Somersworth, New Hampshire
Area Profile
12,111 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Somersworth, in Strafford County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesSomersworth ranks in the top 7% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.4% and median household income of $74,504.
In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.7 students for every teacher.
34 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 6% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 2.4%, lower than in 99% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Employment grew 0.8% over the past year, to 7,310 employed residents.
31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US cities.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsStrafford County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $71,999 | 49th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftStrafford County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $86,264 | 72nd percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$12,7352024 ACS 5-Year | $74,504 | Top 39%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,8862024 ACS 5-Year | $42,320 | Top 28%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 10.5% | Top 49%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±2.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 28.1 min | Bottom 43%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 31.4% | Top 29%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 79.1% | 57th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 7,310 | Bottom 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.9% | Top 21%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | +0.8% | Top 20%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 7,489 | 1st percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.6% | Top 33%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $89,620 | Top 10%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $66,620 | Top 10%of 3,729 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.3% | 91st percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.2% | Top 44%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 2.4% | Top 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.7% | 67th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 72,420 | $40,910 |
| General and Operations Managers | 70,950 | $133,800 |
| Registered Nurses | 64,240 | $106,180 |
| Retail Salespersons | 64,150 | $36,850 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 60,130 | $36,290 |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 43,160 | $46,550 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 43% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 11.7 students for every full-time teacher across 4 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Somersworth High School | Somersworth School District | 399 | 11.7 | 27% | 47% |
| Idlehurst Elementary School | Somersworth School District | 341 | 13.1 | — | — |
| Somersworth Middle School | Somersworth School District | 286 | 9.9 | 33% | 41% |
| Maple Wood Elementary School | Somersworth School District | 285 | 12.4 | 45% | 41% |
35.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,805 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.14% of the median home value.
The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,477 a month.
A median home at $318,400 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,673, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against Somersworth’s median household income of $74,504, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023 | 110.4 | Bottom 22%of 3,700 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +3.8% | 63rd percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +53.5% | 87th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2 | +118.4% | 84th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3 | Bottom 27%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 57.8% | 17th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3612024 ACS 5-Year | 5,646 | 90th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$1342024 ACS 5-Year | $1,477 | Bottom 20%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$23,3972024 ACS 5-Year | $318,400 | 74th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$4732024 ACS 5-Year | $6,805 | 96th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$16,8272024 ACS 5-Year | $95,673 | Top 31%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.22%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.14% | 94th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year | 34.4% | Bottom 22%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±192024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.9% | 55th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±2122024 ACS 5-Year | 445 | 88th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 12,218 in 2024.
Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 33 units authorized in 2025, 6% below the prior year.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 34 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Strafford County, which contains Somersworth, gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $71,999, below the $86,264 of households that moved out.
At 2.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Rockingham County, NH 1,515 people · 24% of arrivals
- York County, ME 718 people · 11% of arrivals
- Hillsborough County, NH 398 people · 6.3% of arrivals
- Essex County, MA 327 people · 5.2% of arrivals
- Carroll County, NH 236 people · 3.8% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Rockingham County, NH 1,140 people · 19% of departures
- York County, ME 849 people · 14% of departures
- Carroll County, NH 327 people · 5.6% of departures
- Hillsborough County, NH 299 people · 5.1% of departures
- Belknap County, NH 212 people · 3.6% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Strafford County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 15°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 41.2 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 41.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 15°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 82°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 47°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, coastal flooding, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, wildfire, hail, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Somersworth's police department reported 114 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,637.
Strafford County has a modeled homicide rate of about 1.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 13.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at 21.8 per 100,000 residents in Strafford County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Somersworth’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Somersworth (Strafford County) rather than Somersworth itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 35 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.6% | Top 37%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 35 mi | Bottom 22%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.5% | Top 28%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Boston Rgnl | MHT | 35 mi | 9,250 ft |
| General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl | BOS | 62 mi | 10,083 ft |
| Rhode Island TF Green Intl | PVD | 109 mi | 8,700 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Other cities in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Same metropolitan area, measured the same way| City | County | Population | Area Score | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boston | Suffolk County | 666,442 | 62 | Boston vs Somersworth |
| Cambridge | Middlesex County | 118,796 | 70 | Cambridge vs Somersworth |
| Lowell | Middlesex County | 118,368 | 60 | Lowell vs Somersworth |
| Brockton | Plymouth County | 105,386 | 51 | |
| Quincy | Norfolk County | 102,114 | 69 | |
| Lynn | Essex County | 101,709 | 54 | |
| Newton | Middlesex County | 89,044 | 72 | |
| Lawrence | Essex County | 88,736 | 48 | |
| Somerville | Middlesex County | 81,036 | 66 | |
| Framingham | Middlesex County | 72,399 | 63 | |
| Haverhill | Essex County | 67,698 | 56 | |
| Malden | Middlesex County | 65,906 | 63 |
Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Somersworth side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Somersworth from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Somersworth
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Somersworth with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Somersworth closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03878 | 12,205 | $75,136 | $317,900 | — |