Belton, Missouri

Area Profile

25,008 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Belton, in Cass County.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 18% of 4,199 cities measured73
Schools2,694th of 4,162 cities measured39
Growth2,237th of 4,224 cities measured49
Housing affordabilityTop 30% of 4,218 cities measured73
Climate2,537th of 4,225 cities measured68
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 4,226 cities measured68
Access3,268th of 4,226 cities measured81
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 4,226 cities measured65
The quick read

Belton ranks in the top 18% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.5% and median household income of $69,226.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 45 units authorized over the past twelve months, 25% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,008
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,226
Top 46% nationally
Density
1,735/sq mi
14.4 sq mi of land
Median age
36.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
MCI
35 mi · Kansas City Intl
Median home value
$203,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.5%, lower than in 81% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.9% over the past year, to 14,129 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCass County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$75,65555th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCass County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$69,58744th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,9932024 ACS 5-Year$69,226Top 46%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1672024 ACS 5-Year$36,303Top 42%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%Top 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minTop 49%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 38%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.4%44th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,129Bottom 11%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.0%Top 13%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.9%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202614,64911th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.6%Top 25%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,550Bottom 41%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageKansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$50,820Bottom 47%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%74th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.5%Top 19%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%67th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2022/012023/012024/012025/012026/074.52.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2022-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k67k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,226 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kansas City, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers31,080$90,490
Registered Nurses29,650$83,040
Retail Salespersons26,110$34,320
Cashiers24,160$30,700
Stockers and Order Fillers23,580$36,850
Customer Service Representatives22,240$44,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.1%
Bottom 20% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
52.6%
Bottom 44% in Missouri
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Belton HighBELTON 1241,25813.816%69%
Belton Middle SchoolBELTON 12464113.435%46%
Cambridge Elem.BELTON 12450116.232%37%
Wilckens STEAM Acad @HillcrestBELTON 12448615.263%55%
Mill Creek Upper Elem.BELTON 12443515.535%43%
Kentucky Trail Elem.BELTON 12435512.247%47%
Gladden Elem.BELTON 12432611.647%42%
Grace Early Child. Ed. Ctr.BELTON 12422815.2——

55.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,918 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.94% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,440, some 12% above the $1,290 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,440 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $57,600 a year, about 83% of the median household income here of $69,226.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,290 a month.

A median home at $203,200 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,409, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,440
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,290
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$203,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Belton’s median household income of $69,226, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 19%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%50th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%48th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.0%72nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year59.0%19th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3492024 ACS 5-Year11,04195th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,270Top 42%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,880Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,440Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$972024 ACS 5-Year$1,290Bottom 28%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,1422024 ACS 5-Year$203,20054th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1632024 ACS 5-Year$1,91854th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,7132024 ACS 5-Year$78,409Bottom 49%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.94%48th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 43%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±462024 ACS 5-Year2876th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%41st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2162024 ACS 5-Year61291st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

49/ 100
Ranks 2,237 of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 8% since 2020, reaching 25,861 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 62 units authorized in 2025, 30% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 45 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Cass County, which contains Belton, gained about 1.5% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $75,655, above the $69,587 of households that moved out.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
45
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
−25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202426k24k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$75,655
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$69,587
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jackson County, MO 3,042 people · 43% of arrivals
  2. Johnson County, KS 853 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Clay County, MO 196 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  4. Bates County, MO 177 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Johnson County, MO 153 people · 2.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, MO 2,095 people · 37% of departures
  2. Johnson County, KS 496 people · 8.7% of departures
  3. Bates County, MO 217 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Clay County, MO 180 people · 3.2% of departures
  5. Johnson County, MO 180 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Cass County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202579932
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−69%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.7 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 42, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station OLATHE JOHNSON CO EXEC AP, 11.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

68 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 39% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, earthquake, landslide, drought, wildfire, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
167
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,705
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Belton's police department reported 167 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,705.

Cass County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 19.7 per 100,000 residents in Cass County.

Homicide
4.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
19.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Belton’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Belton (Cass County) rather than Belton itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kansas City Intl at 35 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%Top 40%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle35 miBottom 23%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%Top 35%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kansas City IntlMCI35 mi10,801 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE62 mi12,803 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ69 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Kansas City, MO-KS

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Kansas CityJackson County510,61267Kansas City vs Belton
Overland ParkJohnson County200,30674Overland Park vs Belton
Kansas CityWyandotte County155,13555Kansas City vs Belton
OlatheJohnson County145,05775
IndependenceJackson County121,74058
Lee's SummitJackson County103,65677
ShawneeJohnson County68,54275
Blue SpringsJackson County59,96577
LenexaJohnson County58,38477
LeavenworthLeavenworth County37,19561
LeawoodJohnson County33,80972
LibertyClay County30,68973

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Belton side by side with a similar place.

Belton vs JanesvilleBelton vs Raytown

Moving to Belton from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Belton

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Belton with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Belton closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6401229,304$71,814$221,200—