03839 — Rochester, New Hampshire

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 03839. Its median home value runs 20% above Rochester as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 13% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 5% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured83
GrowthTop 43% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured54
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured83
Climate2,719th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Access2,393rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

03839 ranks in the top 5% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.5% and median household income of $88,346. The unemployment rate is published for Rochester, NH, which contains 03839, rather than for 03839 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 146 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Rochester, NH, which contains 03839, rather than for 03839 alone.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 26% of renter income and the median home is 2.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,279
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,346
Top 28% nationally
Density
544/sq mi
7.9 sq mi of land
Median age
38.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Rochester
New Hampshire
Nearest major airport
MHT
32 mi · Manchester Boston Rgnl
Median home value
$335,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Rochester, NH, which contains 03839, is 2.5%, lower than in 98% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Rochester, NH, which contains 03839, grew 0.8% over the past year, to 18,991 employed residents.

36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 75% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsStrafford County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$71,99957th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftStrafford County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$86,26479th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$20,4552024 ACS 5-Year$88,346Top 28%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,0132024 ACS 5-Year$41,588Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%Top 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.8 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year36.3%Top 25%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±18%2024 ACS 5-Year84.9%82nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentRochester, NH’s figureJuly 202618,991Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Rochester, NH’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Rochester, NH’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceRochester, NH’s figureJuly 202619,48317th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year79.6%Top 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$89,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBoston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,620Top 7%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Rochester, NH’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateRochester, NH’s figureJuly 20262.5%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year10.7%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k78k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,346 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides72,420$40,910
General and Operations Managers70,950$133,800
Registered Nurses64,240$106,180
Retail Salespersons64,150$36,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,130$36,290
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners43,160$46,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rochester, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

43% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Rochester, NH, which contains 03839, rather than for 03839 alone.

There are 11.6 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Rochester, NH, which contains 03839, rather than for 03839 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
42.5%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
49.3%
2018-19 school year

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Rochester, NH: too few schools in 03839 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Gonic SchoolRochester School District21110.667%57%

38.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.4, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division is up 54% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,784 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.72% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,549 a month.

A median home at $335,600 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $117,431, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
110.4

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$1,549
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$335,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 03839’s median household income of $88,346, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area’s figure2023110.4Bottom 15%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+53.5%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Rockingham County-Strafford County, NH Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+118.4%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%25th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1992024 ACS 5-Year1,77756th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$2172024 ACS 5-Year$1,549Bottom 20%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,6142024 ACS 5-Year$335,60072nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$5152024 ACS 5-Year$5,78491st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$16,0292024 ACS 5-Year$117,431Top 17%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.20%2024 ACS 5-Year1.72%89th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year25.5%Top 34%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±122024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±922024 ACS 5-Year10641st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 43% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Rochester, NH, which contains 03839, rather than for 03839 alone.

Units permitted
146
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.4
Top 37% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
41.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
58%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$71,999
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$86,264
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Rockingham County, NH 1,515 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. York County, ME 718 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Hillsborough County, NH 398 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Essex County, MA 327 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  5. Carroll County, NH 236 people · 3.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Rockingham County, NH 1,140 people · 19% of departures
  2. York County, ME 849 people · 14% of departures
  3. Carroll County, NH 327 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, NH 299 people · 5.1% of departures
  5. Belknap County, NH 212 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Strafford County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Rochester, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 15°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.2 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ROCHESTER SKYHAVEN AP, 3.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals15°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and hurricane, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it.

Ice stormElevated
EarthquakeElevated
HurricaneModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, coastal flooding, strong wind, tornado, cold wave, wildfire, hail, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 03839 (Strafford County) rather than 03839 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Rochester carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 32 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year92.8%Top 32%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle32 miBottom 27%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%Top 26%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT32 mi9,250 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS63 mi10,083 ft
Westover ARB/MetroCEF108 mi11,597 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

03839 vs Rochester

How this ZIP area compares with Rochester as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

03839
Rochester
Median household income: 03839 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$88,346
vs
$80,836
Per capita income: Rochester is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,588
vs
$42,462
Population density
544/sq mi
vs
736/sq mi
Median home value
$335,600
vs
$279,100
Median gross rent: Rochester is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,549
vs
$1,369
Homeownership rate
67.7%
vs
66.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 03839 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
36.3%
vs
27.1%
Poverty rate: 03839 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.3%
vs
8.3%
Median age
38.3
vs
43.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.