Cold Springs, Nevada

Area Profile

11,321 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Cold Springs, in Washoe County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 49% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 4,199 cities measured67
SchoolsTop 48% of 4,162 cities measured51
GrowthTop 39% of 4,224 cities measured55
Housing affordabilityTop 15% of 4,218 cities measured79
Climate2,874th of 4,225 cities measured64
Physical resilience3,474th of 4,226 cities measured23
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 4,226 cities measured69
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $93,732, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, rather than for Cold Springs alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 20.2 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, rather than for Cold Springs alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2,804 units authorized over the past twelve months, 19% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, rather than for Cold Springs alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,321
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$93,732
Top 22% nationally
Density
1,292/sq mi
8.8 sq mi of land
Median age
36.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Nevada
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RTS
6 mi · Reno/Stead
Median home value
$433,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, is 3.9%, lower than in 65% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 257,841 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashoe County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$104,11585th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashoe County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$92,66477th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$14,5432024 ACS 5-Year$93,732Top 22%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,5282024 ACS 5-Year$35,632Top 44%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 20%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year33.0 minBottom 22%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%Bottom 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year73.6%38th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWashoe County, NV’s figureJuly 2026257,841Top 29%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Washoe County, NV’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 21%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Washoe County, NV’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceWashoe County, NV’s figureJuly 2026268,43871st percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%Bottom 48%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageReno, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,520Bottom 29%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageReno, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,660Bottom 39%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%77th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Washoe County, NV’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateWashoe County, NV’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 35%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%60th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202494k77k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $93,732 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Reno, NV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,960$43,990
Stockers and Order Fillers8,230$38,020
General and Operations Managers7,930$106,050
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,550$49,050
Retail Salespersons7,020$35,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,900$31,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Washoe County, NV, which contains this city.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, rather than for Cold Springs alone.

There are 20.2 students for every full-time teacher, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, rather than for Cold Springs alone.

Public schools
—
Students per teacher
20.2
Math proficiency
37.5%
Top 30% in Nevada
Reading proficiency
47.4%
Bottom 48% in Nevada

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Washoe County, NV: too few schools in Cold Springs reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Reno, NV Metro Area is up 30% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,467 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.34% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,870, below the $2,185 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,870 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $93,732.

The typical renter household here spends 19% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,185 a month.

A median home at $433,300 costs 4.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,250, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.0

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Reno, NV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
18.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,870
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,185
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$433,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Cold Springs’s median household income of $93,732, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure202398.0Top 36%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%63rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+30.3%16th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.7%73rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year4.7Bottom 10%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year91.8%81st percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2782024 ACS 5-Year3,70085th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,489Bottom 45%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,539Bottom 34%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,870Bottom 38%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1662024 ACS 5-Year$2,185Bottom 5%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,0332024 ACS 5-Year$433,30085th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1222024 ACS 5-Year$1,46741st percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,0032024 ACS 5-Year$91,250Top 35%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.34%3rd percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±9%2024 ACS 5-Year18.6%Top 11%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±222024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%22nd percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±692024 ACS 5-Year8261st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

55/ 100
Top 39% of 4,224 published city profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Federal tax returns show Washoe County, which contains Cold Springs, gained about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $104,115, above the $92,664 of households that moved out.

At 5.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Washoe County, NV, which contains Cold Springs, rather than for Cold Springs alone.

Units permitted
2,804
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.6
Top 25% nationally
Year over year
−19%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
46.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
78%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$104,115
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$92,664
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, NV 1,412 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  2. Lyon County, NV 971 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Carson City, NV 799 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Sacramento County, CA 656 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 611 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lyon County, NV 1,338 people · 7.0% of departures
  2. Clark County, NV 1,276 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Carson City, NV 773 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 510 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Sacramento County, CA 445 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washoe County, NV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and Cold Springs, NV is not one. This is the figure for Washoe County, NV, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.4 inches, including 20.9 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 50, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RENO TAHOE INTL AP, 18.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals20.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, lightning, avalanche, ice storm, volcanic activity, strong wind, hail, heat wave, tornado, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Washoe County records 4.6 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 17.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 34.7 per 100,000 residents in Washoe County.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
34.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Cold Springs (Washoe County) rather than Cold Springs itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Either no municipal department reports for this place — many smaller communities are policed by the county — or its department did not report every month of the year. Either way there is no figure to show. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Reno/Stead at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%Top 26%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 11%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%Top 31%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Reno/SteadRTS6 mi9,000 ft
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO17 mi11,001 ft
Lake TahoeTVL55 mi8,541 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Reno, NV

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
RenoWashoe County273,21256Reno vs Cold Springs
SparksWashoe County110,02454Sparks vs Cold Springs
Sun ValleyWashoe County22,22849Sun Valley vs Cold Springs
Spanish SpringsWashoe County17,98055
DaytonLyon County15,78152

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Cold Springs side by side with a similar place.

Cold Springs vs ShilohCold Springs vs Lakeland Highlands

Moving to Cold Springs from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.