560$99,790
Retail Salespersons27,580$30,960
Stockers and Order Fillers27,440$37,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for San Antonio, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

60% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 56% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 15 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
15
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
59.5%
Top 24% in Texas
Reading proficiency
55.6%
Top 25% in Texas
The 12 largest of 15 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sotomayor H SNORTHSIDE ISD2,62718.1——
Folks MiddleNORTHSIDE ISD1,49717.063%58%
Kallison ElNORTHSIDE ISD1,22116.763%55%
Jefferson MiddleNORTHSIDE ISD99015.762%59%
Tomlinson ElNORTHSIDE ISD87516.2——
Henderson ElNORTHSIDE ISD81915.860%57%
Stevenson MiddleNORTHSIDE ISD77914.749%50%
Fields ElNORTHSIDE ISD77614.161%50%
Ward ElNORTHSIDE ISD76314.754%52%
Franklin ElNORTHSIDE ISD67614.160%58%
Sst Hill Country · charterSCHOOL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY DISCOVERY67517.8——
Krueger ElNORTHSIDE ISD47712.964%64%

36.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,559 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,870, close to the $1,765 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,870 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $115,526.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,765 a month.

A median home at $320,800 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $122,468, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.3

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
24.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,870
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,765
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$320,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 78254’s median household income of $115,526, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure202394.3Top 32%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.3%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.7%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 47%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%60th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0802024 ACS 5-Year25,84299th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,540Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,400Bottom 31%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,870Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$1,765Bottom 13%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,1152024 ACS 5-Year$320,80070th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1822024 ACS 5-Year$5,55990th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,9312024 ACS 5-Year$122,468Top 15%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.73%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year24.6%Top 30%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1082024 ACS 5-Year10776th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%39th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%26th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3442024 ACS 5-Year1,05389th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,594 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4,295 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 15% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for San Antonio, TX, which contains 78254, rather than for 78254 alone.

At 2.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for San Antonio, TX, which contains 78254, rather than for 78254 alone.

Units permitted
4,295
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.9
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
−28%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
15.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
50%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,135
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$72,030
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Guadalupe County, TX 3,371 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  2. Harris County, TX 3,032 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  3. Travis County, TX 2,719 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  4. Comal County, TX 2,510 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Hidalgo County, TX 1,555 people · 1.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Guadalupe County, TX 5,014 people · 6.4% of departures
  2. Comal County, TX 4,978 people · 6.4% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 2,881 people · 3.7% of departures
  4. Travis County, TX 2,736 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Atascosa County, TX 2,003 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Bexar County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for San Antonio, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 41°F.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SAN ANTONIO KELLY AFB, 13.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
22
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 59% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, lightning, cold wave, wildfire, winter weather, strong wind, hurricane, ice storm, drought, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 78254 (Bexar County) rather than 78254 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. San Antonio carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kelly Fld at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year98.4%Top 7%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 38%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kelly FldSKF13 mi11,550 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT16 mi8,505 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS78 mi12,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

78254 vs San Antonio

How this ZIP area compares with San Antonio as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

78254
San Antonio
Median household income: 78254 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$115,526
vs
$65,056
Per capita income: 78254 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,185
vs
$33,929
Population density
3,852/sq mi
vs
2,966/sq mi
Median home value
$320,800
vs
$235,700
Median gross rent: San Antonio is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,765
vs
$1,324
Homeownership rate
82.3%
vs
52.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 78254 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
42.9%
vs
29.0%
Poverty rate: 78254 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.5%
vs
16.5%
Median age
33.1
vs
34.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.