Reno, NV

Metro Area Profile

563,020 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Reno, NV metropolitan area.

58out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 15% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
GrowthTop 24% of 834 metro and micro areas measured66
Housing affordability754th of 835 metro and micro areas measured53
ClimateTop 25% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Physical resilience754th of 835 metro and micro areas measured21
Access447th of 835 metro and micro areas measured75
Economic stabilityTop 22% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
The quick read

Reno ranks in the top 15% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.0% and median household income of $87,485.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3,151 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year.

Rent takes 31% of renter income here, at or above the threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, while buying strains owner incomes less — the median home is 4.6 times what its owners earn, against a historic benchmark near three.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
563,020
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$87,485
Top 10% nationally
Density
66/sq mi
8,582.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Nevada
Nearest major airport
RTS
44 mi · Reno/Stead
Median home value
$502,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0%, lower than in 56% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.1% over the past year, to 287,975 employed residents.

32% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Median household income of $87,485 is higher than in 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,4432024 ACS 5-Year$87,485Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$8472024 ACS 5-Year$47,688Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year10.3%Top 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.9 minBottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Top 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year69.4%11th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026287,975Top 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.0%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026300,00288th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%Top 25%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$64,520Top 30%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$49,660Top 30%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS275,68076th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year1.8%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.0%Top 44%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year12.2%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.13.4
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.0% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Reno, NV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,960$43,990
Stockers and Order Fillers8,230$38,020
General and Operations Managers7,930$106,050
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,550$49,050
Retail Salespersons7,020$35,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,900$31,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 20.1 students for every full-time teacher across 135 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
142
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
20.1
across 135 of them
Math proficiency
36.7%
2018-19 school year
Reading proficiency
46.7%
2018-19 school year
The 12 largest of 142 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Valleys High SchoolWashoe County2,30725.117%34%
Spanish Springs High SchoolWashoe County2,13126.326%43%
Edward C. Reed High SchoolWashoe County2,09224.327%38%
Procter R. Hug High SchoolWashoe County2,00820.713%24%
Reno High SchoolWashoe County1,74125.254%70%
Damonte Ranch High SchoolWashoe County1,73823.841%53%
Robert McQueen High SchoolWashoe County1,72725.842%62%
Galena High SchoolWashoe County1,34526.438%57%
Earl Wooster High SchoolWashoe County1,33819.125%37%
Fernley High SchoolLyon1,32724.123%44%
Sparks High SchoolWashoe County1,21120.58%15%
Sky Ranch Middle SchoolWashoe County1,20625.1——

61.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 30% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,246 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,870, some 17% above the $1,592 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,870 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 86% of the median household income here of $87,485.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,592 a month.

A median home at $502,300 costs 4.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $108,902, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.0

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,870
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,592
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$502,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Reno’s median household income of $87,485, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202398.0Bottom 27%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+3.8%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+30.3%15th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+107.7%70th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year4.6Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year61.9%13th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2812024 ACS 5-Year245,63989th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,489Bottom 8%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,539Bottom 5%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,870Bottom 5%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$1,592Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,7102024 ACS 5-Year$502,30094th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$2,24658th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$1,6892024 ACS 5-Year$108,902Top 9%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.01%2024 ACS 5-Year0.45%9th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5142024 ACS 5-Year6,18286th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%59th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.9%29th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1,2582024 ACS 5-Year20,70687th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

66/ 100
Top 24% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 575,110 in 2024.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
3,151
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 22% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
46.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024575k551k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 30°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.4 inches, including 4.2 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SUTCLIFFE, 20.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals4.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 55% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

WildfireHigh
EarthquakeHigh
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, lightning, avalanche, volcanic activity, ice storm, strong wind, heat wave, hail, drought, tornado, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Reno/Stead at 44 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.4%Top 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle44 miBottom 46%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year5.5%Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Reno/SteadRTS44 mi9,000 ft
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO53 mi11,001 ft
Lake TahoeTVL97 mi8,541 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
58
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.