46750 — Huntington, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46750. Its median home value runs 32% above Huntington as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 36% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 29% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured64
Schools1,638th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured47
Growth2,606th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordabilityTop 12% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured81
Climate2,469th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Access2,353rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Economic stability1,645th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured53
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.1% and median household income $63,978, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Huntington, IN, which contains 46750, rather than for 46750 alone.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 16 units authorized over the past twelve months, 27% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Huntington, IN, which contains 46750, rather than for 46750 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
27,271
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,978
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
135/sq mi
201.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Huntington
Indiana
Micro area
Nearest major airport
GUS
38 mi · Grissom ARB
Median home value
$158,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Huntington, IN, which contains 46750, is 3.1%, lower than in 91% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Huntington, IN, which contains 46750, held steady over the past year, at 19,132 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHuntington County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$51,72013th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHuntington County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$53,50716th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,0092024 ACS 5-Year$63,978Bottom 37%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,5572024 ACS 5-Year$33,148Bottom 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.9%Bottom 47%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.4 minTop 22%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year20.8%Bottom 43%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%51st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHuntington, IN’s figureJuly 202619,132Bottom 17%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Huntington, IN’s figureJuly 2026+1.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Huntington, IN’s figureJuly 20260.0%Top 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHuntington, IN’s figureJuly 202619,73417th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year78.5%Top 49%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%61st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Huntington, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHuntington, IN’s figureJuly 20263.1%Top 9%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.0%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202464k54k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,978 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntington, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 52% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.5 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.8%
Bottom 22% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
52.0%
Top 30% in Indiana
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Huntington North High SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp1,44114.927%66%
Crestview Middle SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp59616.136%46%
Riverview SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp50314.442%55%
Flint Springs ElementaryHuntington Co Com Sch Corp45415.732%39%
Horace Mann ElementaryHuntington Co Com Sch Corp43813.343%36%
Lincoln Elementary SchoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp35011.737%37%
Huntington Schools PreschoolHuntington Co Com Sch Corp12715.9——

50.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana is up 51% over five years, and up 5.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,121 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $960, some 8% above the $892 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $960 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,400 a year, about 60% of the median household income here of $63,978.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $892 a month.

A median home at $158,100 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,756, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$960
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$892
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46750’s median household income of $63,978, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+5.5%85th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+50.9%78th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Indiana’s figure2026 Q2+103.3%62nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 27%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.5%44th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year11,71287th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$730Top 3%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,240Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$960Top 6%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$892Top 36%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,3922024 ACS 5-Year$158,10029th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$742024 ACS 5-Year$1,12123rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,5042024 ACS 5-Year$74,756Bottom 38%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%34th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.3%Top 38%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±572024 ACS 5-Year5364th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%40th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.8%35th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2062024 ACS 5-Year61278th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,606 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Huntington, IN, which contains 46750, rather than for 46750 alone.

Units permitted
16
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.9
Bottom 20% nationally
Year over year
−27%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
31.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
23%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$51,720
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$53,507
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Allen County, IN 474 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Wells County, IN 120 people · 7.6% of arrivals
  3. Wabash County, IN 100 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Whitley County, IN 90 people · 5.7% of arrivals
  5. Grant County, IN 72 people · 4.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Allen County, IN 427 people · 28% of departures
  2. Wells County, IN 122 people · 7.9% of departures
  3. Grant County, IN 87 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Wabash County, IN 86 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Whitley County, IN 75 people · 4.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Huntington County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Huntington, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 18°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.5 inches, including 33.6 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WAYNE INTL AP, 16.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals33.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals18°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 52% of it. Strong wind is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 73% of measured US ZIP areas.

TornadoHigh
DroughtModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, landslide, winter weather, hurricane, ice storm, wildfire, avalanche, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
27.2
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
13.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
15.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46750 (Huntington County) rather than 46750 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Huntington carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Grissom ARB at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.7%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miBottom 22%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.7%Bottom 45%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Grissom ARBGUS38 mi12,501 ft
South Bend IntlSBN72 mi8,412 ft
Indianapolis IntlIND90 mi11,200 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46750 vs Huntington

How this ZIP area compares with Huntington as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46750
Huntington
Median household income: 46750 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$63,978
vs
$56,520
Per capita income: 46750 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$33,148
vs
$27,844
Population density
135/sq mi
vs
1,803/sq mi
Median home value
$158,100
vs
$119,500
Median gross rent: Huntington is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$892
vs
$879
Homeownership rate
76.5%
vs
65.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 46750 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.8%
vs
16.4%
Poverty rate: 46750 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
10.9%
vs
15.2%
Median age
39.1
vs
34.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.