Humboldt County, CA

County Profile

134,541 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Humboldt County, CA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

37out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 1% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,168th of 1,463 counties measured39
Schools1,056th of 1,377 counties measured29
Growth1,134th of 1,453 counties measured35
Housing affordability1,449th of 1,462 counties measured35
ClimateTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured70
Physical resilience1,248th of 1,463 counties measured28
Access1,444th of 1,463 counties measured0
Economic stability1,146th of 1,463 counties measured38
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Humboldt County in the bottom 20%.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 19.0 students for every teacher.

278 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
134,541
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$61,160
Bottom 39% nationally
Density
38/sq mi
3,568 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Humboldt County
California
Nearest major airport
MFR
127 mi · Rogue Valley Intl/Medford
Median home value
$446,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.3% — higher than in all but 15% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.3% over the past year, to 55,345 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$53,32033rd percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$51,16727th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,6602024 ACS 5-Year$61,160Bottom 39%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3892024 ACS 5-Year$36,080Top 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$56,165Bottom 49%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 25%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year19.9 minTop 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Top 18%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year67.9%10th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202655,345Top 37%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 48%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202658,45563rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.0%Bottom 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%86th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 27%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.3%Bottom 15%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.0%80th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.83.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202461k53k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $61,160 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 48% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.0 students for every full-time teacher across 75 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
82
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.0
across 75 of them
Math proficiency
32.7%
Bottom 36% in California
Reading proficiency
48.3%
Bottom 33% in California
The 12 largest of 82 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Eureka Senior HighEureka City Schools1,16219.427%65%
Arcata HighNorthern Humboldt Union High1,00719.438%75%
Fortuna Union HighFortuna Union High82620.617%52%
McKinleyville HighNorthern Humboldt Union High56617.232%62%
Pacific Union ElementaryPacific Union Elementary53419.140%53%
Alder Grove Charter School 2 · charterAlder Grove Charter School 2 District48120.025%46%
Jacoby CreekJacoby Creek Elementary45520.770%79%
Washington ElementaryEureka City Schools42625.137%36%
Catherine L. Zane MiddleEureka City Schools41720.927%36%
Winship MiddleEureka City Schools41319.720%23%
Alice Birney ElementaryEureka City Schools37525.017%17%
Hoopa Valley ElementaryKlamath-Trinity Joint Unified36319.14%11%

60.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of California is up 19% over five years, and up 0.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,858 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.64% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,550, some 20% above the $1,287 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,550 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,000 a year, about 101% of the median household income here of $61,160.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,287 a month.

A median home at $446,900 costs 5.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,256, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Rent as a share of income
37.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,550
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,287
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$446,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Humboldt County’s median household income of $61,160, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of California’s figure2026 Q2+0.3%6th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of California’s figure2026 Q2+18.9%2nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of California’s figure2026 Q2+65.8%8th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year5.4Bottom 3%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year56.5%4th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±612024 ACS 5-Year62,88386th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,186Bottom 28%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,156Bottom 19%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,550Bottom 23%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$1,287Bottom 14%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,7232024 ACS 5-Year$446,90094th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$932024 ACS 5-Year$2,85883rd percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9712024 ACS 5-Year$83,256Top 36%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.64%33rd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year37.1%Bottom 2%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4652024 ACS 5-Year2,86889th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.6%63rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%42nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6302024 ACS 5-Year7,96188th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 1,134 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 3% since 2020, to 132,380 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 326 units authorized in 2025, up 73% on the prior year.

Federal tax returns show Humboldt County lost about 0.8% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $53,320, close to the $51,167 of households that moved out.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
278
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
23.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024136k132k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$53,320
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,167
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Los Angeles County, CA 222 people · 6.1% of arrivals
  2. Sacramento County, CA 161 people · 4.4% of arrivals
  3. San Diego County, CA 141 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Sonoma County, CA 133 people · 3.6% of arrivals
  5. Shasta County, CA 132 people · 3.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Shasta County, CA 207 people · 4.7% of departures
  2. Los Angeles County, CA 171 people · 3.9% of departures
  3. Sacramento County, CA 158 people · 3.6% of departures
  4. San Diego County, CA 125 people · 2.8% of departures
  5. Butte County, CA 103 people · 2.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025334188
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was close to 2022 (+2%).

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 63°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station EUREKA WFO WOODLEY ISLAND, 14.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.4"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals63°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year382024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals11°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tsunami, with earthquake alone responsible for 50% of it. Tsunami is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

LandslideModerate
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireModerate
Inland floodingHigh
Coastal floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tsunami, drought, lightning, hail, winter weather, tornado, strong wind, volcanic activity, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Humboldt County has a modeled homicide rate of about 4.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 20.9 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 47.0 per 100,000 residents in Humboldt County.

Homicide
4.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
47.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
29.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Humboldt County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

No airport meeting the AreaProfile major-airport definition lies within 100 miles; the nearest is 127 miles away.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year90.9%Top 20%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle127 miBottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle0Bottom 1%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rogue Valley Intl/MedfordMFR127 mi8,800 ft
Sacramento IntlSMF186 mi8,605 ft
Mc Clellan AirfieldMCC195 mi10,599 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
37
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.