51106 — Sioux City, Iowa

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 51106. Its median home value runs 15% above Sioux City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
SchoolsTop 42% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured56
Growth2,552nd of 3,124 ZIP areas measured32
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate2,913th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
Physical resilienceTop 35% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 47% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.7% and median household income $78,434, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Sioux City, IA, which contains 51106, rather than for 51106 alone.

In the public schools here, 64% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 109 units authorized over the past twelve months, 35% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Sioux City, IA, which contains 51106, rather than for 51106 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,592
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,434
Top 40% nationally
Density
854/sq mi
33.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Sioux City
Iowa
Nearest major airport
SUX
6 mi · Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld
Median home value
$200,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Sioux City, IA, which contains 51106, is 3.7%, lower than in 75% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Sioux City, IA, which contains 51106, fell 0.1% over the past year, to 44,610 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWoodbury County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,1667th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWoodbury County, IA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,10519th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,1392024 ACS 5-Year$78,434Top 40%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7142024 ACS 5-Year$39,145Top 42%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.8 minTop 6%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year28.6%Top 37%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.9%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSioux City, IA’s figureJuly 202644,610Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Sioux City, IA’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Sioux City, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSioux City, IA’s figureJuly 202646,33247th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.0%Top 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,240Bottom 11%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,030Bottom 24%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%71st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Sioux City, IA’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSioux City, IA’s figureJuly 20263.7%Top 25%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202478k73k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,434 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Sioux City, IA-NE-SD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,820$51,540
Retail Salespersons2,220$30,150
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,060$29,090
Food Processing Workers, All Other1,710$46,350
Cashiers1,700$29,470
Meat, Poultry, and Fish Cutters and Trimmers1,700$47,580

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sioux City, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

64% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
64.0%
Top 41% in Iowa
Reading proficiency
64.9%
Top 44% in Iowa
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
East High SchoolSioux City Comm School District1,49518.757%67%
East Middle SchoolSioux City Comm School District1,07614.962%59%
Spalding Park ElementarySioux City Comm School District68313.962%58%
Morningside ElementarySioux City Comm School District64514.076%71%
Nodland Elementary SchoolSioux City Comm School District24914.6——
Sunnyside Elementary SchoolSioux City Comm School District24417.490%82%

55.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Iowa’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area is up 40% over five years, but down 1.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,043 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,154, close to the $1,117 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,154 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,200 a year, about 59% of the median household income here of $78,434.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,117 a month.

A median home at $200,200 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $95,193, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.2

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,154
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,117
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$200,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 51106’s median household income of $78,434, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Sioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area’s figure202388.2Top 5%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−1.1%2nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+39.6%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Sioux City, IA-NE-SD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+81.9%30th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 26%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.2%30th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4772024 ACS 5-Year11,84387th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$925Top 20%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,386Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,154Top 22%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,117Bottom 41%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,2242024 ACS 5-Year$200,20044th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1572024 ACS 5-Year$3,04370th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,1792024 ACS 5-Year$95,193Top 35%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year1.52%83rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.7%Bottom 48%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±762024 ACS 5-Year8071st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%44th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.3%31st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2342024 ACS 5-Year59477th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 2,552 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 109 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 11% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Sioux City, IA, which contains 51106, rather than for 51106 alone.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Sioux City, IA, which contains 51106, rather than for 51106 alone.

Units permitted
109
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
−35%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
11.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
74%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$48,166
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,105
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dakota County, NE 523 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Plymouth County, IA 288 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Union County, SD 222 people · 5.9% of arrivals
  4. Monona County, IA 119 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Douglas County, NE 103 people · 2.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dakota County, NE 434 people · 10% of departures
  2. Plymouth County, IA 338 people · 8.1% of departures
  3. Union County, SD 301 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Douglas County, NE 151 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Polk County, IA 149 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Woodbury County, IA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Sioux City, IA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 10°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 29.3 inches, including 36.0 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SIOUX CITY GATEWAY AP, 6.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals29.3"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals36.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals10°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals54°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
DroughtModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windElevated
Heat waveElevated
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
15.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 51106 (Woodbury County) rather than 51106 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Sioux City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day Fld at 6 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year88.8%Bottom 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle6 miTop 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 47%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sioux Gateway/Brig General Bud Day FldSUX6 mi9,002 ft
Joe Foss FldFSD80 mi9,000 ft
Eppley AirfieldOMA83 mi9,502 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

51106 vs Sioux City

How this ZIP area compares with Sioux City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

51106
Sioux City
Median household income: 51106 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$78,434
vs
$68,906
Per capita income: 51106 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,145
vs
$33,795
Population density
854/sq mi
vs
1,456/sq mi
Median home value
$200,200
vs
$173,600
Median gross rent: Sioux City is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,117
vs
$976
Homeownership rate
70.2%
vs
65.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 51106 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.6%
vs
22.9%
Poverty rate: 51106 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.6%
vs
15.0%
Median age
36.4
vs
34.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.