64505 — St. Joseph, Missouri

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 64505. Its median household income runs 26% above St. Joseph as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
Schools1,699th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured46
Growth2,844th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured25
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,068th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability2,213th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured41
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $73,298, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for St. Joseph, MO, which contains 64505, rather than for 64505 alone.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 35 units authorized over the past twelve months, 46% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for St. Joseph, MO, which contains 64505, rather than for 64505 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
14,107
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$73,298
Top 48% nationally
Density
309/sq mi
45.6 sq mi of land
Median age
41.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
St. Joseph
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STJ
7 mi · Rosecrans Meml
Median home value
$191,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across St. Joseph, MO, which contains 64505, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across St. Joseph, MO, which contains 64505, grew 1.1% over the past year, to 31,699 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAndrew County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$59,24630th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAndrew County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,32913th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5822024 ACS 5-Year$73,298Top 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,9022024 ACS 5-Year$41,261Top 36%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.8%Bottom 48%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.7 minTop 10%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Top 38%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year80.6%68th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSt. Joseph, MO’s figureJuly 202631,699Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)St. Joseph, MO’s figureJuly 2026+2.8%Top 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)St. Joseph, MO’s figureJuly 2026+1.1%Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSt. Joseph, MO’s figureJuly 202633,16935th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%Bottom 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,160Bottom 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,350Bottom 26%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)St. Joseph, MO’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSt. Joseph, MO’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%43rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202473k62k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $73,298 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Joseph, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,760$31,250
General and Operations Managers1,510$74,570
Registered Nurses1,490$77,240
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,360$54,400
Cashiers1,330$29,920
Retail Salespersons1,310$31,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for St. Joseph, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.3 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.1%
Bottom 39% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
46.5%
Bottom 34% in Missouri
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lafayette HighST. JOSEPH64412.432%57%
Oak Grove ElemST. JOSEPH50214.853%55%
Lindbergh Elem.ST. JOSEPH43112.021%22%
Robidoux MiddleST. JOSEPH40513.524%31%
Pershing Elem.ST. JOSEPH28514.357%52%
John Glenn Elem.SAVANNAH R-III28014.762%62%

79.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,404 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,077, close to the $1,007 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,077 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,100 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $73,298.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,007 a month.

A median home at $191,100 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $83,767, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.6

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.5%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,077
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,007
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$191,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 64505’s median household income of $73,298, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202387.6Top 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.3%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.9%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year73.8%37th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3842024 ACS 5-Year5,88975th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$832Top 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,363Top 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,077Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1092024 ACS 5-Year$1,007Top 50%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$20,7892024 ACS 5-Year$191,10042nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1022024 ACS 5-Year$1,40433rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,6022024 ACS 5-Year$83,767Top 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%36th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 45%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±202024 ACS 5-Year1343rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%35th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%68th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2052024 ACS 5-Year62378th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

25/ 100
Ranks 2,844 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 35 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for St. Joseph, MO, which contains 64505, rather than for 64505 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for St. Joseph, MO, which contains 64505, rather than for 64505 alone.

Units permitted
35
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
−46%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
21%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$59,246
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$52,329
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Buchanan County, MO 498 people · 51% of arrivals
  2. Nodaway County, MO 39 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Buchanan County, MO 445 people · 51% of departures
  2. Platte County, MO 47 people · 5.4% of departures
  3. Clay County, MO 35 people · 4.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Andrew County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for St. Joseph, MO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST JOSEPH ROSECRANS AP, 7.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year422024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
42
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it.

DroughtElevated
TornadoElevated
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate
Cold waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, wildfire, strong wind, ice storm, winter weather, lightning, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 64505 (Andrew County) rather than 64505 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. St. Joseph carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rosecrans Meml at 7 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year87.1%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle7 miTop 15%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rosecrans MemlSTJ7 mi8,061 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI38 mi10,801 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE76 mi12,803 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

64505 vs St. Joseph

How this ZIP area compares with St. Joseph as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

64505
St. Joseph
Median household income: 64505 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$73,298
vs
$57,956
Per capita income: 64505 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,261
vs
$32,547
Population density
309/sq mi
vs
1,618/sq mi
Median home value
$191,100
vs
$154,200
Median gross rent: St. Joseph is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,007
vs
$898
Homeownership rate
73.8%
vs
62.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 64505 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.4%
vs
23.0%
Poverty rate: 64505 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.8%
vs
17.1%
Median age
41.1
vs
38.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.