53959 — Reedsburg, Wisconsin

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 53959. Its median home value runs 11% above Reedsburg as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

63out of 100
Area Score
Top 31% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 11% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured77
Schools1,718th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured45
Growth1,947th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured44
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured82
Climate2,930th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Physical resilienceTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured61
Access2,512th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured77
Economic stabilityTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
The quick read

53959 ranks in the top 11% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.8% and median household income of $77,924. The unemployment rate is published for Reedsburg, WI, which contains 53959, rather than for 53959 alone.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 18 units authorized over the past twelve months, 72% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Reedsburg, WI, which contains 53959, rather than for 53959 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,451
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$77,924
Top 41% nationally
Density
129/sq mi
111.6 sq mi of land
Median age
43.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Reedsburg
Wisconsin
Micro area
Nearest major airport
MSN
43 mi · Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld
Median home value
$255,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Reedsburg, WI, which contains 53959, is 2.8%, lower than in 97% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Reedsburg, WI, which contains 53959, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 36,690 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSauk County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$65,31343rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSauk County, WI’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,57514th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0232024 ACS 5-Year$77,924Top 41%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$5,3692024 ACS 5-Year$41,436Top 35%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Top 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.9 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 42%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentReedsburg, WI’s figureJuly 202636,690Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Reedsburg, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.5%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Reedsburg, WI’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceReedsburg, WI’s figureJuly 202637,74239th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.3%Top 28%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%64th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Reedsburg, WI’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateReedsburg, WI’s figureJuly 20262.8%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%39th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k66k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $77,924 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Reedsburg, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
35.9%
Bottom 34% in Wisconsin
Reading proficiency
37.7%
Bottom 38% in Wisconsin
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Reedsburg Area HighReedsburg School District88915.129%34%
Webb MiddleReedsburg School District57213.043%45%
Prairie Ridge IntermediateReedsburg School District50513.3——
Pineview ElementaryReedsburg School District39012.238%33%
West Side ElementaryReedsburg School District1989.942%42%
4K Community-BasedReedsburg School District37———

42.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Wisconsin’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin is up 59% over five years, and up 4.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,669 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.44% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,111, some 12% above the $995 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,111 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,400 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $77,924.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $995 a month.

A median home at $255,300 costs 2.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,365, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,111
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$995
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$255,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 53959’s median household income of $77,924, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+4.9%79th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+59.2%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Wisconsin’s figure2026 Q2+110.3%74th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.7Bottom 49%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%29th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3052024 ACS 5-Year6,17075th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$951Top 24%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,404Top 17%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,111Top 19%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$995Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3082024 ACS 5-Year$255,30059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1402024 ACS 5-Year$3,66978th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2962024 ACS 5-Year$93,365Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.44%80th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.0%Top 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±402024 ACS 5-Year6267th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±972024 ACS 5-Year30763rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

44/ 100
Ranks 1,947 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 18 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Reedsburg, WI, which contains 53959, rather than for 53959 alone.

At 1.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Reedsburg, WI, which contains 53959, rather than for 53959 alone.

Units permitted
18
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.8
Bottom 34% nationally
Year over year
−72%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$65,313
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,575
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dane County, WI 604 people · 21% of arrivals
  2. Columbia County, WI 346 people · 12% of arrivals
  3. Juneau County, WI 173 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Richland County, WI 122 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  5. Adams County, WI 92 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dane County, WI 504 people · 17% of departures
  2. Columbia County, WI 330 people · 11% of departures
  3. Juneau County, WI 182 people · 6.3% of departures
  4. Richland County, WI 146 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Adams County, WI 107 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sauk County, WI. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Reedsburg, WI, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 10°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.1 inches.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONE ROCK TRI CO AP, 24.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals10°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year372024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
37
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 57% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailElevated
TornadoModerate
Inland floodingElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, heat wave, strong wind, ice storm, winter weather, drought, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
21.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 53959 (Sauk County) rather than 53959 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Reedsburg carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dane County Rgnl/Truax Fld at 43 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year89.5%Top 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle43 miBottom 18%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dane County Rgnl/Truax FldMSN43 mi9,006 ft
La Crosse RgnlLSE67 mi8,742 ft
Wittman RgnlOSH78 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
63
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

53959 vs Reedsburg

How this ZIP area compares with Reedsburg as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

53959
Reedsburg
Median household income: 53959 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$77,924
vs
$75,028
Per capita income: 53959 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,436
vs
$40,084
Population density
129/sq mi
vs
1,668/sq mi
Median home value
$255,300
vs
$229,100
Median gross rent: Reedsburg is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$995
vs
$977
Homeownership rate
69.7%
vs
61.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Reedsburg is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
26.3%
vs
26.6%
Poverty rate: Reedsburg is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.7%
vs
8.6%
Median age
43.3
vs
42.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.