03303 — Concord, New Hampshire
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 03303. Its median home value runs 16% below Concord as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sources03303 ranks in the top 15% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.4% and median household income of $80,456. The unemployment rate is published for Concord, NH, which contains 03303, rather than for 03303 alone.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 3.0 times what its owners earn.
A typical July reaches 83°F and a typical January falls to 13°F, on thirty-year normals.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Concord, NH, which contains 03303, is 2.4%, lower than in 99% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Concord, NH, which contains 03303, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 22,537 employed residents.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsMerrimack County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $90,862 | 81st percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftMerrimack County, NH’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $84,997 | 78th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$5,9422024 ACS 5-Year | $80,456 | Top 37%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$2,3022024 ACS 5-Year | $41,418 | Top 35%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.2% | Bottom 45%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 29.3 min | Bottom 41%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 30.0% | Top 34%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 76.7% | 53rd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentConcord, NH’s figureJuly 2026 | 22,537 | Bottom 23%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Concord, NH’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.3% | Bottom 47%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Concord, NH’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.3% | Top 30%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceConcord, NH’s figureJuly 2026 | 23,087 | 22nd percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 78.4% | Top 49%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 72nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Concord, NH’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.4% | Top 32%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateConcord, NH’s figureJuly 2026 | 2.4% | Top 1%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 12.8% | 64th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Concord, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.
41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 11.9 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimack Valley High School | Merrimack Valley School District | 744 | 14.0 | 37% | 62% |
| Merrimack Valley Middle School | Merrimack Valley School District | 466 | 10.4 | 38% | 46% |
| Penacook Elementary School | Merrimack Valley School District | 325 | 10.5 | 32% | 47% |
| Boscawen Elementary School | Merrimack Valley School District | 240 | 11.4 | 67% | 57% |
| Webster Elementary School | Merrimack Valley School District | 88 | 11.0 | 55% | 65% |
| CSI Charter School · charter | CSI Charter School | 34 | 17.0 | — | — |
29.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New Hampshire’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire is up 60% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $6,204 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.09% of the median home value.
The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,415 a month.
A median home at $296,200 costs 3.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,844, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.
The figures above are measured against 03303’s median household income of $80,456, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.0% | 67th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2 | +60.4% | 96th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New Hampshire’s figure2026 Q2 | +127.1% | 93rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 3.0 | Bottom 41%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 68.2% | 26th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±3302024 ACS 5-Year | 6,912 | 77th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$1052024 ACS 5-Year | $1,415 | Bottom 24%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$17,2992024 ACS 5-Year | $296,200 | 67th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2982024 ACS 5-Year | $6,204 | 93rd percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$9,4902024 ACS 5-Year | $99,844 | Top 30%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.09% | 95th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 27.2% | Top 43%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±702024 ACS 5-Year | 148 | 81st percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 2.1% | 60th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.9% | 10th percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±852024 ACS 5-Year | 212 | 55th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
80% of the 176 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Concord, NH, which contains 03303, rather than for 03303 alone.
At 4.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Concord, NH, which contains 03303, rather than for 03303 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Hillsborough County, NH 2,121 people · 29% of arrivals
- Rockingham County, NH 720 people · 9.7% of arrivals
- Belknap County, NH 651 people · 8.8% of arrivals
- Grafton County, NH 309 people · 4.2% of arrivals
- Middlesex County, MA 255 people · 3.4% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Hillsborough County, NH 1,573 people · 23% of departures
- Belknap County, NH 677 people · 10% of departures
- Rockingham County, NH 584 people · 8.7% of departures
- Grafton County, NH 301 people · 4.5% of departures
- Sullivan County, NH 202 people · 3.0% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Merrimack County, NH. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Concord, NH, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 13°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 42.0 inches, including 67.7 inches of snow.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 46 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 42.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 67.7" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 13°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 83°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 0 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 37 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 49°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.
Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, drought, tornado, cold wave, strong wind, hail, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 03303 (Merrimack County) rather than 03303 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Concord carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Cost of living
- Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Manchester Boston Rgnl at 29 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 91.2% | Top 41%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 29 mi | Bottom 31%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 4 | Bottom 40%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.2% | Top 47%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manchester Boston Rgnl | MHT | 29 mi | 9,250 ft |
| General Edward Lawrence Logan Intl | BOS | 74 mi | 10,083 ft |
| Westover ARB/Metro | CEF | 89 mi | 11,597 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
03303 vs Concord
How this ZIP area compares with Concord as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.