St. Joseph, MO-KS

Metro Area Profile

120,012 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the St. Joseph, MO-KS metropolitan area.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 35% of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
SchoolsTop 43% of 695 metro and micro areas measured55
Growth774th of 834 metro and micro areas measured21
Housing affordabilityTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured77
Climate452nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Physical resilienceTop 16% of 835 metro and micro areas measured79
AccessTop 13% of 835 metro and micro areas measured97
Economic stability562nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.3% and median household income $65,005, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 36% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 42 units authorized over the past twelve months, 45% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
120,012
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,005
Bottom 43% nationally
Density
72/sq mi
1,655.7 sq mi of land
Median age
39.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Missouri and Kansas
Nearest major airport
STJ
8 mi · Rosecrans Meml
Median home value
$171,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.3% — higher than in all but 45% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 53,877 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$1,9472024 ACS 5-Year$65,005Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1192024 ACS 5-Year$34,044Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year23.8%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year80.3%76th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202653,877Top 42%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.8%Top 17%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 17%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202656,28858th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$57,160Bottom 29%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,350Bottom 45%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS54,39021st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.3%Bottom 45%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year7.4%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.72.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — St. Joseph, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,760$31,250
General and Operations Managers1,510$74,570
Registered Nurses1,490$77,240
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,360$54,400
Cashiers1,330$29,920
Retail Salespersons1,310$31,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

36% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 56 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
63
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across 56 of them
Math proficiency
36.2%
Bottom 46% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
45.3%
Top 46% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 63 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central HighST. JOSEPH1,73316.538%63%
Savannah HighSAVANNAH R-III75216.332%47%
Benton HighST. JOSEPH68213.612%37%
Lafayette HighST. JOSEPH64412.432%57%
Carden Park ElemST. JOSEPH63812.345%38%
Minnie Cline Elem.SAVANNAH R-III60315.545%52%
Oak Grove ElemST. JOSEPH50214.853%55%
Savannah MiddleSAVANNAH R-III48813.948%49%
Bode MiddleST. JOSEPH48811.938%44%
Truman MiddleST. JOSEPH48613.118%22%
Mid-Buchanan Elem.MID-BUCHANAN CO. R-V47614.438%50%
Parkway Elem.ST. JOSEPH43813.734%38%

58.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Missouri, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 51% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,335 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,077, some 20% above the $895 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,077 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,100 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $65,005.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $895 a month.

A median home at $171,300 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $78,973, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.6

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,077
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$895
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$171,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against St. Joseph’s median household income of $65,005, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202387.6Top 10%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.7%40th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+51.3%75th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+87.9%37th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year69.1%45th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7632024 ACS 5-Year53,67361st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$832Top 37%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,363Top 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,077Top 44%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$242024 ACS 5-Year$895Top 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,8892024 ACS 5-Year$171,30030th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$292024 ACS 5-Year$1,33526th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,4142024 ACS 5-Year$78,973Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.78%48th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Top 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1382024 ACS 5-Year40129th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%18th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5072024 ACS 5-Year6,79063rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

21/ 100
Ranks 774 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 119,124 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 42 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
42
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.3
Bottom 5% nationally
Year over year
−45%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024122k119k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.8 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST JOSEPH ROSECRANS AP, 8.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 84% of measured US metro and micro areas.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate
DroughtElevated
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, cold wave, strong wind, ice storm, winter weather, wildfire, inland flooding, earthquake, hurricane, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rosecrans Meml at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year85.8%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 9%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rosecrans MemlSTJ8 mi8,061 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI37 mi10,801 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE77 mi12,803 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro