Williamson County, TX

County Profile

672,688 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Williamson County, TX.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

76out of 100
Area Score
Top 2% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 12% of 1,463 counties measured77
SchoolsTop 11% of 1,377 counties measured81
GrowthTop 27% of 1,453 counties measured63
Housing affordability895th of 1,462 counties measured71
Climate792nd of 1,463 counties measured67
Physical resilienceTop 10% of 1,463 counties measured87
AccessTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured83
Economic stabilityTop 4% of 1,463 counties measured94
The quick read

Williamson County ranks in the top 12% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $111,340.

Public schools test above most of the state: 55% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 11% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 4,338 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
672,688
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$111,340
Top 3% nationally
Density
603/sq mi
1,115.8 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Williamson County
Texas
Nearest major airport
AUS
32 mi · Austin-Bergstrom Intl
Median home value
$447,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1%, lower than in 50% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.4% over the past year, to 418,047 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 96% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $111,340 is higher than in 97% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$97,30091st percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$87,02792nd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,5812024 ACS 5-Year$111,340Top 3%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7232024 ACS 5-Year$53,505Top 5%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$72,567Top 15%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.0 minBottom 24%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year48.4%Top 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year63.9%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026418,047Top 5%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+7.4%Top 3%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Top 32%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026435,89395th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year84.1%Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 20%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.1%Top 50%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year25.4%99th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.12.6
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.1% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024111k95k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $111,340 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers42,190$117,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers35,000$29,310
Customer Service Representatives32,690$43,720
Software Developers31,960$134,120
Retail Salespersons29,660$33,860
Stockers and Order Fillers27,430$37,720

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 149 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
167
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 149 of them
Math proficiency
55.0%
Top 18% in Texas
Reading proficiency
58.5%
Top 6% in Texas
The 12 largest of 167 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Round Rock H SROUND ROCK ISD3,82418.062%71%
Westwood H SROUND ROCK ISD2,85817.962%78%
Cedar Ridge H SROUND ROCK ISD2,71316.942%57%
Stony Point H SROUND ROCK ISD2,50817.122%48%
Vista Ridge H SLEANDER ISD2,48015.473%82%
Hutto H SHUTTO ISD2,31316.240%56%
Rouse H SLEANDER ISD2,26016.060%75%
East View H SGEORGETOWN ISD2,20615.836%61%
Liberty Hill H SLIBERTY HILL ISD2,15615.745%71%
Cedar Park H SLEANDER ISD2,15515.468%83%
Leander H SLEANDER ISD2,13114.460%70%
Georgetown H SGEORGETOWN ISD2,05915.636%68%

28.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area is up 15% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $7,205 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,852, close to the $1,796 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,852 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,100 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $111,340.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,796 a month.

A median home at $447,000 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $136,273, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,852
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,796
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$447,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Williamson County’s median household income of $111,340, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure202398.3Bottom 33%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.3%6th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+15.2%1st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%29th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 22%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year66.4%18th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2812024 ACS 5-Year262,64497th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,562Bottom 12%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,347Bottom 11%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,852Bottom 9%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$172024 ACS 5-Year$1,796Bottom 3%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,5932024 ACS 5-Year$447,00094th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$712024 ACS 5-Year$7,20599th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,9202024 ACS 5-Year$136,273Top 2%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year1.61%92nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year29.2%Bottom 35%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3682024 ACS 5-Year1,02775th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%8th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%5th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,0752024 ACS 5-Year10,32191st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 27% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 18% since 2020, reaching 727,480 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 727,480 residents in 2024, up 3.7% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 4,338 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Williamson County gained about 2.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $97,300, above the $87,027 of households that moved out.

At 6.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
4,338
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.4
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
9.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024727k616k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$97,300
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$87,027
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Travis County, TX 21,819 people · 38% of arrivals
  2. Bell County, TX 1,979 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  3. Harris County, TX 1,662 people · 2.9% of arrivals
  4. Bexar County, TX 1,157 people · 2.0% of arrivals
  5. Santa Clara County, CA 813 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Travis County, TX 13,309 people · 31% of departures
  2. Bell County, TX 2,511 people · 5.8% of departures
  3. Harris County, TX 1,218 people · 2.8% of departures
  4. Hays County, TX 1,189 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Burnet County, TX 1,139 people · 2.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202515k5k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−35%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 42°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AUSTIN-CAMP MABRY, 24.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 90% of measured US counties.

HailElevated
WildfireModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, cold wave, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, strong wind, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Williamson County records 3.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 12.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.5 per 100,000 residents in Williamson County.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.8
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Williamson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Austin-Bergstrom Intl at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year95.8%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miTop 45%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%Top 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS32 mi12,250 ft
Tstc WacoCNW75 mi8,600 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT93 mi8,505 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
76
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.