Danville, Kentucky

Area Profile

17,327 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Danville, in Boyle County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 33% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,797th of 4,199 cities measured48
SchoolsTop 15% of 4,162 cities measured78
GrowthTop 45% of 4,224 cities measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 28% of 4,218 cities measured74
ClimateTop 37% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilienceTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured74
Access3,969th of 4,226 cities measured60
Economic stability3,466th of 4,226 cities measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 5.4% and median household income $52,646, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Boyle County, KY, which contains Danville, rather than for Danville alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 51% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 15% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 76 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Boyle County, KY, which contains Danville, rather than for Danville alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,327
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$52,646
Bottom 27% nationally
Density
958/sq mi
18.1 sq mi of land
Median age
37.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Kentucky
Micro area
Nearest major airport
SDF
64 mi · Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl
Median home value
$207,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Boyle County, KY, which contains Danville, is 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Boyle County, KY, which contains Danville, grew 1.2% over the past year, to 12,858 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBoyle County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$63,38233rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBoyle County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,73116th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0872024 ACS 5-Year$52,646Bottom 27%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9862024 ACS 5-Year$29,645Bottom 35%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.8 minTop 17%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.5%Top 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBoyle County, KY’s figureJuly 202612,858Bottom 8%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Boyle County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+1.6%Top 24%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Boyle County, KY’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBoyle County, KY’s figureJuly 202613,5868th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year72.3%Bottom 32%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Boyle County, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBoyle County, KY’s figureJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%62nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k44k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $52,646 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Boyle County, KY, which contains this city.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.9 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.9
across 8 of them
Math proficiency
51.2%
Top 24% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
63.1%
Top 9% in Kentucky
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Boyle County High SchoolBoyle County86917.448%64%
Woodlawn Elementary SchoolBoyle County65715.366%80%
Boyle County Middle SchoolBoyle County65516.471%75%
Edna L. Toliver Intermediate SchoolDanville Independent52012.743%50%
Danville High SchoolDanville Independent49214.927%42%
John W. Bate Middle SchoolDanville Independent35813.341%56%
Mary G. Hogsett Primary SchoolDanville Independent35613.2——
Kentucky School for the DeafKentucky School for the Deaf District72———
Sunrise AcademyDanville Independent279.0——

55.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky is up 51% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,844 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.89% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $913, some 20% above the $762 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $913 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,500 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $52,646.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $762 a month.

A median home at $207,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,043, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$913
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$762
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$207,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Danville’s median household income of $52,646, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%81st percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+91.9%49th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year56.4%16th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2442024 ACS 5-Year7,43792nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$698Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,200Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$913Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$402024 ACS 5-Year$762Top 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,4362024 ACS 5-Year$207,60055th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year$1,84452nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,6612024 ACS 5-Year$80,043Top 48%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.89%44th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 44%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±622024 ACS 5-Year5483rd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%59th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.6%42nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1712024 ACS 5-Year46989th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 45% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 17,562 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 17,562 residents in 2024, up 0.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 76 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Boyle County, KY, which contains Danville, rather than for Danville alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Boyle County, which contains Danville, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $63,382, above the $55,731 of households that moved out.

At 2.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Boyle County, KY, which contains Danville, rather than for Danville alone.

Units permitted
76
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.5
Bottom 49% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202418k17k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 3 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
27%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$63,382
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,731
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Mercer County, KY 204 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Lincoln County, KY 198 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Fayette County, KY 138 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  4. Garrard County, KY 117 people · 7.3% of arrivals
  5. Jessamine County, KY 100 people · 6.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lincoln County, KY 284 people · 18% of departures
  2. Mercer County, KY 240 people · 15% of departures
  3. Fayette County, KY 139 people · 8.7% of departures
  4. Garrard County, KY 115 people · 7.2% of departures
  5. Madison County, KY 56 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Boyle County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Danville, KY is not one. This is the figure for Boyle County, KY, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 23°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.9 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DANVILLE, 1.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals23°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

74 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeElevated

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, lightning, cold wave, inland flooding, heat wave, hurricane, landslide, drought, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
79
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
834
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Danville's police department reported 79 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, lower than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 834.

Boyle County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 32.3 per 100,000 residents in Boyle County.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
32.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Danville’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Danville (Boyle County) rather than Danville itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Louisville Muhammad Ali Intl at 64 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.9%Bottom 38%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle64 miBottom 7%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%Bottom 36%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF64 mi11,887 ft
Cincinnati/Northern Kentucky IntlCVG98 mi10,000 ft
Owensboro/Daviess County RgnlOWB131 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Danville side by side with a similar place.

Danville vs Mount PleasantDanville vs Van Wert

Moving to Danville from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Danville

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Danville with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
4042225,950$59,615$220,40062