12010 — Amsterdam, New York

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 12010. Its median home value runs 31% above Amsterdam as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

51out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 23% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity1,585th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured53
Schools2,284th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured30
Growth3,013th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured17
Housing affordabilityTop 24% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured76
Climate2,677th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured60
Physical resilience1,708th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
Access1,650th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured91
Economic stability2,460th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured35
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $63,696, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Amsterdam, NY, which contains 12010, rather than for 12010 alone.

In the public schools here, 45% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 7 the year before. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Amsterdam, NY, which contains 12010, rather than for 12010 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,750
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,696
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
216/sq mi
128.3 sq mi of land
Median age
42.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Amsterdam
New York
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ALB
23 mi · Albany Intl
Median home value
$180,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Amsterdam, NY, which contains 12010, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Amsterdam, NY, which contains 12010, grew 0.3% over the past year, to 21,825 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMontgomery County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$49,1278th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMontgomery County, NY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$48,2736th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,9612024 ACS 5-Year$63,696Bottom 37%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,3252024 ACS 5-Year$36,408Bottom 49%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.9%Bottom 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 36%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year74.5%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentAmsterdam, NY’s figureJuly 202621,825Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Amsterdam, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Amsterdam, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Top 31%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceAmsterdam, NY’s figureJuly 202622,82722nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.7%Top 44%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Amsterdam, NY’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateAmsterdam, NY’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%58th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,696 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Amsterdam, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

45% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
44.6%
Bottom 21% in New York
Reading proficiency
43.6%
Bottom 18% in New York
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Amsterdam High SchoolAMSTERDAM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT1,19215.180%87%
Broadalbin-Perth Elementary SchoolBROADALBIN-PERTH CENTRAL SCHOOL DISTRICT87911.657%43%
Wilbur H Lynch Literacy AcademyAMSTERDAM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT77212.114%17%
Raphael J McNulty Academy for Intern Studies & LiteracyAMSTERDAM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT50315.721%21%
William B Tecler Arts in EducationAMSTERDAM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT46516.624%22%
Marie Curie Institute of Engineering and CommunicationAMSTERDAM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT44618.635%30%
William H Barkley MicrosocietyAMSTERDAM CITY SCHOOL DISTRICT28513.632%32%

68.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against New York’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of New York is up 52% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,500 a year in real estate taxes, about 2.50% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,102, some 10% above the $1,000 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,102 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $44,100 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $63,696.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,000 a month.

A median home at $180,200 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,500, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,102
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,000
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$180,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 12010’s median household income of $63,696, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+6.7%95th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+52.3%82nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of New York’s figure2026 Q2+101.7%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%21st percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3782024 ACS 5-Year13,57290th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$899Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,381Top 15%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,102Top 18%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$1,000Top 49%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,3072024 ACS 5-Year$180,20039th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2482024 ACS 5-Year$4,50085th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6922024 ACS 5-Year$84,500Top 48%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year2.50%98th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.3%Top 50%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±422024 ACS 5-Year2551st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.2%83rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2972024 ACS 5-Year2,08497th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

17/ 100
Ranks 3,013 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Amsterdam, NY, which contains 12010, rather than for 12010 alone.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Amsterdam, NY, which contains 12010, rather than for 12010 alone.

Units permitted
1
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 3% nationally
Year over year
−85%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
22%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$49,127
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$48,273
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Fulton County, NY 494 people · 23% of arrivals
  2. Schenectady County, NY 299 people · 14% of arrivals
  3. Saratoga County, NY 170 people · 8.0% of arrivals
  4. Albany County, NY 147 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  5. Herkimer County, NY 73 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Fulton County, NY 556 people · 27% of departures
  2. Schenectady County, NY 211 people · 10% of departures
  3. Saratoga County, NY 166 people · 8.0% of departures
  4. Albany County, NY 119 people · 5.7% of departures
  5. Herkimer County, NY 96 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Montgomery County, NY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Amsterdam, NY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 16°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.7 inches, including 59.2 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALBANY AP, 22.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.7"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals59.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals16°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

53 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 82% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Inland floodingElevated
LandslideModerate
HurricaneModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, ice storm, cold wave, lightning, earthquake, tornado, hail, strong wind, wildfire, avalanche, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
15.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 12010 (Montgomery County) rather than 12010 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Amsterdam carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Albany Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year86.6%Bottom 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miBottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.7%Bottom 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Albany IntlALB23 mi8,500 ft
Griffiss IntlRME66 mi11,820 ft
Westfield-Barnes RgnlBAF92 mi9,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
51
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

12010 vs Amsterdam

How this ZIP area compares with Amsterdam as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

12010
Amsterdam
Median household income: 12010 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$63,696
vs
$56,178
Per capita income: 12010 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,408
vs
$31,224
Population density
216/sq mi
vs
3,093/sq mi
Median home value
$180,200
vs
$137,900
Median gross rent: 12010 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,000
vs
$1,006
Homeownership rate
64.9%
vs
53.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 12010 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.6%
vs
22.5%
Poverty rate: 12010 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.9%
vs
20.3%
Median age
42.1
vs
39.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.