Reno, Nevada

Area Profile

273,212 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Reno, in Washoe County.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 41% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 4,199 cities measured71
SchoolsTop 33% of 4,162 cities measured62
GrowthTop 39% of 4,224 cities measured55
Housing affordability3,407th of 4,218 cities measured49
Climate2,874th of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilience3,521st of 4,226 cities measured23
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability2,441st of 4,226 cities measured54
The quick read

Reno ranks in the top 23% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.9% and median household income of $80,760.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.6 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,271 units authorized over the past twelve months, 40% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
273,212
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,760
Top 33% nationally
Density
2,507/sq mi
109 sq mi of land
Median age
37.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Nevada
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RNO
6 mi · Reno/Tahoe Intl
Median home value
$548,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 147,845 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashoe County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$104,11585th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashoe County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$92,66477th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,4182024 ACS 5-Year$80,760Top 33%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1332024 ACS 5-Year$47,051Top 21%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 47%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.1 minTop 26%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year36.8%Top 22%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year67.1%22nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026147,845Top 37%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.6%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026153,83163rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year81.5%Top 38%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageReno, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,520Bottom 29%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageReno, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,660Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%91st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year12.4%69th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.93.3
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202481k68k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,760 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Reno, NV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,960$43,990
Stockers and Order Fillers8,230$38,020
General and Operations Managers7,930$106,050
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,550$49,050
Retail Salespersons7,020$35,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,900$31,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.6 students for every full-time teacher across 73 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
79
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.6
across 73 of them
Math proficiency
40.3%
Top 22% in Nevada
Reading proficiency
50.7%
Top 30% in Nevada
The 12 largest of 79 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Valleys High SchoolWashoe County2,30725.117%34%
Reno High SchoolWashoe County1,74125.254%70%
Damonte Ranch High SchoolWashoe County1,73823.841%53%
Robert McQueen High SchoolWashoe County1,72725.842%62%
Galena High SchoolWashoe County1,34526.438%57%
Earl Wooster High SchoolWashoe County1,33819.125%37%
William Obrien Middle SchoolWashoe County1,06721.816%29%
Darrel Swope Middle SchoolWashoe County1,02727.850%64%
Doral Academy of Northern Nevada · charterState Sponsored Charter Schools99624.365%69%
Billinghurst Middle SchoolWashoe County99322.647%60%
Marce Herz Middle SchoolWashoe County95722.8——
Kendyl Depoali Middle SchoolWashoe County92125.655%66%

54.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Reno, NV Metro Area is up 30% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,358 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.43% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,870, some 20% above the $1,556 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,870 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 93% of the median household income here of $80,760.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,556 a month.

A median home at $548,300 costs 4.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $111,725, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.0

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Reno, NV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,870
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,556
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$548,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Reno’s median household income of $80,760, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure202398.0Top 36%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+30.3%16th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.7%73rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year4.9Bottom 9%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year49.8%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0732024 ACS 5-Year123,75699th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,489Bottom 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,539Bottom 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,870Bottom 38%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$302024 ACS 5-Year$1,556Bottom 18%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,5162024 ACS 5-Year$548,30090th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$2,35863rd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4112024 ACS 5-Year$111,725Top 19%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.43%7th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year31.3%Bottom 35%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3342024 ACS 5-Year1,47699th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%63rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%47th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±8352024 ACS 5-Year9,43499th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 39% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 4 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 281,714 in 2024.

Permit activity fell in each of the 4 calendar years through 2025.

Federal tax returns show Washoe County, which contains Reno, gained about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $104,115, above the $92,664 of households that moved out.

At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
1,271
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.7
Top 31% nationally
Year over year
−40%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
51.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024282k265k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
78%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$104,115
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$92,664
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, NV 1,412 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  2. Lyon County, NV 971 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Carson City, NV 799 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Sacramento County, CA 656 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 611 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lyon County, NV 1,338 people · 7.0% of departures
  2. Clark County, NV 1,276 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Carson City, NV 773 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 510 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Sacramento County, CA 445 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washoe County, NV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2020202120222023202420254k1k
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−57%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.4 inches, including 20.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RENO TAHOE INTL AP, 6.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals20.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, lightning, avalanche, ice storm, volcanic activity, strong wind, hail, heat wave, tornado, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
551
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
2,347
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Reno's police department reported 551 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 2,347.

Washoe County records 4.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 34.7 per 100,000 residents in Washoe County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
34.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Reno’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Reno (Washoe County) rather than Reno itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Reno/Tahoe Intl at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 10%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%Top 46%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO6 mi11,001 ft
Reno/SteadRTS8 mi9,000 ft
Lake TahoeTVL46 mi8,541 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Reno, NV

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
SparksWashoe County110,02454Sparks vs Reno
Sun ValleyWashoe County22,22849Sun Valley vs Reno
Spanish SpringsWashoe County17,98055Spanish Springs vs Reno
DaytonLyon County15,78152
Cold SpringsWashoe County11,32159

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Reno side by side with a similar place.

Reno vs OlympiaReno vs Kendall

Moving to Reno from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Reno

12 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Reno with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Reno closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
8950647,046$86,396$410,70049
8950246,691$65,328$413,20049
8952141,859$127,181$667,70059
8952337,130$99,061$607,300—
8950935,632$86,126$703,700—
8951130,956$124,130$916,600—
8950330,249$66,743$467,200—
8951228,030$47,807$382,900—
8950814,858$97,361$452,700—
895199,110$155,288$932,900—
895013,507$33,963$414,000—
894392,532$101,250$762,500—