St. Joseph, Missouri

Area Profile

71,236 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for St. Joseph, in Buchanan County.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 48% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 4,199 cities measured60
Schools2,971st of 4,162 cities measured33
Growth3,776th of 4,224 cities measured26
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 4,218 cities measured71
Climate2,798th of 4,225 cities measured65
Physical resilienceTop 14% of 4,226 cities measured87
AccessTop 31% of 4,226 cities measured97
Economic stability3,820th of 4,226 cities measured30
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.4% and median household income $57,956, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 35% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 35 units authorized over the past twelve months, 46% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Buchanan County, MO, which contains St. Joseph, rather than for St. Joseph alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
71,236
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,956
Bottom 36% nationally
Density
1,618/sq mi
44 sq mi of land
Median age
38.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
STJ
5 mi · Rosecrans Meml
Median home value
$154,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.4% — higher than in all but 47% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 1.1% over the past year, to 31,699 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBuchanan County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$45,9873rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBuchanan County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,14517th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$2,5422024 ACS 5-Year$57,956Bottom 36%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6082024 ACS 5-Year$32,547Bottom 46%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.1%Bottom 29%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.7 minTop 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year23.0%Top 44%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%56th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202631,699Bottom 36%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.8%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+1.1%Top 14%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202633,16936th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.1%Bottom 34%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSt. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,160Bottom 8%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSt. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,350Bottom 19%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%76th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.4%Bottom 47%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.1%47th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.92.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.4% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202458k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,956 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — St. Joseph, MO-KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,760$31,250
General and Operations Managers1,510$74,570
Registered Nurses1,490$77,240
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,360$54,400
Cashiers1,330$29,920
Retail Salespersons1,310$31,770

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

35% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.5 students for every full-time teacher across 24 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
30
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.5
across 24 of them
Math proficiency
35.4%
Bottom 22% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
44.4%
Bottom 22% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 30 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Central HighST. JOSEPH1,73316.538%63%
Benton HighST. JOSEPH68213.612%37%
Lafayette HighST. JOSEPH64412.432%57%
Carden Park ElemST. JOSEPH63812.345%38%
Oak Grove ElemST. JOSEPH50214.853%55%
Bode MiddleST. JOSEPH48811.938%44%
Truman MiddleST. JOSEPH48613.118%22%
Parkway Elem.ST. JOSEPH43813.734%38%
Lindbergh Elem.ST. JOSEPH43112.021%22%
Hosea Elem.ST. JOSEPH42213.214%20%
Robidoux MiddleST. JOSEPH40513.524%31%
Spring Garden MiddleST. JOSEPH40414.429%35%

73.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area is up 51% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,225 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,077, some 20% above the $898 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,077 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $43,100 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $57,956.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $898 a month.

A median home at $154,200 costs 2.1 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $72,289, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.6

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.1×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,077
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$898
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$154,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against St. Joseph’s median household income of $57,956, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure202387.6Top 2%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+51.3%83rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the St. Joseph, MO-KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.9%42nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.1Top 38%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year62.8%25th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2362024 ACS 5-Year33,25599th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$832Top 10%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,363Top 11%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,077Top 12%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$898Top 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,4172024 ACS 5-Year$154,20039th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$412024 ACS 5-Year$1,22532nd percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7972024 ACS 5-Year$72,289Bottom 41%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%37th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.8%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1122024 ACS 5-Year19894th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%58th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.9%74th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4712024 ACS 5-Year4,49999th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

26/ 100
Ranks 3,776 of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been falling for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 71,098 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 35 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Buchanan County, MO, which contains St. Joseph, rather than for St. Joseph alone.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Buchanan County, which contains St. Joseph, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $45,987, below the $56,145 of households that moved out.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US cities. The permit rate is published for Buchanan County, MO, which contains St. Joseph, rather than for St. Joseph alone.

Units permitted
35
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 14% nationally
Year over year
−46%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202472k71k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$45,987
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,145
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Andrew County, MO 445 people · 14% of arrivals
  2. Jackson County, MO 253 people · 7.7% of arrivals
  3. Clay County, MO 180 people · 5.5% of arrivals
  4. Platte County, MO 175 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Clinton County, MO 128 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Andrew County, MO 498 people · 15% of departures
  2. Jackson County, MO 234 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Platte County, MO 232 people · 6.9% of departures
  4. Clay County, MO 202 people · 6.0% of departures
  5. DeKalb County, MO 119 people · 3.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Buchanan County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420254410
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−74%).

The Census Bureau's Building Permits Survey lists only jurisdictions that issue their own permits, and St. Joseph, MO is not one. This is the figure for Buchanan County, MO, which contains this city.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 17°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 34.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 44, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ST JOSEPH ROSECRANS AP, 5.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals34.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals17°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

87 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 86% of measured US cities.

TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, landslide, winter weather, ice storm, inland flooding, wildfire, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
500
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
3,612
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

St. Joseph's police department reported 500 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 3,612.

Buchanan County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.4 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 15.7 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.7 per 100,000 residents in Buchanan County.

Homicide
3.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.7
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.7
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by St. Joseph’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around St. Joseph (Buchanan County) rather than St. Joseph itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rosecrans Meml at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.9%Bottom 34%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.3%Bottom 32%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rosecrans MemlSTJ5 mi8,061 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI32 mi10,801 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE72 mi12,803 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put St. Joseph side by side with a similar place.

St. Joseph vs PeoriaSt. Joseph vs Rock Island

Moving to St. Joseph from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in St. Joseph

6 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in St. Joseph with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track St. Joseph closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6450621,461$65,573$240,30063
6450514,107$73,298$191,10059
6450713,991$61,158$140,300—
6450311,954$53,039$140,500—
6450110,689$46,731$98,600—
6450410,068$58,801$127,100—