Cibolo, Texas

Area Profile

35,109 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cibolo, in Guadalupe County.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 10% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 4,199 cities measured65
SchoolsTop 24% of 4,162 cities measured71
GrowthTop 8% of 4,224 cities measured76
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 4,218 cities measured82
ClimateTop 42% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 4,226 cities measured64
AccessTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured95
Economic stabilityTop 41% of 4,226 cities measured62
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $122,365, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.

394 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 12% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
35,109
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$122,365
Top 9% nationally
Density
1,665/sq mi
21.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
SAT
15 mi · San Antonio Intl
Median home value
$351,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.9% — higher than in all but 29% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 0.4% over the past year, to 16,990 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US cities.

Median household income of $122,365 is higher than in 91% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsGuadalupe County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$72,21650th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftGuadalupe County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$67,82440th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,2212024 ACS 5-Year$122,365Top 9%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2132024 ACS 5-Year$42,185Top 28%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%Top 21%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.4 minBottom 28%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year44.4%Top 15%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%49th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,990Bottom 18%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.6%Top 7%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 41%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,86218th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Bottom 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,140Bottom 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,010Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.8%Bottom 4%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.9%Bottom 29%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.0%78th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.93.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024125k107k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $122,365 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers40,040$27,810
Customer Service Representatives34,730$42,720
Home Health and Personal Care Aides31,420$25,960
General and Operations Managers30,560$99,790
Retail Salespersons27,580$30,960
Stockers and Order Fillers27,440$37,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
61.1%
Top 18% in Texas
Reading proficiency
53.6%
Top 26% in Texas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Byron P Steele II H SSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD2,79318.973%67%
Dobie J HSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD1,23117.372%55%
Legacy Traditional School - Cibolo · charterLEGACY TRADITIONAL SCHOOLS - TEXAS91719.922%27%
Barbara Jordan IntSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD81114.764%50%
Elaine S Schlather IntSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD72415.164%48%
Cibolo Valley ElSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD59113.747%46%
Wiederstein ElSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD56414.554%48%
Watts ElSCHERTZ-CIBOLO-U CITY ISD50013.555%53%

29.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,820 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,138, close to the $2,112 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,138 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $85,500 a year, about 70% of the median household income here of $122,365.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,112 a month.

A median home at $351,900 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $132,375, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.3

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,138
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,112
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$351,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cibolo’s median household income of $122,365, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure202394.3Top 23%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.3%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.7%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 44%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%63rd percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4922024 ACS 5-Year11,65095th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,768Bottom 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,747Bottom 27%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,138Bottom 27%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$872024 ACS 5-Year$2,112Bottom 6%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6202024 ACS 5-Year$351,90078th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2112024 ACS 5-Year$5,82093rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,4422024 ACS 5-Year$132,375Top 11%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year1.65%84th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year25.8%Top 36%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1202024 ACS 5-Year7987th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.0%39th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2942024 ACS 5-Year66492nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

76/ 100
Top 8% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 15% since 2020, reaching 37,816 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 37,816 residents in 2024, up 3.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

Federal tax returns show Guadalupe County, which contains Cibolo, gained about 3.0% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $72,216, above the $67,824 of households that moved out.

At 11.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
394
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.2
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
−12%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
28.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202438k33k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+3.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
26%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$72,216
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$67,824
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bexar County, TX 5,014 people · 29% of arrivals
  2. Comal County, TX 2,561 people · 15% of arrivals
  3. Hays County, TX 1,121 people · 6.5% of arrivals
  4. Travis County, TX 597 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Harris County, TX 290 people · 1.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bexar County, TX 3,371 people · 27% of departures
  2. Comal County, TX 2,274 people · 18% of departures
  3. Hays County, TX 645 people · 5.2% of departures
  4. Travis County, TX 321 people · 2.6% of departures
  5. Harris County, TX 254 people · 2.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Guadalupe County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025493308
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+19%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 41°F.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RANDOLPH AFB, 3.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

64 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 80% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

HailModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, tornado, lightning, heat wave, winter weather, wildfire, cold wave, hurricane, strong wind, ice storm, landslide, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
151
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
546
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Cibolo's police department reported 151 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 546.

Guadalupe County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 5.8 per 100,000 residents in Guadalupe County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
5.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
12.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Cibolo’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cibolo (Guadalupe County) rather than Cibolo itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Antonio Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year95.0%Top 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 43%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%Top 28%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
San Antonio IntlSAT15 mi8,505 ft
Kelly FldSKF25 mi11,550 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS54 mi12,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San AntonioBexar County1,479,83557San Antonio vs Cibolo
New BraunfelsGuadalupe County104,64369New Braunfels vs Cibolo
SchertzBexar County44,05068Schertz vs Cibolo
Timberwood ParkBexar County35,41366
Canyon LakeComal County33,88369
SeguinGuadalupe County33,75461
ConverseBexar County29,60758
BoerneKendall County20,51869
Universal CityBexar County20,18963
Live OakBexar County15,98461
SelmaBexar County11,50361
Leon ValleyBexar County11,44657

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Cibolo side by side with a similar place.

Cibolo vs JenksCibolo vs Schertz

Moving to Cibolo from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Cibolo

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Cibolo with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Cibolo closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7810849,784$113,004$337,600—