Clay County, MO

County Profile

258,122 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Clay County, MO.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 5% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 6% of 1,463 counties measured82
SchoolsTop 8% of 1,377 counties measured83
Growth1,107th of 1,453 counties measured36
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 1,462 counties measured77
Climate831st of 1,463 counties measured66
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 1,463 counties measured86
AccessTop 19% of 1,463 counties measured93
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured87
The quick read

Clay County ranks in the top 6% of counties measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.3% and median household income of $88,468.

Public schools test above most of the state: 50% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 8% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 281 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
258,122
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$88,468
Top 10% nationally
Density
649/sq mi
397.7 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Clay County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
MCI
16 mi · Kansas City Intl
Median home value
$275,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.3%, lower than in 81% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 0.6% over the past year, to 144,647 employed residents.

37% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US counties.

Median household income of $88,468 is higher than in 90% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$61,11056th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$64,96167th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,0102024 ACS 5-Year$88,468Top 10%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,0692024 ACS 5-Year$43,986Top 15%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$59,761Top 38%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±1.0%2024 ACS 5-Year8.0%Top 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.5 minTop 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year36.5%Top 12%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%32nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026144,647Top 17%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.5%Top 22%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.6%Top 26%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026149,64283rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year83.8%Top 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%46th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.9%Top 13%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.3%Top 19%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year15.9%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.02.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.3% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202488k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $88,468 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Kansas City, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers31,080$90,490
Registered Nurses29,650$83,040
Retail Salespersons26,110$34,320
Cashiers24,160$30,700
Stockers and Order Fillers23,580$36,850
Customer Service Representatives22,240$44,350

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

50% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 73 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
80
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across 73 of them
Math proficiency
49.7%
Top 9% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
57.5%
Top 9% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 80 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Liberty North High SchoolLIBERTY 532,26217.543%66%
Staley HighNORTH KANSAS CITY 742,09120.166%69%
Liberty HighLIBERTY 531,84215.343%74%
Oak Park HighNORTH KANSAS CITY 741,75517.943%48%
North Kansas City HighNORTH KANSAS CITY 741,71916.434%54%
Winnetonka HighNORTH KANSAS CITY 741,23814.113%39%
New Mark MiddleNORTH KANSAS CITY 7496515.660%60%
Antioch MiddleNORTH KANSAS CITY 7488615.050%52%
Gateway 6th Grade CenterNORTH KANSAS CITY 7488215.256%58%
Smithville HighSMITHVILLE R-II84516.658%63%
Kearney HighKEARNEY R-I81414.377%79%
South Valley MiddleLIBERTY 5380914.448%58%

35.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 7% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 93.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area is up 42% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,941 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.07% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,358, some 9% above the $1,243 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,358 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,300 a year, about 61% of the median household income here of $88,468.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,243 a month.

A median home at $275,600 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $105,556, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
93.2

Prices here run about 7% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,358
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,243
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$275,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Clay County’s median household income of $88,468, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202393.2Top 44%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%40th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%35th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Kansas City, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+107.0%72nd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.6Bottom 44%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%27th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±892024 ACS 5-Year107,71991st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,197Bottom 27%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,769Bottom 32%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,358Bottom 32%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$322024 ACS 5-Year$1,243Bottom 15%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,7582024 ACS 5-Year$275,60077th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$532024 ACS 5-Year$2,94184th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,3892024 ACS 5-Year$105,556Top 10%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year1.07%70th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Bottom 46%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1502024 ACS 5-Year29245th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%5th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%15th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7312024 ACS 5-Year5,54882nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

36/ 100
Ranks 1,107 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 4% since 2020, reaching 263,370 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 291 units authorized in 2025, 15% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 281 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 9% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Clay County gained about 0.4% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,110, below the $64,961 of households that moved out.

At 1.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
281
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.1
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
8.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024263k254k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.4%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
40%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,110
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$64,961
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Jackson County, MO 3,779 people · 26% of arrivals
  2. Platte County, MO 2,644 people · 18% of arrivals
  3. Johnson County, KS 815 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. Wyandotte County, KS 511 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  5. Ray County, MO 434 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Jackson County, MO 3,254 people · 24% of departures
  2. Platte County, MO 2,420 people · 17% of departures
  3. Johnson County, KS 844 people · 6.1% of departures
  4. Ray County, MO 528 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Clinton County, MO 446 people · 3.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420251k249
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−72%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 38.1 inches, including 11.0 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and about 4 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KANSAS CITY DOWNTOWN AP, 16.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals38.1"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals11.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

86 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 38% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 88% of measured US counties.

HailElevated
Heat waveModerate
TornadoModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, ice storm, winter weather, landslide, lightning, wildfire, earthquake, strong wind, drought, hurricane, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Clay County records 3.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 18.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 17.3 per 100,000 residents in Clay County.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Clay County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kansas City Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 18%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 19%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 15%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kansas City IntlMCI16 mi10,801 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ41 mi8,061 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE71 mi12,803 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.