16159 — Hermitage, Pennsylvania

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 16159. Its median home value runs 11% below Hermitage as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

61out of 100
Area Score
Top 38% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 41% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 38% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured59
Growth2,697th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured29
Housing affordabilityTop 18% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured78
Climate2,338th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Physical resilienceTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
AccessTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stabilityTop 46% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $69,391, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Hermitage, PA, which contains 16159, rather than for 16159 alone.

In the public schools here, 51% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 11.0 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 27% of renter income and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
4,455
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,391
Bottom 46% nationally
Density
159/sq mi
28.1 sq mi of land
Median age
53.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hermitage
Pennsylvania
Micro area
Nearest major airport
YNG
13 mi · Youngstown/Warren Rgnl
Median home value
$178,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hermitage, PA, which contains 16159, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hermitage, PA, which contains 16159, grew 2.0% over the past year, to 44,290 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMercer County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,95823rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMercer County, PA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,35311th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$10,4652024 ACS 5-Year$69,391Bottom 46%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,9432024 ACS 5-Year$34,052Bottom 41%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.6 minTop 15%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Top 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year86.3%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHermitage, PA’s figureJuly 202644,290Bottom 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hermitage, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hermitage, PA’s figureJuly 2026+2.0%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHermitage, PA’s figureJuly 202646,19947th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year78.9%Top 47%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hermitage, PA’s figureJuly 2026−1.2%Top 6%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHermitage, PA’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year2.5%15th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k60k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,391 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hermitage, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

51% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 63% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 11.0 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
11.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
50.9%
Top 48% in Pennsylvania
Reading proficiency
63.0%
Bottom 48% in Pennsylvania
All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
West Middlesex Area JSHSWest Middlesex Area SD33211.140%60%
Luther W Low El SchWest Middlesex Area SD19111.965%65%
Oakview El SchWest Middlesex Area SD17110.157%67%

55.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Pennsylvania’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania is up 51% over five years, and up 5.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,257 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.27% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $996, some 13% above the $880 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $996 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $39,800 a year, about 57% of the median household income here of $69,391.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $880 a month.

A median home at $178,000 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $77,992, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
27.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$996
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$880
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$178,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 16159’s median household income of $69,391, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+5.7%88th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Pennsylvania’s figure2026 Q2+86.5%36th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year80.2%54th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2022024 ACS 5-Year2,19159th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$792Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,385Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$996Top 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$952024 ACS 5-Year$880Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,7382024 ACS 5-Year$178,00038th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2512024 ACS 5-Year$2,25756th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,0082024 ACS 5-Year$77,992Bottom 43%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.16%2024 ACS 5-Year1.27%73rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year27.4%Top 44%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±122024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%62nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1022024 ACS 5-Year19854th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 2,697 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hermitage, PA, which contains 16159, rather than for 16159 alone.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hermitage, PA, which contains 16159, rather than for 16159 alone.

Units permitted
7
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 12% nationally
Year over year
+17%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
48%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$55,958
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,353
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Trumbull County, OH 308 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  2. Lawrence County, PA 288 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Crawford County, PA 263 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Butler County, PA 245 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  5. Allegheny County, PA 194 people · 6.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Trumbull County, OH 399 people · 12% of departures
  2. Lawrence County, PA 293 people · 8.9% of departures
  3. Butler County, PA 243 people · 7.4% of departures
  4. Crawford County, PA 236 people · 7.1% of departures
  5. Allegheny County, PA 230 people · 7.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Mercer County, PA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hermitage, PA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 83°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.2 inches, including 67.8 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station YOUNGSTOWN RGNL AP, 12.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals67.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals83°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals45°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 85% of it. Tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Inland floodingModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, hail, hurricane, tornado, earthquake, landslide, ice storm, wildfire, cold wave, avalanche, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
12.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.1
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
16.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 16159 (Mercer County) rather than 16159 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hermitage carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Youngstown/Warren Rgnl at 13 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Bottom 34%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle13 miTop 37%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year11.8%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Youngstown/Warren RgnlYNG13 mi9,003 ft
Pittsburgh IntlPIT47 mi11,500 ft
Akron-Canton RgnlCAK53 mi8,204 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
61
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

16159 vs Hermitage

How this ZIP area compares with Hermitage as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

16159
Hermitage
Median household income: Hermitage is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$69,391
vs
$70,052
Per capita income: Hermitage is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$34,052
vs
$45,805
Population density
159/sq mi
vs
545/sq mi
Median home value
$178,000
vs
$199,500
Median gross rent: 16159 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$880
vs
$896
Homeownership rate
80.2%
vs
70.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Hermitage is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.2%
vs
35.2%
Poverty rate: 16159 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.4%
vs
10.6%
Median age
53.1
vs
49.9

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.