78656 — San Marcos, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 78656. Its median household income runs 59% above San Marcos as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 32% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
Schools2,439th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured26
GrowthTop 22% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured65
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured73
ClimateTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured71
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Access1,695th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stabilityTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
The quick read

78656 ranks in the top 24% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.2% and median household income of $81,346. The unemployment rate is published for San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, rather than for 78656 alone.

In the public schools here, 31% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.1 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, rather than for 78656 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 663 units authorized over the past twelve months, 38% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, rather than for 78656 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
2,847
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$81,346
Top 36% nationally
Density
100/sq mi
28.5 sq mi of land
Median age
32.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
San Marcos
Texas
Nearest major airport
AUS
22 mi · Austin-Bergstrom Intl
Median home value
$238,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, grew 0.4% over the past year, to 44,853 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCaldwell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,69922nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCaldwell County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,97811th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$32,2922024 ACS 5-Year$81,346Top 36%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,8132024 ACS 5-Year$32,747Bottom 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±5.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.3 minBottom 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year23.9%Top 48%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±29%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSan Marcos, TX’s figureJuly 202644,853Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)San Marcos, TX’s figureJuly 2026+7.1%Top 2%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)San Marcos, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.4%Top 28%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSan Marcos, TX’s figureJuly 202646,83048th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%Top 31%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$74,580Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageAustin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,950Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)San Marcos, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSan Marcos, TX’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $81,346 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers42,190$117,850
Fast Food and Counter Workers35,000$29,310
Customer Service Representatives32,690$43,720
Software Developers31,960$134,120
Retail Salespersons29,660$33,860
Stockers and Order Fillers27,430$37,720

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for San Marcos, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

31% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 39% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, rather than for 78656 alone.

There are 14.1 students for every full-time teacher, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, rather than for 78656 alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
14.1
Math proficiency
30.9%
Bottom 4% in Texas
Reading proficiency
39.3%
Bottom 28% in Texas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for San Marcos, TX: too few schools in 78656 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area is up 15% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,762 a year in real estate taxes.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,852, some 14% above the $1,629 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,852 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,100 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $81,346.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,629 a month.

A median home at $238,100 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $92,907, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
98.3

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
29.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,852
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,629
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$238,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 78656’s median household income of $81,346, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure202398.3Top 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.3%10th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+15.2%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±22024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 44%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year69.2%28th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2082024 ACS 5-Year98745th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,562Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,347Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,852Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1642024 ACS 5-Year$1,629Bottom 17%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$161,0922024 ACS 5-Year$238,10055th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2,9752024 ACS 5-Year$3,76279th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,9502024 ACS 5-Year$92,907Top 37%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year29.6%Bottom 42%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±152024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%10th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±182024 ACS 5-Year1112th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

65/ 100
Top 22% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 663 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 7% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, rather than for 78656 alone.

At 9.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for San Marcos, TX, which contains 78656, rather than for 78656 alone.

Units permitted
663
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
9.4
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
−38%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
7.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+4.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
10%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,699
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$50,978
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Travis County, TX 1,403 people · 34% of arrivals
  2. Hays County, TX 938 people · 23% of arrivals
  3. Bastrop County, TX 249 people · 6.0% of arrivals
  4. Williamson County, TX 158 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  5. Guadalupe County, TX 145 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hays County, TX 610 people · 23% of departures
  2. Travis County, TX 453 people · 17% of departures
  3. Guadalupe County, TX 206 people · 7.7% of departures
  4. Bastrop County, TX 189 people · 7.1% of departures
  5. Bexar County, TX 115 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Caldwell County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for San Marcos, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 40°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.3 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station AUSTIN SAN ANTONIO, 19.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 71% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

DroughtElevated
Strong windElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, hail, tornado, heat wave, wildfire, winter weather, lightning, hurricane, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 78656 (Caldwell County) rather than 78656 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. San Marcos carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Austin-Bergstrom Intl at 22 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%Bottom 33%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle22 miBottom 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±11%2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%Bottom 38%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Austin-Bergstrom IntlAUS22 mi12,250 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT47 mi8,505 ft
Kelly FldSKF59 mi11,550 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

78656 vs San Marcos

How this ZIP area compares with San Marcos as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

78656
San Marcos
Median household income: 78656 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$81,346
vs
$51,281
Per capita income: 78656 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$32,747
vs
$27,545
Population density
100/sq mi
vs
1,776/sq mi
Median home value
$238,100
vs
$310,400
Median gross rent: San Marcos is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,629
vs
$1,322
Homeownership rate
69.2%
vs
30.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: San Marcos is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.9%
vs
38.3%
Poverty rate: 78656 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
11.9%
vs
16.5%
Median age
32.5
vs
25.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.