Fort Hood, Texas

Area Profile

26,814 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Fort Hood, in Coryell County.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 42% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,019th of 4,199 cities measured46
SchoolsTop 22% of 4,162 cities measured72
GrowthTop 22% of 4,224 cities measured65
Housing affordability2,833rd of 4,218 cities measured58
Climate2,422nd of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 34% of 4,226 cities measured71
Access3,848th of 4,226 cities measured66
Economic stability3,572nd of 4,226 cities measured35
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.4% and the Opportunity signal places Fort Hood in the bottom 28%. The unemployment rate is published for Coryell County, TX, which contains Fort Hood, rather than for Fort Hood alone.

In the public schools here, 61% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.4 students for every teacher.

460 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Coryell County, TX, which contains Fort Hood, rather than for Fort Hood alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
26,814
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,835
Bottom 44% nationally
Density
1,385/sq mi
19.4 sq mi of land
Median age
22.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Texas
Nearest major airport
CNW
54 mi · Tstc Waco
Median home value
—

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Coryell County, TX, which contains Fort Hood, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Coryell County, TX, which contains Fort Hood, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 25,845 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCoryell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,9837th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCoryell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,6056th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,8302024 ACS 5-Year$62,835Bottom 44%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2782024 ACS 5-Year$24,464Bottom 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%Bottom 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year12.7 minTop 3%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.8%Top 34%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year60.1%13th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentCoryell County, TX’s figureJuly 202625,845Bottom 31%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Coryell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.8%Top 22%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Coryell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceCoryell County, TX’s figureJuly 202627,30631st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%Bottom 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKilleen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$62,390Bottom 24%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageKilleen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,660Bottom 14%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%81st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Coryell County, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 19%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateCoryell County, TX’s figureJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.0%64th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,835 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Killeen-Temple, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,120$26,530
Registered Nurses5,340$93,440
Stockers and Order Fillers3,970$36,560
Retail Salespersons3,870$29,970
General and Operations Managers3,650$87,920
Cashiers3,250$28,610

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish a labor-market series for this place — true of a consolidated city-county, a city and county sharing one government, or a Puerto Rico municipio, regardless of population. This is the figure for Coryell County, TX, which contains this city.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.4 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
61.0%
Top 20% in Texas
Reading proficiency
54.7%
Top 23% in Texas
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Killeen Isd Early College H SKILLEEN ISD96020.492%86%
Meadows ElKILLEEN ISD91215.745%38%
Audie Murphy MiddleKILLEEN ISD76817.557%48%
Oveta Culp Hobby ElKILLEEN ISD73015.242%47%
Clear Creek ElKILLEEN ISD69615.558%51%
Venable Village ElKILLEEN ISD59714.959%47%
Montague Village ElKILLEEN ISD54817.165%54%
Clarke ElKILLEEN ISD48114.167%62%

55.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 92.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area is up 39% over five years, and up 1.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,233, below the $1,406 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,233 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,300 a year, about 78% of the median household income here of $62,835.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,406 a month.

Cost of living
92.3

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
—
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,233
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,406
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
—

The figures above are measured against Fort Hood’s median household income of $62,835, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure202392.3Top 14%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+1.7%32nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.3%38th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Killeen-Temple, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+99.4%60th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Homeownership rate ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%1st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3382024 ACS 5-Year6,63491st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$990Top 22%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,711Top 30%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,233Top 23%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$1,406Bottom 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.0%Top 48%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±662024 ACS 5-Year12791st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%69th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%86th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2322024 ACS 5-Year1,37596th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 460 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 6% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Coryell County, TX, which contains Fort Hood, rather than for Fort Hood alone.

Federal tax returns show Coryell County, which contains Fort Hood, gained about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $49,983, close to the $49,605 of households that moved out.

At 5.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Coryell County, TX, which contains Fort Hood, rather than for Fort Hood alone.

Units permitted
460
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.4
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
+1%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
5.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,983
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$49,605
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bell County, TX 2,480 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Williamson County, TX 273 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  3. Lampasas County, TX 255 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  4. McLennan County, TX 246 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  5. Honolulu County, HI 178 people · 2.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bell County, TX 2,244 people · 27% of departures
  2. Lampasas County, TX 299 people · 3.6% of departures
  3. McLennan County, TX 259 people · 3.1% of departures
  4. Williamson County, TX 207 people · 2.5% of departures
  5. Bexar County, TX 190 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Coryell County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Fort Hood, TX is not one. This is the figure for Coryell County, TX, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KILLEEN, 7.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

71 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

WildfireModerate
HailElevated
Cold waveModerate
HurricaneModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, winter weather, heat wave, inland flooding, ice storm, drought, strong wind, landslide, earthquake, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Coryell County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 8.1 per 100,000 residents in Coryell County.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
8.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
21.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Fort Hood (Coryell County) rather than Fort Hood itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown where the American Community Survey reports them, though not for this place. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tstc Waco at 54 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year97.5%Top 14%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle54 miBottom 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 19%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tstc WacoCNW54 mi8,600 ft
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS65 mi12,250 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT118 mi8,505 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Killeen-Temple, TX

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
KilleenBell County158,15957Killeen vs Fort Hood
TempleBell County89,60263Temple vs Fort Hood
Copperas CoveCoryell County37,94761Copperas Cove vs Fort Hood
Harker HeightsBell County34,12861
BeltonBell County24,35662
GatesvilleCoryell County16,228—

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Fort Hood side by side with a similar place.

Fort Hood vs BeltonFort Hood vs Versailles

Moving to Fort Hood from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Fort Hood

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Fort Hood with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Fort Hood closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7654428,191$62,846——