54482 — Stevens Point, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 54482. Its median household income runs 63% above Stevens Point as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 15% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 2% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured86
SchoolsTop 37% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured60
Growth2,241st of 3,124 ZIP areas measured39
Housing affordabilityTop 9% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured83
Climate3,007th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured54
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Access2,695th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Economic stabilityTop 9% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
The quick read

54482 ranks in the top 2% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $94,500. The unemployment rate is published for Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, rather than for 54482 alone.

In the public schools here, 42% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, rather than for 54482 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 40 units authorized over the past twelve months, 49% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, rather than for 54482 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
8,963
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$94,500
Top 23% nationally
Density
98/sq mi
91 sq mi of land
Median age
44.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Stevens Point
Wisconsin
Nearest major airport
ATW
53 mi · Appleton Intl
Median home value
$288,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, grew 2.5% over the past year, to 15,057 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPortage County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$58,29629th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPortage County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,28215th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$12,6582024 ACS 5-Year$94,500Top 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,6562024 ACS 5-Year$47,214Top 24%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%Top 20%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.2 minTop 14%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Top 29%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year81.1%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentStevens Point, WI’s figureJuly 202615,057Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Stevens Point, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.3%Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Stevens Point, WI’s figureJuly 2026+2.5%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceStevens Point, WI’s figureJuly 202615,50210th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.9%Top 30%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Stevens Point, WI’s figureJuly 20260.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateStevens Point, WI’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202495k84k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $94,500 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Stevens Point, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

42% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, rather than for 54482 alone.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, rather than for 54482 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
41.6%
Top 45% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
43.7%
Top 36% in Wisconsin

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Stevens Point, WI: too few schools in 54482 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bannach ElementaryStevens Point Area Public School District36815.364%54%

29.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin is up 59% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,693 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.28% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,037, close to the $995 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,037 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,500 a year, about 44% of the median household income here of $94,500.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $995 a month.

A median home at $288,900 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $104,968, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,037
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$995
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$288,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 54482’s median household income of $94,500, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+110.3%74th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%59th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2702024 ACS 5-Year3,92068th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$794Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,243Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,037Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$995Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,8822024 ACS 5-Year$288,90066th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1702024 ACS 5-Year$3,69378th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,4782024 ACS 5-Year$104,968Top 26%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.28%73rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year25.5%Top 34%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year838th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%12th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±532024 ACS 5-Year7234th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

39/ 100
Ranks 2,241 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 40 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, rather than for 54482 alone.

At 1.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Stevens Point, WI, which contains 54482, rather than for 54482 alone.

Units permitted
40
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.6
Bottom 31% nationally
Year over year
−49%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$58,296
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,282
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wood County, WI 425 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Marathon County, WI 291 people · 10% of arrivals
  3. Waupaca County, WI 172 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  4. Dane County, WI 125 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  5. Waushara County, WI 80 people · 2.8% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wood County, WI 455 people · 17% of departures
  2. Marathon County, WI 247 people · 9.3% of departures
  3. Waupaca County, WI 140 people · 5.3% of departures
  4. Dane County, WI 130 people · 4.9% of departures
  5. Milwaukee County, WI 76 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Portage County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Stevens Point, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 82°F and January a low of 8°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.3 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station WISCONSIN RAPIDS ALEXANDER FLD, 20.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals8°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals82°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 50% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
LightningModerate
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, winter weather, landslide, heat wave, ice storm, wildfire, drought, earthquake, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
8.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
21.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 54482 (Portage County) rather than 54482 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Stevens Point carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Appleton Intl at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year93.3%Top 29%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 12%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Appleton IntlATW53 mi8,003 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH61 mi8,002 ft
Green Bay/Austin Straubel IntlGRB68 mi8,700 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

54482 vs Stevens Point

How this ZIP area compares with Stevens Point as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

54482
Stevens Point
Median household income: 54482 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$94,500
vs
$58,031
Per capita income: 54482 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$47,214
vs
$32,762
Population density
98/sq mi
vs
1,490/sq mi
Median home value
$288,900
vs
$195,400
Median gross rent: Stevens Point is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$995
vs
$890
Homeownership rate
82.0%
vs
51.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Stevens Point is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.1%
vs
37.9%
Poverty rate: 54482 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
4.9%
vs
11.1%
Median age
44.7
vs
28.4

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.