Laconia, New Hampshire
Area Profile
17,085 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Laconia, in Belknap County.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesLaconia ranks in the top 16% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.3% and median household income of $73,218.
In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.8 students for every teacher.
Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 183 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 33% on the prior year.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment of 2.3%, lower than in 99% of the 4,226 measured US cities.
Unemployment has been falling for 6 consecutive months, most recently 2.3%.
Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 8,756 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsBelknap County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $129,804 | 95th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftBelknap County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $79,901 | 65th percentileof 4,101 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$11,5072024 ACS 5-Year | $73,218 | Top 41%of 29,223 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,9632024 ACS 5-Year | $46,872 | Top 21%of 31,420 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.7% | Bottom 46%of 31,773 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 18.8 min | Top 13%of 31,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.2% | Top 35%of 31,919 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 72.7% | 35th percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentJuly 2026 | 8,756 | Bottom 2%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)July 2026 | +1.4% | Top 26%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.3% | Top 39%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceJuly 2026 | 8,960 | 1st percentileof 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 83.9% | Top 28%of 31,513 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.7% | 82nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026 | −0.7% | Top 19%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateJuly 2026 | 2.3% | Top 1%of 4,226 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 13.5% | 72nd percentileof 31,433 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Unemployment rate
Median household income, successive ACS releases
30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 10.8 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laconia High School | Laconia School District | 562 | 10.0 | 22% | 42% |
| Laconia Middle School | Laconia School District | 414 | 11.2 | 29% | 34% |
| Woodland Heights Elementary School | Laconia School District | 318 | 11.0 | 27% | 37% |
| Elm Street School | Laconia School District | 259 | 11.3 | 42% | 37% |
| Pleasant Street School | Laconia School District | 255 | 11.1 | 42% | 42% |
41.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire is up 60% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,484 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.32% of the median home value.
The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,224 a month.
A median home at $340,300 costs 3.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,313, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
The figures above are measured against Laconia’s median household income of $73,218, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.0% | 66th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2 | +60.4% | 96th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2 | +127.1% | 94th percentileof 4,154 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year | 3.7 | Bottom 21%of 26,815 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 64.2% | 27th percentileof 31,717 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3982024 ACS 5-Year | 10,322 | 94th percentileof 32,177 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year | $1,224 | Bottom 31%of 23,120 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$16,2162024 ACS 5-Year | $340,300 | 77th percentileof 29,111 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2212024 ACS 5-Year | $4,484 | 87th percentileof 26,440 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$10,4732024 ACS 5-Year | $91,313 | Top 35%of 27,548 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.32% | 70th percentileof 20,543 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year | 33.8% | Bottom 24%of 22,950 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±3522024 ACS 5-Year | 2,659 | 99th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.8% | 94th percentileof 31,895 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.2% | 34th percentileof 31,769 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±3932024 ACS 5-Year | 3,096 | 99th percentileof 32,330 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 17,310 in 2024.
Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 173 units authorized in 2025, up 106% on the prior year.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 183 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes.
Federal tax returns show Belknap County, which contains Laconia, gained about 1.1% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $129,804, above the $79,901 of households that moved out.
At 10.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.
Population, annual estimates
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Merrimack County, NH 677 people · 17% of arrivals
- Hillsborough County, NH 417 people · 11% of arrivals
- Middlesex County, MA 270 people · 7.0% of arrivals
- Rockingham County, NH 255 people · 6.6% of arrivals
- Grafton County, NH 253 people · 6.5% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Merrimack County, NH 651 people · 20% of departures
- Hillsborough County, NH 325 people · 10% of departures
- Carroll County, NH 238 people · 7.4% of departures
- Grafton County, NH 228 people · 7.0% of departures
- Strafford County, NH 174 people · 5.4% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Belknap County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
Housing units permitted per year
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 13°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 42.0 inches, including 67.7 inches of snow.
Air quality measures a median index of 35, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 53 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 42.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 67.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 13°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 83°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 35 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 49°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, lightning and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Lightning is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, strong wind, drought, cold wave, tornado, wildfire, avalanche, hail, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.
Laconia's police department reported 184 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,448.
Belknap County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.
Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.
Drug overdose deaths run at about 13.3 per 100,000 residents in Belknap County.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Offenses are reported to the FBI by Laconia’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Laconia (Belknap County) rather than Laconia itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 45 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 90.3% | Top 48%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 45 mi | Bottom 16%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 2 | Bottom 8%of 4,226 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 6.9% | Top 47%of 31,588 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Boston Rgnl | MHT | 45 mi | 9,250 ft |
| General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl | BOS | 87 mi | 10,083 ft |
| Westover ARB/Metro | CEF | 109 mi | 11,597 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyCompare
Put Laconia side by side with a similar place.
Moving to Laconia from somewhere else?
You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.
Data & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Safety | Federal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency | 2025 calendar year |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
ZIP codes in Laconia
1 ZIP areaEvery ZIP area in Laconia with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Laconia closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.
| ZIP | Population | Median household income | Median home value | Area Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03246 | 17,103 | $73,241 | $339,700 | — |