89506 — Reno, Nevada

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 89506. Its median home value runs 25% below Reno as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 18% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured66
Schools2,930th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured11
GrowthTop 44% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured54
Housing affordability2,344th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured54
Climate2,142nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured64
Physical resilience2,613th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured23
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability1,745th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured51
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $86,396, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Reno, NV, which contains 89506, rather than for 89506 alone.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.4 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,271 units authorized over the past twelve months, 40% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Reno, NV, which contains 89506, rather than for 89506 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
47,046
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$86,396
Top 30% nationally
Density
516/sq mi
91.1 sq mi of land
Median age
35.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Reno
Nevada
Metro area
Nearest major airport
RTS
3 mi · Reno/Stead
Median home value
$410,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Reno, NV, which contains 89506, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Reno, NV, which contains 89506, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 147,845 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashoe County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$104,11590th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashoe County, NV’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$92,66485th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,0982024 ACS 5-Year$86,396Top 30%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,3662024 ACS 5-Year$37,099Top 48%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.0%Bottom 42%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.0 minTop 46%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year21.7%Bottom 46%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.9%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentReno, NV’s figureJuly 2026147,845Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Reno, NV’s figureJuly 2026+2.6%Top 18%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Reno, NV’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceReno, NV’s figureJuly 2026153,83176th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%Top 40%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageReno, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$64,520Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageReno, NV Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,660Bottom 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Reno, NV’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateReno, NV’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202487k74k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $86,396 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Reno, NV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8,960$43,990
Stockers and Order Fillers8,230$38,020
General and Operations Managers7,930$106,050
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators7,550$49,050
Retail Salespersons7,020$35,160
Fast Food and Counter Workers6,900$31,530

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Reno, NV, the city containing this ZIP code.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.4 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.4
across all schools here
Math proficiency
22.8%
Bottom 12% in Nevada
Reading proficiency
34.3%
Bottom 12% in Nevada
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
North Valleys High SchoolWashoe County2,30725.117%34%
William Obrien Middle SchoolWashoe County1,06721.816%29%
Stead ElementaryWashoe County64718.020%32%
Lemmon Valley ElementaryWashoe County63518.130%33%
Alice Smith ElementaryWashoe County51216.030%38%
Silver Lake ElementaryWashoe County49121.352%47%
Desert Heights ElementaryWashoe County47418.222%28%
Sierra Nevada Academy Charter · charterWashoe County25141.824%49%

100.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Nevada’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.0, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Reno, NV Metro Area is up 30% over five years, and up 3.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,625 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.40% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,870, close to the $1,848 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,870 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,800 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $86,396.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,848 a month.

A median home at $410,700 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,045, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.0

Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Reno, NV Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
31.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,870
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,848
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$410,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 89506’s median household income of $86,396, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure202398.0Top 46%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.8%65th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+30.3%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Reno, NV Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.7%68th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 14%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.7%31st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6372024 ACS 5-Year17,38894th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,489Bottom 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,539Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,870Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$832024 ACS 5-Year$1,848Bottom 11%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,9542024 ACS 5-Year$410,70081st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1182024 ACS 5-Year$1,62540th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,4672024 ACS 5-Year$94,045Top 36%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.40%6th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year31.5%Bottom 32%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±922024 ACS 5-Year12579th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%47th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4082024 ACS 5-Year1,24791st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 44% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 4.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Reno, NV, which contains 89506, rather than for 89506 alone.

Units permitted
1,271
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.7
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
−40%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
51.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
78%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$104,115
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$92,664
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Clark County, NV 1,412 people · 7.1% of arrivals
  2. Lyon County, NV 971 people · 4.9% of arrivals
  3. Carson City, NV 799 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  4. Sacramento County, CA 656 people · 3.3% of arrivals
  5. Los Angeles County, CA 611 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Lyon County, NV 1,338 people · 7.0% of departures
  2. Clark County, NV 1,276 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Carson City, NV 773 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Maricopa County, AZ 510 people · 2.7% of departures
  5. Sacramento County, CA 445 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washoe County, NV. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Reno, NV, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 26°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 7.4 inches, including 20.9 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station RENO TAHOE INTL AP, 15.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND1.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year772024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals7.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals20.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals26°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

23 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 58% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeHigh
WildfireHigh
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, inland flooding, lightning, avalanche, ice storm, volcanic activity, strong wind, hail, heat wave, tornado, cold wave, tsunami, hurricane, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
34.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 89506 (Washoe County) rather than 89506 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Reno carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Reno/Stead at 3 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle3 miTop 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Reno/SteadRTS3 mi9,000 ft
Reno/Tahoe IntlRNO14 mi11,001 ft
Lake TahoeTVL56 mi8,541 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

89506 vs Reno

How this ZIP area compares with Reno as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

89506
Reno
Median household income: 89506 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$86,396
vs
$80,760
Per capita income: Reno is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,099
vs
$47,051
Population density
516/sq mi
vs
2,507/sq mi
Median home value
$410,700
vs
$548,300
Median gross rent: Reno is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,848
vs
$1,556
Homeownership rate
70.7%
vs
49.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Reno is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.7%
vs
36.8%
Poverty rate: Reno is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.0%
vs
11.6%
Median age
35.7
vs
37.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.