Selma, Texas

Area Profile

11,503 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Selma, in Bexar County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 43% of 4,203 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 37% of 4,206 cities measured62
Schools2,449th of 4,162 cities measured43
Growth3,157th of 4,224 cities measured37
Housing affordabilityTop 13% of 4,225 cities measured80
ClimateTop 42% of 4,225 cities measured72
Physical resilience2,212th of 4,226 cities measured55
AccessTop 21% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stabilityTop 32% of 4,226 cities measured66
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.7% and median household income $97,066, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Bexar County, TX, which contains Selma, rather than for Selma alone.

In the public schools here, 47% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Bexar County, TX, which contains Selma, rather than for Selma alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 9 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 16 the year before.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,503
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$97,066
Top 20% nationally
Density
2,296/sq mi
5 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
SAT
10 mi · San Antonio Intl
Median home value
$313,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bexar County, TX, which contains Selma, is 4.7% — higher than in all but 36% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Bexar County, TX, which contains Selma, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 998,540 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$8,5422024 ACS 5-Year$97,066Top 20%of 29,3262024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,3122024 ACS 5-Year$44,339Top 24%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 30%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±3.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.6 minBottom 31%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year36.6%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year74.7%42nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBexar County, TX’s figureJuly 2026998,540Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bexar County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 17%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bexar County, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBexar County, TX’s figureJuly 20261,048,15295th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year81.0%Top 40%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,140Bottom 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSan Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,010Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bexar County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBexar County, TX’s figureJuly 20264.7%Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year20.2%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202497k85k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $97,066 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers40,040$27,810
Customer Service Representatives34,730$42,720
Home Health and Personal Care Aides31,420$25,960
General and Operations Managers30,560$99,790
Retail Salespersons27,580$30,960
Stockers and Order Fillers27,440$37,360

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Bexar County, TX, which contains this city.

47% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 46% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Bexar County, TX, which contains Selma, rather than for Selma alone.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Bexar County, TX, which contains Selma, rather than for Selma alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
15.5
Math proficiency
46.7%
Bottom 33% in Texas
Reading proficiency
45.7%
Bottom 49% in Texas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Bexar County, TX: too few schools in Selma reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area is up 29% over five years, but down 0.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,353 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,820, close to the $1,774 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,820 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $72,800 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $97,066.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,774 a month.

A median home at $313,900 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,484, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.3

Prices here run about 6% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
26.8%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,820
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,774
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$313,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Selma’s median household income of $97,066, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure202394.3Top 23%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.5%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+29.3%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+79.7%26th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 37%of 26,9012024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year64.0%27th percentileof 31,8402024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4082024 ACS 5-Year4,38787th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,500Bottom 44%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,330Bottom 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,820Bottom 41%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1062024 ACS 5-Year$1,774Bottom 12%of 23,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,9812024 ACS 5-Year$313,90074th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4822024 ACS 5-Year$5,35391st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$10,2392024 ACS 5-Year$108,484Top 21%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.71%86th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.8%Top 41%of 23,0522024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±232024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%31st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1772024 ACS 5-Year16675th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

37/ 100
Ranks 3,157 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 5 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 11,900 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 5 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 9 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
9
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 22% nationally
Year over year
−44%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202412k11k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420251098.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−93%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 41°F.

Air quality measures a median index of 52, in the Moderate band, and about 22 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RANDOLPH AFB, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year872024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year222024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year522024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
52
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
87
90th percentile index
Days above 100
22
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

55 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 73% of it. inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HailElevated
DroughtModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, tornado, heat wave, lightning, winter weather, wildfire, cold wave, strong wind, hurricane, ice storm, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
158
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,038
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Selma's police department reported 158 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,038.

Bexar County records 7.1 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 14.2 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.7 per 100,000 residents in Bexar County.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
14.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Selma’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Selma (Bexar County) rather than Selma itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest San Antonio Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year94.9%Top 25%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 26%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year3.3%Top 27%of 31,7112024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
San Antonio IntlSAT10 mi8,505 ft
Kelly FldSKF21 mi11,550 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS57 mi12,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
San AntonioBexar County1,479,83557San Antonio vs Selma
New BraunfelsGuadalupe County104,64369New Braunfels vs Selma
SchertzBexar County44,05068Schertz vs Selma
Timberwood ParkBexar County35,41366
CiboloGuadalupe County35,10972
Canyon LakeComal County33,88369
SeguinGuadalupe County33,75461
ConverseBexar County29,60758
BoerneKendall County20,51869
Universal CityBexar County20,18963
Live OakBexar County15,98461
Leon ValleyBexar County11,44657

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Selma side by side with a similar place.

Selma vs WoodbridgeSelma vs Manchester

Moving to Selma from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.